Salona Cotspin LimitedSALONACorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹268.35
MCap ₹141 Cr · P/E 61.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹197 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+1303.8% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+10.5% YoY
5.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-92.2% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-58.1% YoY
₹4.29
EPS · Jun 2026
-65.8% YoY

📝 Salona Cotspin Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Salona Cotspin Limited reported revenue of ₹197 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1303.8% from ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 78.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 58.1% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹5 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.29.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.4%, compared with 69.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Salona Cotspin Limited posted revenue of ₹451 crore, a decline of 31.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5 crore (up 73.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹633 crore with a net profit of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹268.35, SALONA has a market capitalisation of ₹141 crore and a trailing P/E of about 61.8.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 20th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.42%, public shareholders 31.58% of Salona Cotspin Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹141 Cr
Current Price ?
₹268.4
P/E ?
61.77above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
1.70
P/S ?
0.22
P/FCF ?
2.05
Enterprise Value ?
₹331 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.37
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
7.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹633 Cr
OPM ?
5.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.34
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
2.8%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹197 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
1,303.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-58.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
21%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-55%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-24%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹190 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.29
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.42%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.33%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.4%
Return 6 months ?
-4.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 14714120920616619016615814814171155110197 +1303.8% +78.0%
Operating Profit 56107788961098811 +10.5% +32.2%
Other Income 00000000-000000 +36.7% -77.2%
Interest 43463446555555 -0.4% +17.1%
Depreciation 11203222223232 +11.2% -15.0%
Profit Before Tax 02411232-151113 -46.5% +271.3%
Net Profit 32211222-3510-12 -58.1% +264.7%
EPS 5.973.913.292.741.714.324.163.00-5.5512.562.030.63-2.604.29 -65.8% +265.0%
OPM % 3.4% 4.5% 4.9% 3.3% 4.0% 4.4% 5.0% 5.9% 4.0% 69.0% 5.2% 4.9% 7.3% 5.4% -92.2% -26.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹662 Cr ₹451 Cr ₹633 Cr -31.9%
Operating Profit ₹32 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹35 Cr +7.4%
OPM % 4.83% 7.61% 5.58% +57.6%
NPM % 0.47% 1.20% 0.36% +155.3%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +255.3%
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr +30.5%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr +6.0%
EBIT ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr -0.0%
PBT ₹6 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹6 Cr +45.3%
Tax ₹0 Cr — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹2 Cr +73.3%
EPS ₹5.93 ₹12.62 ₹4.35 +112.8%
Material Cost ₹162 Cr — ₹166 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr — ₹5 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹7 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 69747778 +1.3%
Borrowings 157257239190 -20.5%
Other Liabilities 39273331 -6.1%
Total Liabilities 270364354304 -14.1%
Fixed Assets 4170106122 +15.1%
CWIP 036182 -88.9%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 229257230179 -22.2%
Total Assets 270364354304 -14.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -5-126479 +23.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -3-72-26-10 +61.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 884-38-69 -81.6%
Net Cash Flow -0-00-0 —
Free Cash Flow -9-843769 +86.5%
CFO/OP -8%-35%198%233% +17.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 92736549 -24.6%
Inventory Days 51344244 +4.8%
Days Payable 22796 -33.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1211009886 -12.2%
Working Capital Days 43241510 -33.3%
ROCE % 14%8%7%8% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.09%67.09%68.42%68.42%68.42% +0.0%
Public 32.91%32.91%31.58%31.58%31.58% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,6952,7212,8032,6602,519 -5.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 AKSHAR Akshar Spintex ₹0.42 33 — 121 -6 -1.6% -4.6% 0.4% -66.7% 14.3% 148.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Salona Cotspin Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Salona Cotspin Limited reported revenue of ₹197 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 1303.8% from ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 78.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Salona Cotspin Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 58.1% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹5 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.29.
What is SALONA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹268.35, SALONA has a market capitalisation of ₹141 crore and a trailing P/E of about 61.8.
Who owns Salona Cotspin Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.42%, public shareholders 31.58% of Salona Cotspin Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI