HFCL LimitedHFCLCorporate

Technology Communication Equipment Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹256.01
MCap ₹39,176 Cr · P/E 82.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,608 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+103.7% YoY
₹304 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+27719.1% YoY
18.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+19000.0% YoY
₹179 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+523.3% YoY
₹1.17
EPS · Jun 2026
+503.4% YoY

📝 HFCL Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

HFCL Limited reported revenue of ₹1,608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 103.7% from ₹789 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹179 crore from a net loss of ₹42 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.17.

Operating profit stood at ₹304 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.9%, compared with -0.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HFCL Limited posted revenue of ₹4,527 crore, a growth of 19.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹253 crore (up 30.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,346 crore with a net profit of ₹475 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹256.01, HFCL has a market capitalisation of ₹39,176 crore and a trailing P/E of about 82.5.

Within the Communication Equipment industry, it is the largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 28.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.38%, public shareholders 44.07% of HFCL Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹39,176 Cr
Current Price ?
₹256.0
P/E ?
82.50above ind
Industry P/E ?
79.20
P/B ?
8.29
P/S ?
7.33
P/FCF ?
-48.91
Enterprise Value ?
₹40,696 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
44.85
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.04%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,346 Cr
OPM ?
17.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹475 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.10
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
10.0%
ROA ?
5.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,608 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹179 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
103.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
523.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
0%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,520 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.32
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
28.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.29%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
20.1%
Return 6 months ?
168.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9541,3238801,0029541,2381,0661,0129617577891,0031,2241,5111,608 +103.7% +6.4%
Operating Profit 11710095114100186165148145-43-1159155289304 +27719.1% +5.1%
Other Income 151413184613111321161415152333 +130.9% +41.5%
Interest 253129272831343638434853555553 +11.5% -3.3%
Depreciation 181414141515202121232831374243 +52.9% +2.4%
Profit Before Tax 89706690103153123104107-93-639079216240 +481.8% +11.2%
Net Profit 67514968781151147578-73-426156178179 +523.3% +0.7%
EPS 0.490.370.350.490.540.810.790.520.54-0.50-0.290.420.391.161.17 +503.4% +0.9%
OPM % 12.3% 7.5% 10.8% 11.4% 10.5% 15.0% 15.5% 14.6% 15.1% -5.7% -0.1% 15.9% 12.7% 19.1% 18.9% +19000.0% -1.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,796 Cr ₹4,527 Cr ₹5,346 Cr +19.3%
Operating Profit ₹415 Cr ₹602 Cr ₹907 Cr +45.3%
OPM % 10.92% 13.31% 16.97% +21.9%
NPM % 5.13% 5.59% 8.88% +9.0%
Other Income ₹61 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹86 Cr +10.8%
Depreciation ₹85 Cr ₹138 Cr ₹153 Cr +62.4%
Interest ₹150 Cr ₹210 Cr ₹216 Cr +40.2%
EBIT ₹329 Cr ₹464 Cr ₹754 Cr +40.8%
PBT ₹241 Cr ₹322 Cr ₹625 Cr +33.5%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹112 Cr +272.5%
Net Profit ₹195 Cr ₹253 Cr ₹475 Cr +30.0%
EPS ₹1.35 ₹1.68 ₹3.14 +24.4%
Material Cost ₹1,431 Cr ₹2,411 Cr ₹2,844 Cr +68.5%
Employee Cost ₹143 Cr ₹234 Cr ₹261 Cr +64.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 138144144153 +6.2%
Reserves 2,8553,6783,8184,574 +19.8%
Borrowings 7918331,2781,520 +18.9%
Other Liabilities 1,2961,4751,9391,884 -2.8%
Total Liabilities 5,0806,1307,1798,131 +13.3%
Fixed Assets 3654606641,394 +109.9%
CWIP 24343755956 -90.0%
Investments 103231267244 -8.6%
Other Assets 4,3695,0025,6896,438 +13.2%
Total Assets 5,0806,1307,1798,131 +13.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP 57%-4%102%-74% -172.5%
Cash from Operating Activity 184-111431-481 -211.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -10-410-505-278 +45.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -127480111719 +547.7%
Net Cash Flow 47-4037-40 -208.1%
Free Cash Flow -81-47543-801 -1962.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 148191182146 -19.8%
Inventory Days 90117124136 +9.7%
Days Payable 131159193108 -44.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 107149113174 +54.0%
Working Capital Days 125166186223 +19.9%
ROCE % 13%12%8%9% +12.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 31.58%30.02%28.29%28.29%28.29% +0.0%
FIIs 7.75%7.48%7.48%7.08%17.24% +143.5%
DIIs 14.04%13.57%9.07%8.57%10.38% +21.1%
Public 46.61%48.89%55.13%56.02%44.07% -21.3%
Others 0.04%0.04%0.03%0.02%— —
No. of Shareholders 8,58,6388,69,4428,42,2098,03,6937,64,828 -4.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Communication Equipment · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HFCL HFCL ₹235.05 35,969 61.9 5,993 604 19.1% 10.1% 21.8% 89.7% 119.9% 947.0%
2 ITI ITI ₹263.00 25,323 96.0 2,111 263 -4.0% 12.5% -39.6% 208.3% -14.7% 49.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HFCL Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
HFCL Limited reported revenue of ₹1,608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 103.7% from ₹789 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was HFCL Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹179 crore from a net loss of ₹42 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.17.
What is HFCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹256.01, HFCL has a market capitalisation of ₹39,176 crore and a trailing P/E of about 82.5.
Who owns HFCL Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 28.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.38%, public shareholders 44.07% of HFCL Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI