Sutlej Textiles and Industries LimitedSUTLEJTEXCorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹36.00
MCap ₹598 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹698 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.4% YoY
₹39 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1128.8% YoY
5.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+1016.7% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+102.8% YoY
₹0.05
EPS · Jun 2026
+102.7% YoY

📝 Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹698 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.4% from ₹605 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹1 crore from a net loss of ₹30 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.05.

Operating profit stood at ₹39 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.5%, compared with -0.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹2,575 crore, a decline of 3.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹86 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,668 crore with a net loss of ₹55 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹36.00, SUTLEJTEX has a market capitalisation of ₹598 crore.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.94%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 35.08% of Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹598 Cr
Current Price ?
₹36.0
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
0.73
P/S ?
0.22
P/FCF ?
39.84
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,529 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.07
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,668 Cr
OPM ?
3.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-55 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-3.33
ROCE ?
-2.0%
ROE ?
-6.8%
ROA ?
-2.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹698 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
102.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹931 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.14
Interest Coverage ?
-0.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.96%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.3%
Return 6 months ?
-1.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 744704735607656658686654679605642636693698 +15.4% +0.7%
Operating Profit 26-1-34-64181249-411162939 +1128.8% +33.4%
Other Income 86549743753467 +41.6% +14.8%
Interest 1718171415161616161716161718 +6.8% +7.8%
Depreciation 3231292928282828282728272725 -7.9% -8.8%
Profit Before Tax -31-45-76-45-39-19-28-37-27-43-30-23-212 +105.4% +111.2%
Net Profit -24-30-49-30-26-11-19-26-13-30-22-16-181 +102.8% +104.7%
EPS -1.46-1.86-3.02-1.84-1.56-0.70-1.14-1.57-0.77-1.84-1.33-0.99-1.110.05 +102.7% +104.5%
OPM % 3.5% -0.2% -4.7% -0.9% 0.7% 2.8% 1.7% 0.6% 1.3% -0.6% 1.8% 2.6% 4.2% 5.5% +1016.7% +31.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,677 Cr ₹2,575 Cr ₹2,668 Cr -3.8%
Operating Profit ₹43 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹95 Cr +23.2%
OPM % 1.60% 2.05% 3.57% +28.1%
NPM % -2.56% -3.35% -2.07% -30.9%
Other Income ₹22 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹21 Cr -15.3%
Depreciation ₹111 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹107 Cr -1.5%
Interest ₹63 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹67 Cr +4.2%
EBIT ₹-68 Cr ₹-57 Cr ₹-12 Cr +17.1%
PBT ₹-110 Cr ₹-117 Cr ₹-72 Cr -6.8%
Tax ₹-42 Cr ₹-31 Cr ₹-17 Cr +25.1%
Net Profit ₹-68 Cr ₹-86 Cr ₹-55 Cr -26.2%
EPS ₹-4.18 ₹-5.27 ₹-3.38 -26.1%
Material Cost ₹1,564 Cr ₹1,433 Cr ₹1,527 Cr -8.4%
Employee Cost ₹445 Cr ₹444 Cr ₹454 Cr -0.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-12 Cr ₹-12 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 16161616 +0.0%
Reserves 1,093945878799 -9.0%
Borrowings 953846879931 +5.9%
Other Liabilities 370301278304 +9.4%
Total Liabilities 2,4322,1092,0512,050 -0.0%
Fixed Assets 1,1141,0571,006962 -4.4%
CWIP 9879 +28.6%
Investments 1001 —
Other Assets 1,3081,0441,0381,078 +3.9%
Total Assets 2,4322,1092,0512,050 -0.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1962226672 +9.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -118-38-25-58 -132.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -81-190-32-20 +37.5%
Net Cash Flow -2-79-5 -155.6%
Free Cash Flow 69172615 +150.0%
CFO/OP 88%-553%154%142% -7.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 39464753 +12.8%
Inventory Days 167111124129 +4.0%
Days Payable 32333946 +17.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 173124132136 +3.0%
Working Capital Days 33252214 -36.4%
ROCE % 8%-7%-3%-2% +33.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96%63.96% +0.0%
FIIs 1.44%1.41%1.40%1.04%0.94% -9.6%
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 34.57%34.61%34.60%34.96%35.08% +0.3%
No. of Shareholders 27,95127,74727,04926,54125,667 -3.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 AKSHAR Akshar Spintex ₹0.42 33 — 121 -6 -1.6% -4.6% 0.4% -66.7% 14.3% 148.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹698 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.4% from ₹605 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹1 crore from a net loss of ₹30 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.05.
What is SUTLEJTEX's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹36.00, SUTLEJTEX has a market capitalisation of ₹598 crore.
Who owns Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.96%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.94%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 35.08% of Sutlej Textiles and Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI