HP Adhesives LimitedHPALCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹34.19
MCap ₹314 Cr · P/E 167.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹63 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-4.1% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-105.2% YoY
-0.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-105.1% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-121.6% YoY
₹-0.10
EPS · Jun 2026
-121.7% YoY

📝 HP Adhesives Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

HP Adhesives Limited reported revenue of ₹63 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.1% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹4 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹-0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -0.5%, compared with 9.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HP Adhesives Limited posted revenue of ₹254 crore, a growth of 0.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7 crore (down 61.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹252 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹34.19, HPAL has a market capitalisation of ₹314 crore and a trailing P/E of about 167.3.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 28.64% of HP Adhesives Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹314 Cr
Current Price ?
₹34.2
P/E ?
167.29above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.68
P/S ?
1.25
P/FCF ?
-52.35
Enterprise Value ?
₹318 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
51.19
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.2%
Dividend Yield ?
1.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹252 Cr
OPM ?
2.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.20
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
1.0%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹63 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-4.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-121.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
2.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.35%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
0.5%
Return 6 months ?
-16.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 59635559615967676665655863 -4.1% +9.7%
Operating Profit 67898766764-4-0 -105.2% +91.0%
Other Income 1111101211111 -3.3% +45.7%
Interest 0001011111111 +25.8% +7.8%
Depreciation 1111111111211 -9.7% -12.6%
Profit Before Tax 67787565652-5-1 -124.3% +74.1%
Net Profit 55566444442-2-1 -121.6% +61.8%
EPS 0.490.570.570.610.610.450.460.460.460.380.18-0.26-0.10 -121.7% +61.5%
OPM % 10.6% 11.7% 14.2% 14.9% 12.5% 11.1% 9.4% 8.6% 9.9% 9.8% 6.0% -6.5% -0.5% -105.1% +92.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹253 Cr ₹254 Cr ₹252 Cr +0.6%
Operating Profit ₹26 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹6 Cr -49.9%
OPM % 10.32% 5.14% 2.47% -50.2%
NPM % 7.21% 2.74% 0.75% -62.0%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -19.9%
Depreciation ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +23.5%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +23.7%
EBIT ₹21 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹1 Cr -66.1%
PBT ₹24 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹0 Cr -68.9%
Tax ₹1 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr -524.0%
Net Profit ₹18 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹2 Cr -61.8%
EPS ₹1.98 ₹0.76 ₹0.20 -61.6%
Material Cost ₹164 Cr ₹121 Cr ₹173 Cr -25.8%
Employee Cost ₹34 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹40 Cr -10.5%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 181818 +0.0%
Reserves 151166169 +1.8%
Borrowings 384 -50.0%
Other Liabilities 263640 +11.1%
Total Liabilities 198228232 +1.8%
Fixed Assets 527373 +0.0%
CWIP 1645 +25.0%
Investments 182522 -12.0%
Other Assets 111126133 +5.6%
Total Assets 198228232 +1.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 22107 -30.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -15-9-2 +77.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -62-8 -500.0%
Net Cash Flow 02-2 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 5-4-6 -50.0%
CFO/OP 94%65%82% +26.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 566055 -8.3%
Inventory Days 118130120 -7.7%
Days Payable 405366 +24.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 134137109 -20.4%
Working Capital Days 106111151 +36.0%
ROCE % —14%6% -57.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35%71.35% +0.0%
FIIs 0.04%0.02%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
DIIs 1.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 27.27%28.63%28.64%28.63%28.64%28.64% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 57,43057,13455,42653,66252,58551,243 -2.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 HPAL HP Adhesives ₹35.60 327 178.0 251 2 2.5% 0.7% 1.0% -61.4% -4.2% -119.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HP Adhesives Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
HP Adhesives Limited reported revenue of ₹63 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 4.1% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 9.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was HP Adhesives Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net profit of ₹4 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.
What is HPAL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹34.19, HPAL has a market capitalisation of ₹314 crore and a trailing P/E of about 167.3.
Who owns HP Adhesives Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 71.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 28.64% of HP Adhesives Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI