Clean Science and Technology LimitedCLEANCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹783.80
MCap ₹8,331 Cr · P/E 35.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹268 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.9% YoY
₹96 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-4.6% YoY
35.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-21.8% YoY
₹73 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-4.7% YoY
₹6.90
EPS · Jun 2026
-4.3% YoY

📝 Clean Science and Technology Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Clean Science and Technology Limited reported revenue of ₹268 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.9% from ₹220 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 4.7% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹77 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.90.

Operating profit stood at ₹96 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 35.8%, compared with 45.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Clean Science and Technology Limited posted revenue of ₹934 crore, a decline of 2.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹236 crore (down 13.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹982 crore with a net profit of ₹232 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹783.80, CLEAN has a market capitalisation of ₹8,331 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.9.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.23%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 19.10% of Clean Science and Technology Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,331 Cr
Current Price ?
₹783.8
P/E ?
35.91above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
5.26
P/S ?
8.48
P/FCF ?
112.57
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,333 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.74
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.76%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹982 Cr
OPM ?
35.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹232 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.83
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
14.6%
ROA ?
13.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹268 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹73 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-4.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
6,207.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-23.67%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.3%
Return 6 months ?
3.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 217188181195228224238232264220245220249268 +21.9% +7.6%
Operating Profit 10576758795959010210510187729696 -4.6% +0.0%
Other Income 13136814101151213710322 +70.2% +633.3%
Interest 00001000000000 -100.0% —
Depreciation 1011111113161811171119192121 +89.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 1087869839589839610010275637898 -4.3% +25.6%
Net Profit 8159526370665974747755465873 -4.7% +25.9%
EPS 7.585.554.915.896.616.215.536.976.977.215.224.325.486.90 -4.3% +25.9%
OPM % 48.4% 40.4% 41.4% 44.5% 41.7% 42.3% 37.8% 44.1% 39.8% 45.8% 35.5% 32.7% 38.6% 35.8% -21.8% -7.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹958 Cr ₹934 Cr ₹982 Cr -2.5%
Operating Profit ₹392 Cr ₹356 Cr ₹351 Cr -9.2%
OPM % 40.92% 38.08% 35.74% -6.9%
NPM % 28.51% 25.22% 23.63% -11.5%
Other Income ₹38 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹42 Cr -12.3%
Depreciation ₹62 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹80 Cr +13.1%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -78.3%
EBIT ₹330 Cr ₹286 Cr ₹271 Cr -13.4%
PBT ₹367 Cr ₹318 Cr ₹314 Cr -13.3%
Tax ₹44 Cr ₹26 Cr — -41.5%
Net Profit ₹273 Cr ₹236 Cr ₹232 Cr -13.7%
EPS ₹25.68 ₹22.23 ₹21.92 -13.4%
Material Cost ₹169 Cr ₹71 Cr — -58.1%
Employee Cost ₹25 Cr ₹13 Cr — -48.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 9991,1931,4061,573 +11.9%
Borrowings 2222 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 140191181197 +8.8%
Total Liabilities 1,1521,3961,6001,783 +11.4%
Fixed Assets 460636715760 +6.3%
CWIP 205730118 +293.3%
Investments 353339381405 +6.3%
Other Assets 318364474500 +5.5%
Total Assets 1,1521,3961,6001,783 +11.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 279236214275 +28.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -270-185-152-203 -33.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -55-53-53-64 -20.8%
Net Cash Flow -45-2108 -20.0%
Free Cash Flow 96107274 +2.8%
CFO/OP 93%94%80%103% +28.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57767779 +2.6%
Inventory Days 122163156157 +0.6%
Days Payable 90139103118 +14.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 8999129118 -8.5%
Working Capital Days 6886105242 +130.5%
ROCE % 44%29%27%21% -22.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.96%50.96%50.96%51.29%51.29% +0.0%
FIIs 6.21%11.14%10.01%13.38%13.37% -0.1%
DIIs 5.92%18.97%19.76%17.14%16.23% -5.3%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 12.91%18.91%19.26%18.17%19.10% +5.1%
No. of Shareholders 2,25,4842,39,9742,43,6062,37,1132,41,947 +2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Clean Science and Technology Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Clean Science and Technology Limited reported revenue of ₹268 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.9% from ₹220 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Clean Science and Technology Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 4.7% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹77 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.90.
What is CLEAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹783.80, CLEAN has a market capitalisation of ₹8,331 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.9.
Who owns Clean Science and Technology Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 51.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.37%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.23%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 19.10% of Clean Science and Technology Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI