Tata Chemicals LimitedTATACHEMCorporate

Basic Materials Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹633.15
MCap ₹16,130 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,255 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.4% YoY
₹555 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-14.5% YoY
13.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-25.7% YoY
₹60 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-81.0% YoY
₹-0.67
EPS · Jun 2026
-106.8% YoY

📝 Tata Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Tata Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹4,255 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.4% from ₹3,719 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 23.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 81.0% year-on-year to ₹60 crore, from ₹316 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.67.

Operating profit stood at ₹555 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.0%, compared with 17.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tata Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹14,584 crore, a decline of 2.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹1,715 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹15,120 crore with a net loss of ₹1,971 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹633.15, TATACHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹16,130 crore.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.65%, the government 0.03%, public shareholders 30.64% of Tata Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹16,130 Cr
Current Price ?
₹633.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
0.76
P/S ?
1.07
P/FCF ?
125.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹24,131 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.10
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.74%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹15,120 Cr
OPM ?
11.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-1,971 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-77.37
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
-9.3%
ROA ?
-5.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,255 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹60 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-81.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-51%
Profit growth (5y) ?
3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹8,001 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.38
Interest Coverage ?
1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
37.98%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.3%
Return 6 months ?
-10.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,1484,4074,2183,9983,7303,4753,7893,9993,5903,5093,7193,8773,5503,4384,255 +14.4% +23.8%
Operating Profit 8319651,043807542443574618434327649537345274555 -14.5% +102.6%
Other Income 307549187381144710828429613838-1,76056 -41.7% +103.2%
Interest 107133123145132130133145148137147144146153148 +0.7% -3.3%
Depreciation 227234229234246271273277280293280285293343336 +20.0% -2.0%
Profit Before Tax 527686749615262-796269348-4-92360236-73-1,982110 -69.4% +105.5%
Net Profit 425692587495194-841190267-21-49316154-69-2,11660 -81.0% +102.8%
EPS 15.3527.8320.8816.806.20-33.365.897.61-2.08-2.199.893.02-3.65-83.67-0.67 -106.8% +99.2%
OPM % 20.0% 21.9% 24.7% 20.2% 14.5% 12.7% 15.1% 15.5% 12.1% 9.3% 17.5% 13.9% 9.7% 8.0% 13.0% -25.7% +62.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹14,887 Cr ₹14,584 Cr ₹15,120 Cr -2.0%
Operating Profit ₹1,953 Cr ₹1,805 Cr ₹1,711 Cr -7.6%
OPM % 13.12% 12.38% 11.32% -5.6%
NPM % 2.60% -11.76% -13.04% -552.3%
Other Income ₹225 Cr ₹-1,488 Cr ₹-1,528 Cr -761.3%
Depreciation ₹1,123 Cr ₹1,201 Cr ₹1,257 Cr +6.9%
Interest ₹563 Cr ₹590 Cr ₹591 Cr +4.8%
EBIT ₹830 Cr ₹604 Cr ₹454 Cr -27.2%
PBT ₹521 Cr ₹-1,459 Cr ₹-1,709 Cr -380.0%
Tax ₹167 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹128 Cr -26.9%
Net Profit ₹387 Cr ₹-1,715 Cr ₹-1,971 Cr -543.2%
EPS ₹9.23 ₹-74.41 ₹-84.97 -906.2%
Material Cost ₹2,850 Cr ₹2,519 Cr ₹2,577 Cr -11.6%
Employee Cost ₹1,989 Cr ₹1,536 Cr ₹1,564 Cr -22.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹-125 Cr ₹-119 Cr ₹-119 Cr +4.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 255255255255 +0.0%
Reserves 19,46621,98621,33920,951 -1.8%
Borrowings 6,2965,5637,0728,001 +13.1%
Other Liabilities 8,9238,9079,0849,791 +7.8%
Total Liabilities 34,94036,71137,75038,998 +3.3%
Fixed Assets 17,09217,86119,60020,602 +5.1%
CWIP 2,4102,2171,9131,038 -45.7%
Investments 7,4489,7399,1449,886 +8.1%
Other Assets 7,9906,8947,0937,472 +5.3%
Total Assets 34,94036,71137,75038,998 +3.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,9713,0161,7611,269 -27.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,149-605-1,667-766 +54.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -2,076-2,49429-670 -2410.3%
Net Cash Flow -254-83123-167 -235.8%
Free Cash Flow 1,4271,193-191129 +167.5%
CFO/OP 88%120%102%67% -34.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 57454752 +10.6%
Inventory Days 282341324353 +9.0%
Days Payable 289320318293 -7.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 506653113 +113.2%
Working Capital Days 29-22-21-17 +19.0%
ROCE % 12%8%4%3% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98% +0.0%
FIIs 12.85%13.73%12.26%11.90%12.07%11.70% -3.1%
DIIs 22.61%22.17%22.40%22.83%21.12%19.65% -7.0%
Government 0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03% +0.0%
Public 26.53%26.07%27.34%27.25%28.81%30.64% +6.4%
No. of Shareholders 6,77,1306,50,6936,50,5856,43,0786,37,2006,44,271 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tata Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Tata Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹4,255 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.4% from ₹3,719 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 23.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Tata Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 81.0% year-on-year to ₹60 crore, from ₹316 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.67.
What is TATACHEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹633.15, TATACHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹16,130 crore.
Who owns Tata Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 37.98%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.70%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.65%, the government 0.03%, public shareholders 30.64% of Tata Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI