Nitin Spinners LimitedNITINSPINCorporate

Textiles - Cotton/Blended Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹653.85
MCap ₹3,676 Cr · P/E 17.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹875 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
₹156 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+40.2% YoY
17.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+27.1% YoY
₹75 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+83.6% YoY
₹13.39
EPS · Jun 2026
+83.7% YoY

📝 Nitin Spinners Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nitin Spinners Limited reported revenue of ₹875 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.3% from ₹793 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 83.6% year-on-year to ₹75 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.39.

Operating profit stood at ₹156 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.8%, compared with 14.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nitin Spinners Limited posted revenue of ₹3,214 crore, a decline of 2.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹178 crore (up 1.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,296 crore with a net profit of ₹212 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹653.85, NITINSPIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,676 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.4.

Within the Textiles - Cotton/Blended industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.77%, public shareholders 26.56% of Nitin Spinners Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,676 Cr
Current Price ?
₹653.9
P/E ?
17.35below ind
Industry P/E ?
17.40
P/B ?
2.50
P/S ?
1.12
P/FCF ?
30.89
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,800 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.66
PEG ?
5.78
Earnings Yield ?
7.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.46%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,296 Cr
OPM ?
15.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹212 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹37.68
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
14.4%
ROA ?
7.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹875 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹75 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
83.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,124 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.76
Interest Coverage ?
4.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
18.8%
Return 6 months ?
55.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 655617737750801803823839841793760801860875 +10.3% +1.8%
Operating Profit 717682103116119115117120111100112130156 +40.2% +19.3%
Other Income 11001111121122 +22.2% +58.3%
Interest 1015152528272221212116171719 -7.6% +15.6%
Depreciation 2123243536373737373737373738 +1.7% +2.4%
Profit Before Tax 41394343535757606355475878101 +83.6% +28.8%
Net Profit 3929323239424245464135445775 +83.6% +31.2%
EPS 6.855.145.645.656.977.497.507.968.257.296.197.9010.2013.39 +83.7% +31.3%
OPM % 10.8% 12.3% 11.1% 13.7% 14.5% 14.8% 14.0% 14.0% 14.3% 14.0% 13.1% 13.9% 15.2% 17.8% +27.1% +17.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,306 Cr ₹3,214 Cr ₹3,296 Cr -2.8%
Operating Profit ₹471 Cr ₹453 Cr ₹497 Cr -4.0%
OPM % 14.26% 14.08% 15.08% -1.3%
NPM % 5.31% 5.53% 6.43% +4.1%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +45.6%
Depreciation ₹148 Cr ₹148 Cr ₹149 Cr +0.4%
Interest ₹90 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹69 Cr -21.6%
EBIT ₹324 Cr ₹304 Cr ₹348 Cr -6.0%
PBT ₹237 Cr ₹239 Cr ₹285 Cr +0.7%
Tax ₹62 Cr ₹47 Cr ₹73 Cr -23.5%
Net Profit ₹175 Cr ₹178 Cr ₹212 Cr +1.2%
EPS ₹31.20 ₹31.58 ₹37.68 +1.2%
Material Cost ₹2,089 Cr ₹1,483 Cr ₹2,030 Cr -29.0%
Employee Cost ₹201 Cr ₹157 Cr ₹215 Cr -21.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 56565656 +0.0%
Reserves 9731,0901,2551,415 +12.7%
Borrowings 9801,3391,1651,124 -3.5%
Other Liabilities 209231256319 +24.6%
Total Liabilities 2,2182,7172,7322,915 +6.7%
Fixed Assets 1,0111,7091,5771,489 -5.6%
CWIP 34027102 +1357.1%
Investments 00017 —
Other Assets 8671,0051,1481,306 +13.8%
Total Assets 2,2182,7172,7322,915 +6.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 194163307411 +33.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -433-426-22-287 -1204.5%
Cash from Financing Activity 239262-279-128 +54.1%
Net Cash Flow -007-4 -157.1%
Free Cash Flow -240-262286119 -58.4%
CFO/OP 83%50%76%103% +35.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 34404849 +2.1%
Inventory Days 110108105110 +4.8%
Days Payable 12141618 +12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 132134137141 +2.9%
Working Capital Days 40435144 -13.7%
ROCE % 12%12%13%12% -7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.62%56.62%56.71%56.71%56.71% +0.0%
FIIs 0.82%0.89%0.93%1.10%1.95% +77.3%
DIIs 15.69%15.69%14.34%14.28%14.77% +3.4%
Public 26.87%26.80%28.03%27.93%26.56% -4.9%
No. of Shareholders 36,48335,87635,36535,00231,580 -9.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Cotton/Blended · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ARVIND Arvind ₹585.40 15,925 37.1 9,303 428 10.8% 4.6% 11.7% 16.2% 14.9% 6.5%
2 ICIL Indo Count ₹440.00 8,714 50.9 3,184 171 10.2% 5.4% -17.5% -39.0% 10.0% 65.8%
3 SANATHAN Sanathan Textiles ₹520.70 4,395 72.4 4,401 61 7.3% 1.4% — — 79.2% -40.4%
4 NITINSPIN Nitin Spinners ₹608.95 3,424 16.2 3,296 212 15.1% 6.4% -2.8% 1.2% 10.3% 83.6%
5 PASHUPATI Pashupati Cotspin ₹78.69 1,242 78.4 699 16 4.8% 2.3% -13.3% -33.8% 9.7% 276.1%
6 NAHARSPING Nahar Spinning ₹269.00 970 44.8 3,218 21 4.9% 0.7% -2.0% 69.9% 4.7% 2.6%
7 RSWM RSWM ₹202.30 953 15.1 4,545 63 6.6% 1.4% -5.6% 230.4% -0.8% 134.8%
8 AMBIKCO Ambika Cotton ₹1,596.90 914 11.2 847 82 15.0% 9.6% 11.4% 9.1% 34.3% 60.6%
9 PRECOT Precot ₹626.00 751 14.7 925 51 14.5% 5.5% -4.6% 8.9% 19.1% 135.4%
10 SUTLEJTEX Sutlej Textiles ₹35.22 585 — 2,668 -55 3.6% -2.1% -3.8% -26.2% 15.4% 102.8%
11 NAHARINDUS Nahar Industrial ₹129.37 559 7.7 1,336 72 5.5% 5.4% -8.0% 179.7% -18.5% 510.6%
12 ABCOTS A B ₹202.35 444 31.4 333 14 12.6% 4.2% -19.4% 8.2% 51.4% 20.9%
13 GINNIFILA Ginni Filaments ₹41.06 352 9.9 370 35 16.0% 9.6% 14.8% 780.5% 1.3% -14.7%
14 DCMNVL DCM Nouvelle ₹174.05 325 11.5 1,062 28 8.3% 2.6% -4.5% -72.7% 13.8% 1620.6%
15 VARDMNPOLY Vardhman Polytex ₹5.95 287 — — — — — — — — —
16 ASHIMASYN Ashima ₹13.94 267 — 14 -20 -46.8% -140.7% -83.2% -6.7% 746.9% -313.5%
17 MARALOVER Maral Overseas ₹57.80 240 11.0 1,018 21 6.2% 2.1% -6.3% 108.3% 16.5% 146.0%
18 SHIVATEX Shiva Texyarn ₹165.00 227 22.2 338 10 9.5% 2.8% 5.5% -15.3% -3.1% -24.4%
19 BASML Bannari Amman ₹24.75 198 8.7 869 23 9.4% 2.6% -26.4% 24.3% 47234.8% 5610.7%
20 SALONA Salona Cotspin ₹273.90 144 63.0 633 2 5.6% 0.4% -31.9% 73.3% 1303.8% -58.1%
21 LAMBODHARA Lambodhara Textiles ₹122.81 127 10.3 233 12 11.4% 5.3% 2.7% 61.2% -8.8% 65.3%
22 SURYALAXMI Suryalakshmi Cotton ₹58.50 110 27.5 799 4 5.7% 0.5% 0.4% -14.3% 2.2% 61.2%
23 SELMC SEL Manufacturing ₹22.65 75 — 374 -194 -14.7% -51.9% -32.6% -4.3% -87.7% 32.3%
24 NAGREEKEXP Nagreeka Exports ₹22.89 72 22.4 595 3 3.2% 0.5% -3.3% -3.5% 92.5% 12.7%
25 AKSHAR Akshar Spintex ₹0.42 33 — 121 -6 -1.6% -4.6% 0.4% -66.7% 14.3% 148.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nitin Spinners Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nitin Spinners Limited reported revenue of ₹875 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.3% from ₹793 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nitin Spinners Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 83.6% year-on-year to ₹75 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.39.
What is NITINSPIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹653.85, NITINSPIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,676 crore and a trailing P/E of about 17.4.
Who owns Nitin Spinners Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.71%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.77%, public shareholders 26.56% of Nitin Spinners Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI