Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers LimitedRCFCorporate

Fertilizers Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹104.78
MCap ₹5,781 Cr · P/E 13.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹5,581 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+49.6% YoY
₹322 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+80.9% YoY
5.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+20.8% YoY
₹187 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+159.7% YoY
₹3.38
EPS · Mar 2026
+158.0% YoY

📝 Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited reported revenue of ₹5,581 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 49.6% from ₹3,730 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 31.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 159.7% year-on-year to ₹187 crore, from ₹72 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹322 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.8%, compared with 4.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited posted revenue of ₹18,481 crore, a growth of 9.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹428 crore (up 76.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹18,481 crore with a net profit of ₹428 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹104.78, RCF has a market capitalisation of ₹5,781 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.

Within the Fertilizers industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 22 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.32%, public shareholders 23.28% of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,781 Cr
Current Price ?
₹104.8
P/E ?
13.51above ind
Industry P/E ?
11.80
P/B ?
1.13
P/S ?
0.31
P/FCF ?
-3.74
Enterprise Value ?
₹9,909 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.56
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.26%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹18,481 Cr
OPM ?
5.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹428 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.75
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
8.4%
ROA ?
2.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹5,581 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹187 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
49.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
159.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-24%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹4,128 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.81
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-18.0%
Return 6 months ?
-20.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6,2354,6844,0434,1554,9043,8804,3964,2904,5183,7303,3715,2934,2365,581 +49.6% +31.7%
Operating Profit 43818512910684193116202179178158214245322 +80.9% +31.6%
Other Income 381163367374430434254395152113 +109.3% +116.1%
Interest 70443944485270765354565510379 +46.3% -23.6%
Depreciation 5159565656646062637866707580 +2.6% +6.3%
Profit Before Tax 3571979272171201610610510075141118276 +176.0% +134.2%
Net Profit 24516068511195117980725410581187 +159.7% +131.0%
EPS 4.442.891.230.920.201.730.201.431.451.310.991.911.473.38 +158.0% +129.9%
OPM % 7.0% 3.9% 3.2% 2.5% 1.7% 5.0% 2.6% 4.7% 4.0% 4.8% 4.7% 4.0% 5.8% 5.8% +20.8% +0.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹16,934 Cr ₹18,481 Cr ₹18,481 Cr +9.1%
Operating Profit ₹674 Cr ₹939 Cr ₹939 Cr +39.2%
OPM % 3.98% 5.08% 5.08% +27.6%
NPM % 1.43% 2.31% 2.31% +61.5%
Other Income ₹169 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹255 Cr +51.4%
Depreciation ₹263 Cr ₹291 Cr ₹291 Cr +10.9%
Interest ₹254 Cr ₹293 Cr ₹293 Cr +15.4%
EBIT ₹412 Cr ₹647 Cr ₹647 Cr +57.3%
PBT ₹328 Cr ₹610 Cr ₹610 Cr +86.0%
Tax ₹52 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹93 Cr +77.4%
Net Profit ₹242 Cr ₹428 Cr ₹428 Cr +76.6%
EPS ₹4.39 ₹7.75 ₹7.75 +76.5%
Material Cost ₹5,109 Cr ₹9,532 Cr ₹9,532 Cr +86.6%
Employee Cost ₹311 Cr ₹460 Cr ₹460 Cr +47.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 552552552552 +0.0%
Reserves 4,0384,0544,1944,570 +9.0%
Borrowings 1,8773,2972,7624,128 +49.5%
Other Liabilities 3,2673,5753,7727,452 +97.6%
Total Liabilities 9,73411,47711,28016,701 +48.1%
Fixed Assets 2,5432,5582,9053,294 +13.4%
CWIP 211431579810 +39.9%
Investments 9949921,0951,380 +26.0%
Other Assets 5,9867,4976,70011,216 +67.4%
Total Assets 9,73411,47711,28016,701 +48.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 787-4222,364-471 -119.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -316-464-681-1,299 -90.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,5601,032-853908 +206.4%
Net Cash Flow -1,088145831-863 -203.9%
Free Cash Flow 402-8401,538-1,545 -200.5%
CFO/OP 79%-68%356%-39% -111.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 44766793 +38.8%
Inventory Days 80955851 -12.1%
Days Payable 61718050 -37.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 631014594 +108.9%
Working Capital Days 3530427 +575.0%
ROCE % 21%6%7%10% +42.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 2.28%2.31%2.50%2.60%1.40% -46.2%
DIIs 0.31%0.33%0.41%0.39%0.32% -17.9%
Public 22.41%22.36%22.08%22.00%23.28% +5.8%
No. of Shareholders 3,60,3863,53,4783,43,8813,39,0593,29,407 -2.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Fertilizers · 22 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MBAPL Madhya Bharat ₹159.00 6,966 9.3 1,867 150 12.1% 8.0% 76.2% 160.9% 33.0% 328.6%
2 GSFC Gujarat State ₹154.08 6,140 8.9 12,345 693 6.7% 5.6% 14.8% 13.8% 64.0% 14.4%
3 RCF Rashtriya Chemicals ₹106.95 5,900 13.8 18,481 428 5.1% 2.3% 9.1% 76.6% 49.6% 159.7%
4 KRISHANA Krishana Phoschem ₹180.17 5,570 28.4 2,554 196 12.6% 7.7% 77.9% 106.9% 34.3% 51.6%
5 NFL National Fertilizers ₹65.51 3,214 8.8 22,524 365 3.3% 1.6% 8.4% 15.2% 27.3% 387.5%
6 509732 Kothari Industrial ₹154.73 1,403 — 197 -87 -27.7% -44.0% 114.0% -252.9% 34.5% -1344.9%
7 SPIC Southern Petrochemicals ₹60.94 1,241 6.0 3,024 204 8.8% 6.8% 6.3% 48.9% 8.7% -9.8%
8 MADRASFERT Madras Fertilizers ₹61.03 983 13.8 2,442 72 4.0% 2.9% -9.5% 24.6% 21.1% -21.4%
9 ZUARI Zuari Agro ₹221.81 933 1.0 2,569 974 8.9% 37.9% -27.9% 326.4% -50.6% -6.5%
10 ARIES Aries Agro ₹480.00 624 13.1 775 47 11.6% 6.1% 19.6% 26.5% 17.4% 49.5%
11 KHAICHEM Khaitan Chemicals ₹50.50 490 9.1 988 54 10.6% 5.5% 39.1% 4504.8% -5.7% -49.0%
12 RAMAPHO Rama Phosphates ₹119.80 424 8.0 893 53 9.8% 5.9% 20.1% 285.6% 9.0% 2.3%
13 NOVAAGRI Nova Agritech ₹22.38 201 16.1 275 13 10.3% 4.7% -11.1% -53.2% 28.4% -0.1%
14 531862 Bharat Agri ₹96.77 119 — 21 -7 26.2% -31.1% -11.3% -646.7% -18.8% -482.1%
15 524687 Basant Agro ₹20.68 102 25.8 624 7 5.1% 1.2% 22.7% 67.3% 31.8% 11.9%
16 NAGAFERT Nagarjuna Fertilizers ₹1.69 101 — 8 -28 -346.2% -328.4% -98.8% -100.7% 105.0% -118.8%
17 524204 Teesta Agro ₹98.65 63 6.6 228 8 7.4% 3.6% 20.5% 21.2% 4.5% 9.7%
18 542123 Phosphate ₹154.95 49 13.3 151 4 5.9% 2.8% 14.3% 30.3% 39.0% -41.6%
19 AGROPHOS Agro Phos ₹23.65 48 9.2 137 5 8.5% 3.8% 36.6% 55.6% -27.3% -69.3%
20 530433 Shiva Global ₹44.00 38 23.1 289 2 2.1% 0.8% -27.6% 1077.3% 17.4% -9.4%
21 BOHRAIND Bohra Industries ₹13.50 29 — — -3 — — — 19.3% — 48.0%
22 506543 MP Agro ₹19.25 5 157.1 — 0 — — — 40.0% — 300.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited reported revenue of ₹5,581 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 49.6% from ₹3,730 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 31.7% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 159.7% year-on-year to ₹187 crore, from ₹72 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.38.
What is RCF's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹104.78, RCF has a market capitalisation of ₹5,781 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.5.
Who owns Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.32%, public shareholders 23.28% of Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI