Vilas Transcore LimitedVILASCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Mar 2026 6 quarters of data
₹367.85
MCap ₹900 Cr · P/E 23.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹232 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+21.4% YoY
₹20 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-24.6% YoY
8.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-37.6% YoY
₹15 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-27.7% YoY
₹6.20
EPS · Mar 2026
-26.3% YoY

📝 Vilas Transcore Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Vilas Transcore Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 21.4% from ₹191 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit fell 27.7% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹21 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.20.

Operating profit stood at ₹20 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.8%, compared with 14.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹461 crore with a net profit of ₹39 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹367.85, VILAS has a market capitalisation of ₹900 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.0.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.17%, public shareholders 21.55% of Vilas Transcore Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 73.21% to 73.14% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹900 Cr
Current Price ?
₹367.9
P/E ?
22.98above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
2.75
P/S ?
1.95
P/FCF ?
-21.96
Enterprise Value ?
₹939 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.29
PEG ?
0.88
Earnings Yield ?
5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹461 Cr
OPM ?
11.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹39 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.01
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
11.9%
ROA ?
9.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹232 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹15 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-27.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
28%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
50%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹39 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.12
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.14%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.07%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.7%
Return 6 months ?
-17.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 159150162191229232 +21.4% —
Operating Profit 151518273120 -24.6% —
Other Income 135443 -26.4% —
Interest 111111 +30.2% —
Depreciation 112223 +25.4% —
Profit Before Tax 151621293219 -32.8% —
Net Profit 111214212415 -27.7% —
EPS 6.246.585.718.419.966.20 -26.3% —
OPM % 9.4% 10.0% 11.1% 14.1% 13.5% 8.8% -37.6% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3182424 +0.0%
Reserves 134141264304 +15.2%
Borrowings 501139 +254.5%
Other Liabilities 47426139 -36.1%
Total Liabilities 189201360406 +12.8%
Fixed Assets 34333282 +156.2%
CWIP 003823 -39.5%
Investments 11201013 +30.0%
Other Assets 144148280288 +2.9%
Total Assets 189201360406 +12.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1349-35-2 +94.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -11-10-30-42 -40.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-610526 -75.2%
Net Cash Flow 23340-18 -145.0%
Free Cash Flow 1348-76-41 +46.1%
CFO/OP 66%182%-55%16% +129.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 55466261 -1.6%
Inventory Days 82369170 -23.1%
Days Payable 53425027 -46.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 8440103104 +1.0%
Working Capital Days 704210194 -6.9%
ROCE % 22%21%22%16% -27.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.21%73.21%73.21%73.14% -0.1%
FIIs 2.05%2.33%2.14%2.14% +0.0%
DIIs 2.64%2.83%3.13%3.17% +1.3%
Public 22.10%21.63%21.52%21.55% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 2,1703,3774,2234,254 +0.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 VILAS Vilas Transcore ₹490.70 1,201 30.4 461 39 11.1% 8.5% — — 21.4% -27.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vilas Transcore Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Vilas Transcore Limited reported revenue of ₹232 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 21.4% from ₹191 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Vilas Transcore Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 27.7% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹21 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.20.
What is VILAS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹367.85, VILAS has a market capitalisation of ₹900 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.0.
Who owns Vilas Transcore Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 73.14%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.17%, public shareholders 21.55% of Vilas Transcore Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI