India Pesticides LimitedIPLCorporate

Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹126.99
MCap ₹1,462 Cr · P/E 13.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹253 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.3% YoY
₹36 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-21.6% YoY
14.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-14.5% YoY
₹23 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-34.8% YoY
₹2.00
EPS · Jun 2026
-34.9% YoY

📝 India Pesticides Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

India Pesticides Limited reported revenue of ₹253 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.3% from ₹275 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 34.8% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.00.

Operating profit stood at ₹36 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.2%, compared with 16.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, India Pesticides Limited posted revenue of ₹1,057 crore, a growth of 27.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹122 crore (up 43.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,034 crore with a net profit of ₹110 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹126.99, IPL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,462 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.

Within the Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.09%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 36.24% of India Pesticides Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,462 Cr
Current Price ?
₹127.0
P/E ?
13.28below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
1.44
P/S ?
1.41
P/FCF ?
208.92
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,539 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.28
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
9.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.56%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,034 Cr
OPM ?
16.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹110 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.56
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
10.8%
ROA ?
8.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹253 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹23 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-34.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹77 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
19.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.65%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.03%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.3%
Return 6 months ?
-18.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 218198201202151127220229172208275290226266253 -8.3% -5.1%
Operating Profit 47422327334293427324649384336 -21.6% -16.8%
Other Income 533444463395344 -55.5% -1.5%
Interest 211111111121233 +45.8% -13.0%
Depreciation 334444445555556 +12.4% +14.4%
Profit Before Tax 47412227332273424294848343931 -34.1% -19.5%
Net Profit 35301620241202617223532233223 -34.8% -27.9%
EPS 3.042.621.391.722.130.091.742.301.511.943.072.782.012.762.00 -34.9% -27.5%
OPM % 21.4% 21.2% 11.4% 13.4% 22.0% 3.1% 13.0% 14.8% 15.7% 15.4% 16.6% 17.0% 16.8% 16.2% 14.2% -14.5% -12.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹829 Cr ₹1,057 Cr ₹1,034 Cr +27.5%
Operating Profit ₹122 Cr ₹176 Cr ₹166 Cr +44.5%
OPM % 14.66% 16.63% 16.04% +13.4%
NPM % 10.26% 11.58% 10.65% +12.9%
Other Income ₹16 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹16 Cr +30.5%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹21 Cr +12.4%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr +102.3%
EBIT ₹103 Cr ₹155 Cr ₹145 Cr +50.2%
PBT ₹114 Cr ₹168 Cr ₹152 Cr +47.0%
Tax ₹7 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹24 Cr +277.1%
Net Profit ₹85 Cr ₹122 Cr ₹110 Cr +43.9%
EPS ₹7.49 ₹10.62 ₹9.55 +41.8%
Material Cost ₹124 Cr ₹342 Cr ₹357 Cr +176.9%
Employee Cost ₹13 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹32 Cr +132.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121212 +0.0%
Reserves 7638168921,006 +12.8%
Borrowings 6205677 +37.5%
Other Liabilities 135148183211 +15.3%
Total Liabilities 9159961,1421,306 +14.4%
Fixed Assets 237267313369 +17.9%
CWIP 27413618 -50.0%
Investments 17415978 +32.2%
Other Assets 635647735840 +14.3%
Total Assets 9159961,1421,306 +14.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 46120668 +1033.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -23-125-5-62 -1140.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -292247 -70.8%
Net Cash Flow -6-32613 -50.0%
Free Cash Flow -2761-487 +114.6%
CFO/OP 47%162%24%62% +158.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 108128152125 -17.8%
Inventory Days 175201204179 -12.3%
Days Payable 749010185 -15.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 209240255218 -14.5%
Working Capital Days 164184179163 -8.9%
ROCE % 28%11%13%17% +30.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.62%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65% +0.0%
FIIs 2.52%2.78%1.88%1.87%0.09% -95.2%
DIIs 0.00%0.02%0.03%0.02%0.03% +50.0%
Public 33.85%33.54%34.43%34.46%36.24% +5.2%
No. of Shareholders 1,00,62895,31495,45693,55195,430 +2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pesticides / Agrochemicals - Indian · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHARDACROP Sharda Cropchem ₹725.00 6,541 10.4 5,357 626 19.5% 11.7% 21.9% 123.7% 9.0% -38.4%
2 DHANUKA Dhanuka Agritech ₹961.85 4,288 16.4 1,978 265 19.6% 13.4% -24.5% -36.2% -7.9% -27.3%
3 RALLIS Rallis India ₹198.12 3,853 — — — — — 7.2% -28.4% — —
4 NACLIND NACL Industries ₹136.70 3,202 279.0 1,519 12 7.0% 0.8% 28.3% 105.0% -14.5% 59.8%
5 BHAGCHEM Bhagiradha Chemicals ₹244.25 3,167 115.2 607 28 13.0% 4.5% 21.7% 31.1% 57.6% 235.0%
6 BHARATRAS Bharat Rasayan ₹1,157.40 1,924 13.4 1,203 143 14.6% 11.9% 5.9% 3.3% -10.4% -6.1%
7 INSECTICID Insecticides (India) ₹608.95 1,772 14.2 2,060 125 10.1% 6.1% 7.0% -1.2% -11.5% -24.5%
8 IPL India Pesticides ₹134.99 1,555 14.4 1,033 108 15.9% 10.5% 27.5% 44.4% -8.5% -34.8%
9 ASTEC Astec LifeSciences ₹696.90 1,553 — 441 -67 1.3% -15.1% 17.5% 39.9% -8.3% 43.4%
10 MOL Meghmani Organics ₹57.90 1,472 22.9 2,103 64 9.9% 3.1% 4.5% 371.1% -11.5% 280.0%
11 PUNJABCHEM Punjab Chemicals ₹1,037.20 1,272 19.4 1,058 65 11.8% 6.2% 14.4% 64.3% 8.7% 7.0%
12 EXCELINDUS Excel Industries ₹966.80 1,215 17.0 1,079 71 10.2% 6.6% 11.9% -12.0% -5.1% -12.7%
13 DHARMAJ Dharmaj Crop ₹269.40 910 15.1 1,155 60 9.3% 5.2% 22.5% 91.4% 4.6% 16.8%
14 BESTAGRO Best Agrolife ₹18.99 674 22.6 1,272 30 10.4% 2.3% -30.7% -87.1% 4.0% 103.2%
15 HERANBA Heranba Industries ₹167.20 669 — 1,525 -77 5.7% -5.0% 13.1% -3549.1% -15.3% 11.2%
16 SHIVALIK Shivalik Rasayan ₹350.80 562 38.3 375 20 12.3% 5.2% 18.0% -12.0% 7.9% 59.5%
17 SIKKO Sikko Industries ₹5.85 256 41.9 65 6 12.0% 9.4% 2.3% 109.7% -2.3% 43.4%
18 CLSL Crop Life ₹48.35 83 12.6 207 7 8.2% 3.4% — — -7.4% 33.3%
19 ARISTO Aristo Bio-Tech ₹89.15 61 8.5 363 7 4.4% 1.9% — — 2.9% —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was India Pesticides Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
India Pesticides Limited reported revenue of ₹253 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.3% from ₹275 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was India Pesticides Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 34.8% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.00.
What is IPL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹126.99, IPL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,462 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.
Who owns India Pesticides Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 63.65%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.09%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 36.24% of India Pesticides Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI