Jain Resource Recycling LimitedJAINRECCorporate

Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹289.80
MCap ₹10,001 Cr · P/E 27.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2,641 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
₹106 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
4.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹73 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
₹2.11
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Jain Resource Recycling Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Jain Resource Recycling Limited reported revenue of ₹2,641 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), and down 12.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit stood at ₹73 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.11.

Operating profit stood at ₹106 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jain Resource Recycling Limited posted revenue of ₹7,761 crore, with a net profit of ₹288 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹10,402 crore with a net profit of ₹361 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹289.80, JAINREC has a market capitalisation of ₹10,001 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.7.

Within the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 73.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.73%, public shareholders 15.45% of Jain Resource Recycling Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹10,001 Cr
Current Price ?
₹289.8
P/E ?
27.73above ind
Industry P/E ?
13.40
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
0.96
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹10,402 Cr
OPM ?
5.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹361 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹10.45
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2,641 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹73 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
5.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.59%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.9%
Return 6 months ?
-31.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,6392,0552,6763,0302,641 — -12.8%
Operating Profit 90156190100106 — +6.0%
Other Income 11791213 — +5.4%
Interest 2127242518 — -27.0%
Depreciation 33333 — +4.7%
Profit Before Tax 771341718497 — +15.8%
Net Profit 56991276273 — +17.2%
EPS 1.742.863.681.802.11 — +17.2%
OPM % 5.5% 7.6% 7.1% 3.3% 4.0% — +21.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹7,761 Cr ₹10,402 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹446 Cr ₹552 Cr —
OPM % — 5.75% 5.31% —
NPM % — 3.71% 3.47% —
Other Income — ₹28 Cr ₹41 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹9 Cr ₹12 Cr —
Interest — ₹76 Cr ₹94 Cr —
EBIT — ₹437 Cr ₹540 Cr —
PBT — ₹389 Cr ₹486 Cr —
Tax — — ₹25 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹288 Cr ₹361 Cr —
EPS — ₹8.34 ₹10.45 —
Material Cost — — ₹2,412 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹10 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.59% —
FIIs 1.23% —
DIIs 9.73% —
Public 15.45% —
No. of Shareholders 92,382 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDZINC Hindustan Zinc ₹576.45 243,569 14.3 46,820 17,067 56.1% 36.5% 19.8% 33.6% 76.9% 144.8%
2 VEDL Vedanta ₹256.00 99,963 4.9 112,051 28,556 30.6% 25.5% -17.6% 22.2% -36.0% 77.7%
3 JAINREC JAIN RESOURCE ₹284.50 9,818 26.7 10,718 360 5.4% 3.4% — — 75.9% 21.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jain Resource Recycling Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Jain Resource Recycling Limited reported revenue of ₹2,641 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), and down 12.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Jain Resource Recycling Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit stood at ₹73 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.11.
What is JAINREC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹289.80, JAINREC has a market capitalisation of ₹10,001 crore and a trailing P/E of about 27.7.
Who owns Jain Resource Recycling Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 73.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.23%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.73%, public shareholders 15.45% of Jain Resource Recycling Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI