Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LimitedGANDHARCorporate

Refineries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹296.65
MCap ₹2,904 Cr · P/E 10.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,591 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+113.4% YoY
₹249 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+513.1% YoY
15.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+185.5% YoY
₹179 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+581.8% YoY
₹18.27
EPS · Jun 2026
+581.7% YoY

📝 Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,591 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 113.4% from ₹745 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 71.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 581.8% year-on-year to ₹179 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.27.

Operating profit stood at ₹249 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.7%, compared with 5.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹3,404 crore, a growth of 7.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹138 crore (up 83.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,250 crore with a net profit of ₹291 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹296.65, GANDHAR has a market capitalisation of ₹2,904 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.0.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 66.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.02%, public shareholders 31.10% of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 66.47% to 66.60% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,904 Cr
Current Price ?
₹296.6
P/E ?
9.98
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
2.23
P/S ?
0.68
P/FCF ?
967.87
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,992 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.18
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
13.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.24%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,250 Cr
OPM ?
9.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹291 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹29.71
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
22.4%
ROA ?
15.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,591 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹179 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
113.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
581.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-7%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹88 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
7.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.59%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
42.7%
Return 6 months ?
101.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6476986907377177907618577527458079239291,591 +113.4% +71.3%
Operating Profit 28605371175135342641524966249 +513.1% +277.7%
Other Income 74229533434953 +6.8% -31.6%
Interest 99111189879666510 +66.2% +98.0%
Depreciation 34444555766666 +5.7% +7.2%
Profit Before Tax 23514158134225241532444660236 +642.7% +293.9%
Net Profit 1639304462918181126323644179 +581.8% +306.4%
EPS 2.054.823.805.050.713.191.921.791.082.683.293.664.5118.27 +581.7% +305.1%
OPM % 4.3% 8.6% 7.7% 9.6% 2.3% 6.5% 4.5% 3.9% 3.5% 5.5% 6.5% 5.3% 7.1% 15.7% +185.5% +121.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,160 Cr ₹3,404 Cr ₹4,250 Cr +7.7%
Operating Profit ₹146 Cr ₹208 Cr ₹417 Cr +42.9%
OPM % 4.60% 6.11% 9.80% +32.8%
NPM % 2.38% 4.06% 6.84% +70.6%
Other Income ₹15 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr +41.4%
Depreciation ₹22 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr +11.7%
Interest ₹33 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹27 Cr -29.7%
EBIT ₹124 Cr ₹184 Cr ₹392 Cr +48.5%
PBT ₹105 Cr ₹181 Cr ₹386 Cr +72.0%
Tax ₹30 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹79 Cr -10.0%
Net Profit ₹75 Cr ₹138 Cr ₹291 Cr +83.6%
EPS ₹7.98 ₹14.14 ₹29.73 +77.2%
Material Cost ₹2,830 Cr ₹2,254 Cr ₹2,863 Cr -20.3%
Employee Cost ₹37 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr -35.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16202020 +0.0%
Reserves 6881,0931,1541,281 +11.0%
Borrowings 35649088 -2.2%
Other Liabilities 432376325474 +45.8%
Total Liabilities 1,1711,5521,5881,862 +17.3%
Fixed Assets 126244333363 +9.0%
CWIP 738829 +262.5%
Investments 2236 +100.0%
Other Assets 9701,2981,2441,464 +17.7%
Total Assets 1,1711,5521,5881,862 +17.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 52-83-680 +1433.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -40-29-43-61 -41.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -4816336-54 -250.0%
Net Cash Flow -3650-12-36 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 3-129-603 +105.0%
CFO/OP 45%-18%17%38% +123.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58686367 +6.3%
Inventory Days 41434664 +39.1%
Days Payable 56493851 +34.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 43627180 +12.7%
Working Capital Days 53788891 +3.4%
ROCE % 40%21%11%15% +36.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.01%65.01%66.18%66.47%66.60% +0.2%
FIIs 0.24%0.17%0.34%0.14%1.28% +814.3%
DIIs 1.97%2.05%0.43%0.09%1.02% +1033.3%
Public 32.80%32.77%33.05%33.30%31.10% -6.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,45,6481,41,4061,38,3471,39,4821,34,265 -3.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Peer comparison unavailableNo other companies in our database share this industry/sector yet.
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,591 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 113.4% from ₹745 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 71.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 581.8% year-on-year to ₹179 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹18.27.
What is GANDHAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹296.65, GANDHAR has a market capitalisation of ₹2,904 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.0.
Who owns Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 66.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.28%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.02%, public shareholders 31.10% of Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI