Pennar Industries LimitedPENINDCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹171.79
MCap ₹2,318 Cr · P/E 22.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹569 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-13.1% YoY
₹64 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-10.5% YoY
11.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+3.7% YoY
₹22 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-5.9% YoY
₹1.60
EPS · Jun 2026
-4.2% YoY

📝 Pennar Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Pennar Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹569 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 13.1% from ₹655 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 5.9% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.60.

Operating profit stood at ₹64 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.2%, compared with 10.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Pennar Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹2,748 crore, a growth of 6.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹103 crore (up 11.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,662 crore with a net profit of ₹101 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹171.79, PENIND has a market capitalisation of ₹2,318 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.9.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 16th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.96%, public shareholders 50.53% of Pennar Industries Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 39.67% to 39.91% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,318 Cr
Current Price ?
₹171.8
P/E ?
22.91above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
2.37
P/S ?
0.87
P/FCF ?
154.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,350 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.13
PEG ?
0.72
Earnings Yield ?
6.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,662 Cr
OPM ?
10.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹101 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.50
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
10.3%
ROA ?
3.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹569 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹22 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-13.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-5.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
32%
Profit growth (5y) ?
54%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,032 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.05
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.91%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.24%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.6%
Return 6 months ?
-2.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 537556580634585659602600654721655705716672569 -13.1% -15.3%
Operating Profit 4154465561516266702767170647964 -10.5% -19.5%
Other Income 1001366133551871215812 +78.6% +56.2%
Interest 2222273031262727311173534323131 -10.4% +1.1%
Depreciation 141514141513141414561516151716 +7.2% -5.4%
Profit Before Tax 1517171821242530311212832313829 +2.3% -24.6%
Net Profit 111313131518192323282326252922 -5.9% -25.3%
EPS 0.840.950.960.971.141.321.381.671.702.051.671.901.822.121.60 -4.2% -24.5%
OPM % 7.7% 9.7% 8.0% 8.7% 10.4% 7.7% 10.4% 11.0% 10.7% 38.3% 10.8% 9.9% 8.9% 11.8% 11.2% +3.7% -5.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,578 Cr ₹2,748 Cr ₹2,662 Cr +6.6%
Operating Profit ₹474 Cr ₹284 Cr ₹276 Cr -40.2%
OPM % 18.40% 10.32% 10.37% -43.9%
NPM % 3.58% 3.73% 3.80% +4.2%
Other Income ₹31 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹47 Cr +33.9%
Depreciation ₹97 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹64 Cr -34.9%
Interest ₹201 Cr ₹132 Cr ₹128 Cr -34.3%
EBIT ₹377 Cr ₹220 Cr ₹212 Cr -41.6%
PBT ₹208 Cr ₹129 Cr ₹130 Cr -37.8%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹15 Cr -64.2%
Net Profit ₹92 Cr ₹103 Cr ₹101 Cr +11.3%
EPS ₹6.80 ₹7.51 ₹7.44 +10.4%
Material Cost ₹1,181 Cr ₹435 Cr ₹777 Cr -63.2%
Employee Cost ₹131 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹98 Cr -61.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 67676767 +0.0%
Reserves 664721810912 +12.6%
Borrowings 6667728051,032 +28.2%
Other Liabilities 7528911,0151,061 +4.5%
Total Liabilities 2,1492,4512,6973,073 +13.9%
Fixed Assets 631606829848 +2.3%
CWIP 1018136123 +241.7%
Investments 369997131 +35.1%
Other Assets 1,4721,5641,7351,971 +13.6%
Total Assets 2,1492,4512,6973,073 +13.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 117212169186 +10.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -4-215-66-227 -243.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -106-14-9297 +205.4%
Net Cash Flow 7-181156 +409.1%
Free Cash Flow 81-46215 -75.8%
CFO/OP 77%109%76%75% -1.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58667582 +9.3%
Inventory Days 182189214215 +0.5%
Days Payable 138175196186 -5.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1027992110 +19.6%
Working Capital Days -1-8124 -66.7%
ROCE % 11%13%15%14% -6.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.67%39.67%39.67%39.67%39.91% +0.6%
FIIs 6.23%6.74%5.02%4.05%3.60% -11.1%
DIIs 1.74%1.98%2.18%5.28%5.96% +12.9%
Public 52.37%51.61%53.14%51.01%50.53% -0.9%
No. of Shareholders 81,73282,40984,39881,02177,697 -4.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Pennar Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Pennar Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹569 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 13.1% from ₹655 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Pennar Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 5.9% year-on-year to ₹22 crore, from ₹23 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.60.
What is PENIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹171.79, PENIND has a market capitalisation of ₹2,318 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.9.
Who owns Pennar Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.60%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.96%, public shareholders 50.53% of Pennar Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI