Indian Emulsifiers LimitedIEMLCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 6 quarters of data
₹41.20
MCap ₹76 Cr · P/E 4.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹83 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+66.0% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+22.2% YoY
13.3%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-26.1% YoY
₹6 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+0.0% YoY
₹3.27
EPS · Mar 2026
-5.2% YoY

📝 Indian Emulsifiers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Indian Emulsifiers Limited reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 66.0% from ₹50 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit was flat year-on-year at ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.27.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.3%, compared with 18.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹160 crore with a net profit of ₹16 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹41.20, IEML has a market capitalisation of ₹76 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.6.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 32.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.29%, public shareholders 62.08% of Indian Emulsifiers Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 32.57% to 32.64% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹76 Cr
Current Price ?
₹41.2
P/E ?
4.64below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
0.51
P/S ?
0.47
P/FCF ?
-1.14
Enterprise Value ?
₹131 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.00
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
17.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹160 Cr
OPM ?
16.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹16 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.87
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
11.1%
ROA ?
6.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹83 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹6 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
66.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
0.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹55 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.37
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
32.64%
Change in promoter holding ?
-15.47%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.9%
Return 6 months ?
-53.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 353252507783 +66.0% —
Operating Profit 681091511 +22.2% —
Other Income 001000 — —
Interest 112122 +100.0% —
Depreciation 111112 +100.0% —
Profit Before Tax 5698128 +0.0% —
Net Profit 4576106 +0.0% —
EPS 4.243.713.813.458.403.27 -5.2% —
OPM % 17.1% 25.0% 19.2% 18.0% 19.6% 13.3% -26.1% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 91218 +50.0%
Reserves 1970129 +84.3%
Borrowings 242655 +111.5%
Other Liabilities 121033 +230.0%
Total Liabilities 64117235 +100.9%
Fixed Assets 171953 +178.9%
CWIP 32123 +9.5%
Investments 000 —
Other Assets 4477159 +106.5%
Total Assets 64117235 +100.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0-17-28 -64.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -8-24-39 -62.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 84075 +87.5%
Net Cash Flow 0-08 —
Free Cash Flow -9-39-66 -69.2%
CFO/OP 8%-74%-95% -28.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 101110131 +19.1%
Inventory Days 162185193 +4.3%
Days Payable 693379 +139.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 195263245 -6.8%
Working Capital Days 115172201 +16.9%
ROCE % —24%15% -37.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Sep 2025Nov 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.11%48.11%32.57%32.64% +0.2%
FIIs 2.22%2.20%2.16%2.00% -7.4%
DIIs 2.55%1.67%4.36%3.29% -24.5%
Public 47.12%48.02%60.91%62.08% +1.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,3831,7401,8432,819 +53.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 IEML Indian ₹358.50 657 40.4 160 16 16.3% 10.2% — — 66.0% 0.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Indian Emulsifiers Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Indian Emulsifiers Limited reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 66.0% from ₹50 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Indian Emulsifiers Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit was flat year-on-year at ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.27.
What is IEML's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹41.20, IEML has a market capitalisation of ₹76 crore and a trailing P/E of about 4.6.
Who owns Indian Emulsifiers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 32.64%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.29%, public shareholders 62.08% of Indian Emulsifiers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI