The Orissa Minerals Development Company LimitedORISSAMINECorporate

Mining / Minerals / Metals Latest results: Jun 2026 1 quarters of data
₹3,464.80
MCap ₹2,079 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹29 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
31.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited reported revenue of ₹29 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27).

Net profit stood at ₹3 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 31.6%.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,464.80, ORISSAMINE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,079 crore.

Within the Mining / Minerals / Metals industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 24 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.01%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.51%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.93%, public shareholders 38.55% of The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,079 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,464.8
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
-40.45
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
35.84
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,224 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
-39.0%
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹29 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹145 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
-2.82
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
50.01%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.3%
Return 6 months ?
-17.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (1 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 29 — —
Operating Profit 9 — —
Other Income 0 — —
Interest 5 — —
Depreciation 0 — —
Profit Before Tax 5 — —
Net Profit 3 — —
EPS — — —
OPM % 31.6% — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 0.600.600.600.60 +0.0%
Reserves -13-11-52-52 +0.0%
Borrowings 1829186145 -22.0%
Other Liabilities 226344403406 +0.7%
Total Liabilities 395342538500 -7.1%
Fixed Assets 29282525 +0.0%
CWIP 30111119 +7.2%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 363314401356 -11.2%
Total Assets 395342538500 -7.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 102-60-26170 +753.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -414855-90 -263.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -30-24-31-22 +29.0%
Net Cash Flow 31-37-258 +3000.0%
Free Cash Flow 80-60-2658 +323.1%
CFO/OP 407%537%-110%-610% -454.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 0000 —
Inventory Days 1,167——— —
Days Payable 161——— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 1,006000 —
Working Capital Days -1,181-3,473-1,077-1,663 -54.4%
ROCE % 5%-1%31%-39% -225.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01%50.01% +0.0%
FIIs 0.53%0.53%0.44%0.74%0.51% -31.1%
DIIs 11.11%10.95%10.95%10.93%10.93% +0.0%
Public 38.35%38.50%38.59%38.32%38.55% +0.6%
No. of Shareholders 23,33723,73123,58423,70223,828 +0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Mining / Minerals / Metals · 24 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GRAVITA Gravita India ₹1,654.00 12,047 31.0 4,701 391 9.5% 8.3% 14.8% 34.6% 41.8% 14.4%
2 PRECWIRE Precision Wires ₹517.10 9,453 54.0 6,116 175 5.3% 2.9% 35.2% 72.6% 59.4% 72.0%
3 SANDUMA Sandur Manganese ₹176.78 8,593 13.1 5,088 658 23.8% 12.9% 62.3% 39.8% 14.4% 51.0%
4 IMFA Indian Metals ₹1,245.70 6,721 12.8 3,145 525 23.6% 16.7% 10.2% 12.0% 49.7% 108.1%
5 SBCL Shivalik Bimetal ₹1,097.20 6,320 59.7 617 106 22.9% 17.2% 12.3% 24.1% 33.4% 44.9%
6 RAMRAT Ram Ratna ₹635.45 5,932 46.7 6,048 128 5.1% 2.1% 40.8% 54.9% 88.6% 120.8%
7 ASHAPURMIN Ashapura Minechem ₹536.10 5,121 11.5 5,497 411 10.1% 7.5% 91.3% 43.8% 19.2% -5.0%
8 MOIL MOIL ₹240.35 4,891 16.1 1,511 304 31.2% 20.1% -6.1% -30.0% 6.6% 70.8%
9 POCL Pondy Oxides ₹447.95 3,417 10.2 2,958 132 7.1% 4.5% 43.8% 127.2% 78.5% 128.8%
10 MAITHANALL Maithan Alloys ₹997.65 2,904 6.7 2,172 441 11.9% 20.3% 20.3% -30.1% 28.5% -22.4%
11 OWAIS Owais Metal ₹1,359.45 2,472 n/m 123 1 5.7% 0.8% — — -100.0% -209.1%
12 ORISSAMINE Orissa Minerals ₹3,684.80 2,211 n/m 103 3 16.7% 3.2% 44.4% 92.8% 47.9% 223.9%
13 20MICRONS 20 Microns ₹197.54 697 10.3 951 68 13.0% 7.1% 4.5% 7.6% -1.0% 5.2%
14 SOUTHWEST South West ₹187.32 612 14.0 265 39 24.9% 14.8% 35.9% 116.2% 53.4% 288.5%
15 VISHNUINFR Vishnusurya ₹219.45 540 14.0 352 39 16.5% 11.1% — — 35.9% 7.2%
16 SHERA Shera Energy ₹192.90 471 16.0 1,640 37 5.3% 2.3% — — 27.1% 69.2%
17 DPEL Divine Power ₹106.00 252 13.0 416 21 8.4% 5.0% — — 19.2% 220.0%
18 JAINAM Jainam Ferro ₹140.00 164 20.5 205 7 4.5% 3.2% — — -9.3% -50.0%
19 MCL Madhav Copper ₹56.38 153 34.0 268 5 4.2% 1.7% 88.0% -3.9% 73.7% 0.3%
20 CUBEXTUB Cubex Tubings ₹75.09 108 14.2 303 8 1.9% 2.5% 8.0% 12.1% 29.0% 7.1%
21 SHYAMCENT Shyam Century ₹4.88 104 7.4 121 15 11.7% 12.1% 0.7% 455.0% 124.4% 647.0%
22 RAJMET Rajnandini Metal ₹3.06 85 57.9 241 2 2.3% 0.9% -74.5% 83.9% -29.7% 119.6%
23 IMPEXFERRO Impex Ferro ₹5.69 51 — — -6 — — -100.0% 8.9% — 48.1%
24 SAGARDEEP Sagardeep Alloys ₹23.00 39 12.6 200 3 2.5% 1.5% 42.7% 39.6% 61.5% 119.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited reported revenue of ₹29 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27).
What was The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit stood at ₹3 crore.
What is ORISSAMINE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,464.80, ORISSAMINE has a market capitalisation of ₹2,079 crore.
Who owns The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 50.01%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.51%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.93%, public shareholders 38.55% of The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI