Kanani Industries LimitedKANANIINDCorporate

Diamond Cutting / Jewellery Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1.48
MCap ₹29 Cr · P/E 12.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹64 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-23.2% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-109.2% YoY
-0.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-100.0% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-113.8% YoY
₹-0.00
EPS · Jun 2026
-120.0% YoY

📝 Kanani Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kanani Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹64 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 23.2% from ₹84 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 398.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.00.

Operating profit stood at ₹-0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -0.0%, compared with 0.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kanani Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹174 crore, a growth of 3.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (up 230.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹154 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1.48, KANANIIND has a market capitalisation of ₹29 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.9.

Within the Diamond Cutting / Jewellery industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 17 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 33.79%, public shareholders 66.21% of Kanani Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹29 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1.5
P/E ?
12.95below ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
0.42
P/S ?
0.19
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹29 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
28.64
PEG ?
2.16
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹154 Cr
OPM ?
0.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.11
ROCE ?
4.0%
ROE ?
3.2%
ROA ?
2.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹64 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-23.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-113.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
55%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
33.79%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.3%
Return 6 months ?
-14.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6282662253674721348449281364 -23.2% +398.0%
Operating Profit 001-0-00-00-00100-0 -109.2% -106.0%
Other Income 00-0000000-01000 +100.0% —
Interest 00000000000000 — —
Depreciation 00000000000000 — —
Profit Before Tax 000-00001-00100-0 -110.7% -106.7%
Net Profit -000-00001-00101-0 -113.8% -107.0%
EPS 0.000.020.020.000.000.010.000.04-0.010.010.070.020.03-0.00 -120.0% -106.7%
OPM % 0.3% 0.4% 0.9% -0.6% -0.4% 0.3% -0.1% 2.0% -0.8% 0.4% 1.0% 0.3% 3.6% -0.0% -100.0% -100.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹168 Cr ₹174 Cr ₹154 Cr +3.2%
Operating Profit ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +321.9%
OPM % 0.19% 0.78% 0.66% +310.5%
NPM % 0.46% 1.48% 1.46% +221.7%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +150.0%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +382.1%
PBT ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr +231.2%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr +230.8%
EPS ₹0.04 ₹0.13 ₹0.12 +225.0%
Material Cost — — ₹63 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10202020 +0.0%
Reserves 53434550 +11.1%
Borrowings 31600 —
Other Liabilities 36262834 +21.4%
Total Liabilities 1319593104 +11.8%
Fixed Assets 0000 —
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 1309593104 +11.8%
Total Assets 1319593104 +11.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -21960 -100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -0000 —
Cash from Financing Activity 6-26-60 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow 3-7-01 —
Free Cash Flow -21960 -100.0%
CFO/OP -55%3,446%1,718%19% -98.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 128123154179 +16.2%
Inventory Days 36294335 -18.6%
Days Payable 50426173 +19.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 114110136142 +4.4%
Working Capital Days 87111138143 +3.6%
ROCE % 4%2%1%4% +300.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79%33.79% +0.0%
Public 66.21%66.23%66.22%66.20%66.21% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 94,61192,75690,89488,84886,495 -2.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Diamond Cutting / Jewellery · 17 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SKYGOLD SKY GOLD ₹967.60 14,986 62.3 5,337 241 6.9% 4.5% 61.0% 90.4% 77.6% 85.9%
2 PCJEWELLER PC Jeweller ₹13.86 13,594 17.3 3,505 775 22.4% 22.1% 49.4% 23.7% 21.0% 37.0%
3 PNGJL P N ₹612.40 9,015 18.6 11,438 446 5.8% 3.9% 39.6% 87.8% 40.7% 52.7%
4 SENCO Senco Gold ₹333.90 5,473 9.6 9,660 571 10.3% 5.9% 32.0% 262.2% 67.4% -3.7%
5 GOLDIAM Goldiam International ₹321.80 4,845 17.2 1,074 211 21.0% 19.6% 25.1% 46.2% 41.8% 117.6%
6 TBZ Tribhovandas Bhimji ₹624.65 4,168 19.5 3,420 214 11.1% 6.3% 22.2% 196.9% 34.8% 50.8%
7 VAIBHAVGBL Vaibhav Global ₹216.26 3,627 12.7 3,795 285 10.4% 7.5% 9.3% 73.7% 12.7% 48.4%
8 DPABHUSHAN D. P. ₹1,321.60 3,017 — — — — — 10.8% 41.5% 7.1% 45.2%
9 MOTISONS Motisons Jewellers ₹17.74 2,018 26.5 510 67 17.8% 13.1% 5.9% 47.5% 23.3% 37.6%
10 RAJESHEXPO Rajesh Exports ₹62.00 1,831 10.8 887,510 168 0.0% 0.0% 84.1% 16.1% 82.7% 595.0%
11 RGL Renaissance Global ₹164.16 1,763 16.1 3,062 109 6.6% 3.6% 35.1% 22.1% 47.3% 288.8%
12 MVGJL Manoj Vaibhav ₹219.18 1,071 8.8 2,909 122 6.6% 4.2% 15.1% 14.1% 30.0% 31.3%
13 RADHIKAJWE Radhika Jeweltech ₹67.94 803 10.1 693 79 15.8% 11.5% 8.7% 30.0% 53.8% 25.5%
14 RBZJEWEL RBZ Jewellers ₹187.03 748 15.1 468 50 17.4% 10.8% -20.3% 23.5% 58.9% 29.9%
15 SILGO Silgo Retail ₹69.87 223 38.7 47 6 18.7% 12.2% 6.0% 28.4% -19.1% 9.8%
16 KANANIIND Kanani Industries ₹1.44 28 12.2 154 2 0.7% 1.5% 3.2% 230.8% -23.2% -113.8%
17 GOENKA Goenka Diamond ₹0.83 26 — 2 -1 -14.1% -53.8% 57.4% 51.4% -100.0% -35.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kanani Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kanani Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹64 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 23.2% from ₹84 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 398.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kanani Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹0 crore, against a net profit of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.00.
What is KANANIIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1.48, KANANIIND has a market capitalisation of ₹29 crore and a trailing P/E of about 12.9.
Who owns Kanani Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 33.79%, public shareholders 66.21% of Kanani Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI