Kanoria Chemicals & Industries LimitedKANORICHEMCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹187.70
MCap ₹820 Cr · P/E 5.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹460 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+1.5% YoY
₹45 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+175.0% YoY
9.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+172.2% YoY
₹26 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+291.3% YoY
₹6.03
EPS · Jun 2026
+436.9% YoY

📝 Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹460 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.5% from ₹454 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 51.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹26 crore from a net loss of ₹14 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.03.

Operating profit stood at ₹45 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.8%, compared with 3.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,234 crore, a decline of 19.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹114 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,240 crore with a net profit of ₹154 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹187.70, KANORICHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹820 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.3.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.40%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 25.46% of Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹820 Cr
Current Price ?
₹187.7
P/E ?
5.32below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.43
P/S ?
0.66
P/FCF ?
41.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,111 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.31
PEG ?
0.08
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,240 Cr
OPM ?
7.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹154 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹35.28
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
26.9%
ROA ?
13.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹460 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹26 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
1.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
291.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-15%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
66%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹291 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.51
Interest Coverage ?
0.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.40%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
32.5%
Return 6 months ?
141.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 385445402371342362384374348431454210266304460 +1.5% +51.4%
Operating Profit 1723116329213-017166202745 +175.0% +66.7%
Other Income 3-015-1811513112277 +788.2% -3.6%
Interest 1011111291211121112119887 -32.5% -8.5%
Depreciation 15151615161615151616179999 -45.0% +2.2%
Profit Before Tax -5-3-3-21-142-20-9-27-38-10161735 +436.9% +107.3%
Net Profit -4-1-4-21-15-16-23-16-29-40-149243226 +291.3% -17.6%
EPS -0.29-0.35-0.60-4.20-1.86-2.12-3.81-3.18-3.82-8.32-1.7921.380.817.246.03 +436.9% -16.7%
OPM % 4.3% 5.2% 2.6% 1.6% 0.8% 8.0% 0.5% 3.5% -0.1% 3.9% 3.6% 3.0% 7.5% 8.9% 9.8% +172.2% +10.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,537 Cr ₹1,234 Cr ₹1,240 Cr -19.7%
Operating Profit ₹31 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹98 Cr +121.9%
OPM % 2.04% 5.64% 7.92% +176.5%
NPM % -7.04% 9.24% 12.43% +231.2%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹28 Cr +139.5%
Depreciation ₹63 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹36 Cr -30.5%
Interest ₹46 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹32 Cr -22.5%
EBIT ₹-31 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹62 Cr +183.6%
PBT ₹-95 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹59 Cr +114.4%
Tax ₹13 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹12 Cr -49.9%
Net Profit ₹-108 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹154 Cr +205.4%
EPS ₹-19.13 ₹27.64 ₹35.46 +244.5%
Material Cost ₹1,068 Cr ₹469 Cr ₹526 Cr -56.1%
Employee Cost ₹235 Cr ₹80 Cr ₹30 Cr -66.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹-27 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 22222222 +0.0%
Reserves 584579499551 +10.4%
Borrowings 510509595291 -51.1%
Other Liabilities 366380382253 -33.8%
Total Liabilities 1,4811,4901,4981,117 -25.4%
Fixed Assets 882850865727 -16.0%
CWIP 10474632 -30.4%
Investments 17161459 +321.4%
Other Assets 573578574299 -47.9%
Total Assets 1,4811,4901,4981,117 -25.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 26381571 +373.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -29-50-59-8 +86.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 3541-58 -241.5%
Net Cash Flow -0-8-36 +300.0%
Free Cash Flow -12-37-6420 +131.2%
CFO/OP 40%76%48%105% +118.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 45465650 -10.7%
Inventory Days 911048455 -34.5%
Days Payable 75827870 -10.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 61686334 -46.0%
Working Capital Days 89-4-14 -250.0%
ROCE % 1%1%-2%6% +400.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.39%74.39%74.39%74.39%74.40% +0.0%
FIIs 0.06%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.07% +75.0%
DIIs 0.08%0.08%0.08%0.08%0.07% -12.5%
Public 25.47%25.48%25.48%25.49%25.46% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 17,82417,55517,29516,86114,423 -14.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 KANORICHEM Kanoria Chemicals ₹182.00 795 5.1 1,240 154 7.9% 12.4% -19.7% 205.4% 1.5% 291.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹460 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1.5% from ₹454 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 51.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹26 crore from a net loss of ₹14 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.03.
What is KANORICHEM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹187.70, KANORICHEM has a market capitalisation of ₹820 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.3.
Who owns Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.40%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 25.46% of Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI