Nahar Spinning Mills LimitedNAHARSPINGCorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹252.80
MCap ₹912 Cr · P/E 42.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹917 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+4.7% YoY
₹59 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-9.1% YoY
6.4%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-13.5% YoY
₹23 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+2.6% YoY
₹6.49
EPS · Mar 2026
+10.4% YoY

📝 Nahar Spinning Mills Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Nahar Spinning Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹917 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.7% from ₹876 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 30.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.49.

Operating profit stood at ₹59 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.4%, compared with 7.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nahar Spinning Mills Limited posted revenue of ₹3,218 crore, a decline of 2.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹21 crore (up 69.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,218 crore with a net profit of ₹21 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹252.80, NAHARSPING has a market capitalisation of ₹912 crore and a trailing P/E of about 42.6.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 31.88% of Nahar Spinning Mills Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 67.96% to 68.03% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹912 Cr
Current Price ?
₹252.8
P/E ?
42.60above ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
0.60
P/S ?
0.28
P/FCF ?
7.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,895 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.08
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.39%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,218 Cr
OPM ?
4.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹21 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹5.93
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
1.4%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹917 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹23 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
4.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
2.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-41%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹983 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.65
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.61%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.7%
Return 6 months ?
1.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 554724749728758815821776812876819779703917 +4.7% +30.5%
Operating Profit 3349131840513386558261559 -9.1% +305.0%
Other Income 7833152182114245 -55.6% +22.0%
Interest 68151316222118152017111313 -35.9% +0.3%
Depreciation 1820202123242424242423232322 -6.6% -3.4%
Profit Before Tax -1415-23-18-2009-2113221-7-1729 -10.3% +269.9%
Net Profit -1110-18-18-15-07-1712216-5-1323 +2.6% +278.1%
EPS -3.052.71-4.85-4.99-4.210.221.84-4.840.215.884.43-1.29-2.676.49 +10.4% +343.1%
OPM % 0.5% 4.7% 1.2% 1.8% 2.4% 4.9% 6.2% 0.4% 4.7% 7.4% 7.0% 3.3% 2.1% 6.4% -13.5% +204.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,284 Cr ₹3,218 Cr ₹3,218 Cr -2.0%
Operating Profit ₹157 Cr ₹157 Cr ₹157 Cr -0.3%
OPM % 4.79% 4.87% 4.87% +1.7%
NPM % 0.38% 0.67% 0.67% +76.3%
Other Income ₹33 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -55.8%
Depreciation ₹95 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹91 Cr -4.6%
Interest ₹74 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹55 Cr -26.5%
EBIT ₹62 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹66 Cr +6.2%
PBT ₹21 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹26 Cr +24.5%
Tax — ₹-4 Cr ₹-4 Cr —
Net Profit ₹13 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr +69.9%
EPS ₹3.09 ₹6.96 ₹6.96 +125.2%
Material Cost ₹1,680 Cr ₹1,585 Cr ₹1,585 Cr -5.6%
Employee Cost ₹239 Cr ₹241 Cr ₹241 Cr +0.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 1013532 +540.0%
Equity Capital 18181818 +0.0%
Reserves 1,5361,4631,4711,494 +1.6%
Borrowings 7301,1511,101983 -10.7%
Other Liabilities 230257160198 +23.8%
Total Liabilities 2,5142,8892,7502,693 -2.1%
Fixed Assets 838918864816 -5.6%
Investments 163134139146 +5.0%
Other Assets 1,4121,8351,7411,699 -2.4%
Total Assets 2,5142,8892,7502,693 -2.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 609-39593190 +104.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -257-4914-85 -707.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -303393-76-136 -78.9%
Net Cash Flow 49-5132-31 -196.9%
Free Cash Flow 373-48051122 +139.2%
CFO/OP 309%-394%57%115% +101.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 41516958 -15.9%
Inventory Days 155194141143 +1.4%
Days Payable 19547 +75.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 177240205194 -5.4%
Working Capital Days 72707077 +10.0%
ROCE % 7%1%4%3% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.42%67.42%67.42%67.96%68.03% +0.1%
FIIs 0.08%0.09%0.00%0.08%0.07% -12.5%
DIIs 0.59%0.59%0.59%0.02%0.01% -50.0%
Public 31.90%31.89%31.98%31.93%31.88% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 28,86228,69027,73427,07125,523 -5.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 AKSHAR Akshar Spintex ₹0.42 33 — 121 -6 -1.6% -4.6% 0.4% -66.7% 14.3% 148.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nahar Spinning Mills Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Nahar Spinning Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹917 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 4.7% from ₹876 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 30.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Nahar Spinning Mills Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 2.6% year-on-year to ₹23 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.49.
What is NAHARSPING's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹252.80, NAHARSPING has a market capitalisation of ₹912 crore and a trailing P/E of about 42.6.
Who owns Nahar Spinning Mills Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 31.88% of Nahar Spinning Mills Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI