Diamines & Chemicals LimitedDIAMINESQCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹243.04
MCap ₹244 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹14 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.3% YoY
₹0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+109.7% YoY
2.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+108.4% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+96.3% YoY
₹-0.10
EPS · Jun 2026
+96.5% YoY

📝 Diamines & Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Diamines & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹14 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.3% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 54.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.7%, compared with -32.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Diamines & Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹38 crore, a decline of 97.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹13 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹41 crore with a net loss of ₹10 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹243.04, DIAMINESQ has a market capitalisation of ₹244 crore.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 42.41% of Diamines & Chemicals Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 57.41% to 57.57% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹244 Cr
Current Price ?
₹243.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.56
P/S ?
6.02
P/FCF ?
-7.64
Enterprise Value ?
₹252 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-26.62
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-5.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.42%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹41 Cr
OPM ?
-23.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-10 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-10.01
ROCE ?
-8.0%
ROE ?
-6.4%
ROA ?
-5.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹14 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
96.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-30%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹8 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
-57.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
2.36%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.6%
Return 6 months ?
-7.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 36322023291,6841918181298914 +17.3% +54.8%
Operating Profit 1210553-136422-4-4-3-30 +109.7% +112.4%
Other Income 111116611121111 -72.9% -44.4%
Interest 0000-0300000000 +202.6% -75.7%
Depreciation 001118611111111 +3.9% -4.0%
Profit Before Tax 1310543-159312-3-4-3-3-0 +98.4% +98.5%
Net Profit 107332-175211-3-4-3-2-0 +96.3% +95.7%
EPS 9.787.163.492.862.25-1.742.580.771.29-2.88-4.24-3.48-2.40-0.10 +96.5% +95.8%
OPM % 34.7% 30.2% 25.1% 20.5% 11.5% -8.1% 18.8% 8.6% 9.4% -32.3% -41.8% -37.4% -33.5% 2.7% +108.4% +108.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,738 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹41 Cr -97.8%
Operating Profit ₹-129 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-9 Cr +89.3%
OPM % -7.44% -35.91% -23.35% -382.7%
NPM % -9.81% -33.21% -24.80% -238.5%
Other Income ₹68 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr -94.2%
Depreciation ₹89 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -95.7%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -90.4%
EBIT ₹-218 Cr ₹-18 Cr ₹-13 Cr +91.9%
PBT ₹-153 Cr ₹-14 Cr ₹-11 Cr +90.9%
Tax ₹12 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -108.8%
Net Profit ₹-170 Cr ₹-13 Cr ₹-10 Cr +92.5%
EPS ₹2.90 ₹-13.00 ₹-10.22 -548.3%
Material Cost ₹852 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹17 Cr -98.2%
Employee Cost ₹257 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -98.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10101010 +0.0%
Reserves 125138151147 -2.6%
Borrowings 0008 —
Other Liabilities 1715179 -47.1%
Total Liabilities 151163178174 -2.2%
Fixed Assets 40656465 +1.6%
CWIP 211219 +850.0%
Investments 13161610 -37.5%
Other Assets 76819680 -16.7%
Total Assets 151163178174 -2.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1622-5-11 -120.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -9-1915-29 -293.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -6-31018 +80.0%
Net Cash Flow 2-019-22 -215.8%
Free Cash Flow -713-9-32 -255.6%
CFO/OP 56%125%-75%72% +196.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 76597152 -26.8%
Inventory Days 234135336473 +40.8%
Days Payable 105409345 -51.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 204154313481 +53.7%
Working Capital Days 9694185244 +31.9%
ROCE % 48%16%3%-8% -366.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.21%55.21%55.34%57.41%57.57% +0.3%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%— —
DIIs 0.03%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 44.76%44.77%44.64%42.51%42.41% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 13,64513,36313,15412,73112,563 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 DIAMINESQ Diamines & Chemicals ₹256.19 258 — 41 -10 -23.3% -24.8% -97.8% 92.5% 17.3% 96.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Diamines & Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Diamines & Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹14 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.3% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 54.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Diamines & Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.
What is DIAMINESQ's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹243.04, DIAMINESQ has a market capitalisation of ₹244 crore.
Who owns Diamines & Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 42.41% of Diamines & Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI