Emcure Pharmaceuticals LimitedEMCURECorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹1,820.60
MCap ₹34,539 Cr · P/E 33.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,580 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.8% YoY
₹532 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+27.7% YoY
20.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+4.0% YoY
₹292 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+36.0% YoY
₹15.50
EPS · Jun 2026
+41.9% YoY

📝 Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹2,580 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.8% from ₹2,101 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 36.0% year-on-year to ₹292 crore, from ₹215 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.50.

Operating profit stood at ₹532 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.6%, compared with 19.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited posted revenue of ₹9,204 crore, a growth of 16.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹941 crore (up 33.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹9,684 crore with a net profit of ₹1,019 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,820.60, EMCURE has a market capitalisation of ₹34,539 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.9.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 77.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.46%, public shareholders 8.83% of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹34,539 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,820.6
P/E ?
33.90below ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
6.98
P/S ?
3.57
P/FCF ?
86.35
Enterprise Value ?
₹36,097 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.23
PEG ?
1.61
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹9,684 Cr
OPM ?
20.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,019 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹53.71
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
20.6%
ROA ?
10.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,580 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹292 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
36.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
15%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
21%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,558 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
10.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
77.83%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.1%
Return 6 months ?
8.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,5561,6631,6681,7711,8152,0021,9632,1162,1012,2702,3632,4702,580 +22.8% +4.5%
Operating Profit 296329294311336381355402417475493480532 +27.7% +10.9%
Other Income 15-2221223364-6032142 — -85.2%
Interest 52596165594632392733384632 +16.8% -31.4%
Depreciation 677084919497979799105105106110 +10.6% +3.3%
Profit Before Tax 191198171167207273230261291341314341394 +35.2% +15.4%
Net Profit 141146120121153202156197215251231244292 +36.0% +19.9%
EPS 7.217.696.276.367.9510.338.129.9710.9212.8412.1612.8415.50 +41.9% +20.7%
OPM % 19.0% 19.8% 17.6% 17.6% 18.5% 19.0% 18.1% 19.0% 19.8% 20.9% 20.8% 19.4% 20.6% +4.0% +6.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7,896 Cr ₹9,204 Cr ₹9,684 Cr +16.6%
Operating Profit ₹1,474 Cr ₹1,865 Cr ₹1,980 Cr +26.5%
OPM % 18.67% 20.26% 20.45% +8.5%
NPM % 8.96% 10.23% 10.52% +14.2%
Other Income ₹57 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹21 Cr -66.9%
Depreciation ₹384 Cr ₹415 Cr ₹425 Cr +7.9%
Interest ₹176 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹149 Cr -18.1%
EBIT ₹1,090 Cr ₹1,450 Cr ₹1,555 Cr +33.1%
PBT ₹972 Cr ₹1,287 Cr ₹1,389 Cr +32.4%
Tax ₹201 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹183 Cr -58.9%
Net Profit ₹707 Cr ₹941 Cr ₹1,019 Cr +33.1%
EPS ₹36.37 ₹48.76 ₹53.34 +34.1%
Material Cost ₹2,434 Cr ₹981 Cr ₹2,018 Cr -59.7%
Employee Cost ₹1,073 Cr ₹387 Cr ₹797 Cr -63.9%
Extraordinary Items — ₹38 Cr ₹38 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 181181189190 +0.5%
Reserves 2,3202,7714,2574,760 +11.8%
Borrowings 2,3342,3351,0231,558 +52.3%
Other Liabilities 1,7982,4222,6533,104 +17.0%
Total Liabilities 6,6347,7098,1229,612 +18.3%
Fixed Assets 2,1473,1253,1973,420 +7.0%
CWIP 411159177172 -2.8%
Investments 253189520 -78.9%
Other Assets 4,0504,1084,6526,001 +29.0%
Total Assets 6,6347,7098,1229,612 +18.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7471,097852944 +10.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -468-715-96-1,193 -1142.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -145-164-814343 +142.1%
Net Cash Flow 134219-5894 +262.1%
Free Cash Flow 345801475400 -15.8%
CFO/OP 80%107%75%70% -6.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 10110293102 +9.7%
Inventory Days 223225224237 +5.8%
Days Payable 175193172175 +1.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 148134145163 +12.4%
Working Capital Days 22287662 -18.4%
ROCE % 21%19%21%24% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 77.92%77.88%77.87%77.87%77.83% -0.1%
FIIs 2.86%3.29%3.59%3.35%4.88% +45.7%
DIIs 2.84%4.36%6.10%6.10%8.46% +38.7%
Public 16.39%14.46%12.43%12.69%8.83% -30.4%
No. of Shareholders 1,33,5491,26,1691,18,8631,22,1891,24,991 +2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹2,580 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.8% from ₹2,101 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 36.0% year-on-year to ₹292 crore, from ₹215 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.50.
What is EMCURE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,820.60, EMCURE has a market capitalisation of ₹34,539 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.9.
Who owns Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 77.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.46%, public shareholders 8.83% of Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI