Som Distilleries & Breweries LimitedSDBLCorporate

Breweries & Distilleries Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹73.57
MCap ₹1,530 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹269 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-49.1% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-78.7% YoY
5.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-57.9% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-96.3% YoY
₹0.08
EPS · Jun 2026
-96.0% YoY

📝 Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited reported revenue of ₹269 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 49.1% from ₹528 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 48.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 96.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 5.6%, compared with 13.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,230 crore, a decline of 6.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹10 crore (down 88.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹971 crore with a net loss of ₹30 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹73.57, SDBL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,530 crore.

Within the Breweries & Distilleries industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 20 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 39.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.18%, public shareholders 60.39% of Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,530 Cr
Current Price ?
₹73.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
23.60
P/B ?
1.96
P/S ?
1.58
P/FCF ?
-15.77
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,742 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
58.13
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹971 Cr
OPM ?
3.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-30 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-1.46
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
-3.9%
ROA ?
-2.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹269 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-49.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-96.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
15%
Sales growth (5y) ?
34%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-38%
Profit growth (5y) ?
19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹212 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.27
Interest Coverage ?
2.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.07%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
12.9%
Return 6 months ?
-14.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 482759248266382384290301339528270251181269 -49.1% +48.4%
Operating Profit 284927324239343642704019-4415 -78.7% +134.0%
Other Income 020040121204-110 -86.6% +102.1%
Interest 43333132355885 -8.8% -43.7%
Depreciation 44666367798889 -2.3% +6.6%
Profit Before Tax 20431924363426293258277-712 -96.3% +103.0%
Net Profit 16341518202419222442205-572 -96.3% +102.7%
EPS 2.174.440.770.930.971.230.961.101.152.020.920.22-2.670.08 -96.0% +103.0%
OPM % 5.8% 6.4% 10.9% 12.0% 11.0% 10.1% 11.7% 12.1% 12.3% 13.3% 14.8% 7.6% -24.3% 5.6% -57.9% +123.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,314 Cr ₹1,230 Cr ₹971 Cr -6.4%
Operating Profit ₹151 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹30 Cr -43.3%
OPM % 11.47% 6.94% 3.09% -39.5%
NPM % 6.72% 0.82% -3.14% -87.8%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-7 Cr -245.2%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹33 Cr +43.2%
Interest ₹10 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹26 Cr +165.8%
EBIT ₹128 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹-3 Cr -58.8%
PBT ₹122 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹-35 Cr -82.4%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹1 Cr +113.5%
Net Profit ₹88 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹-30 Cr -88.6%
EPS ₹4.44 ₹0.49 ₹-1.45 -89.0%
Material Cost ₹622 Cr ₹312 Cr ₹162 Cr -49.9%
Employee Cost ₹30 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹13 Cr -60.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 37394142 +2.4%
Reserves 338523706737 +4.4%
Borrowings 242191171212 +24.0%
Other Liabilities 294421425475 +11.8%
Total Liabilities 9121,1741,3431,465 +9.1%
Fixed Assets 391505622674 +8.4%
CWIP 976823246 +969.6%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 424601698545 -21.9%
Total Assets 9121,1741,3431,465 +9.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 147342211 +402.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -108-113-101-300 -197.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 97416587 +33.8%
Net Cash Flow 317-3 -142.9%
Free Cash Flow -85-33-58-97 -67.2%
CFO/OP 14%61%37%263% +610.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64696452 -18.8%
Inventory Days 102807582 +9.3%
Days Payable 83726189 +45.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 83767845 -42.3%
Working Capital Days 273247-2 -104.3%
ROCE % 16%19%18%6% -66.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.37%39.39%39.39%39.43%39.44% +0.0%
FIIs 1.47%0.72%0.95%1.20%0.18% -85.0%
DIIs 0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 59.11%59.90%59.66%59.37%60.39% +1.7%
No. of Shareholders 1,05,2131,09,7401,10,6651,11,0751,13,766 +2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Breweries & Distilleries · 20 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PICCADIL Piccadily Agro ₹581.10 5,728 51.0 1,137 111 16.6% 9.8% 28.3% 8.4% 32.4% 12.3%
2 GLOBUSSPR Globus Spirits ₹839.05 2,640 24.2 2,799 100 9.9% 3.6% -3.8% 315.4% 12.7% 49.7%
3 GMBREW GM Breweries ₹912.65 2,085 12.0 817 173 24.6% 21.2% 17.6% 21.6% 18.0% 12.3%
4 INDIAGLYCO India Glycols ₹257.00 1,723 5.3 6,158 316 10.9% 5.1% 50.6% 26.7% 19.4% 32.6%
5 SDBL Som Distilleries ₹70.09 1,457 — 395 -12 -2.5% -3.0% -8.3% -57.6% -90.7% -96.0%
6 ASALCBR Associated Alcohols ₹675.75 1,357 15.8 1,044 83 13.0% 7.9% -4.9% 9.6% 5.2% -25.0%
7 SULA Sula Vineyards ₹131.14 1,107 44.6 591 25 17.2% 4.2% -3.7% -63.5% -4.6% -45.4%
8 IFBAGRO IFB Agro ₹870.00 815 13.7 1,509 60 7.3% 4.0% 2.6% 1201.4% 35.8% 18.5%
9 507155 Jagatjit Industries ₹197.90 775 86.4 324 11 -12.5% 3.3% -48.3% 139.1% 78.1% 17.2%
10 541741 Fratelli Vineyards ₹325.75 553 — 182 -23 -2.5% -12.5% -40.0% -46.0% 1.2% 37.0%
11 539546 Agribio Spirits ₹45.02 336 11.4 38 4 -1.4% 11.2% 147.4% 10.6% -91.4% 23.5%
12 512361 Cupid Breweries ₹16.30 224 — — -1 — — -100.0% 2.8% — 28.6%
13 531216 Comfort Intech ₹6.72 189 — 163 -3 6.5% -2.0% -5.7% -125.6% 89.0% -6.6%
14 523309 Shri Gang ₹67.78 100 6.9 366 19 9.9% 5.1% 12.8% -36.5% 38.6% 240.0%
15 516032 Tahmar Enterprises ₹21.23 91 — 1 -4 -614.3% -401.2% -33.4% -111.7% -73.6% 94.4%
16 531126 Kati Patang ₹6.11 66 — 12 -10 -83.5% -86.2% -18.9% -195.1% 152.2% -21.3%
17 526471 Winsome Breweries ₹48.52 55 — 1 -2 -155.0% -182.9% -60.5% -1157.1% 76.7% -90.8%
18 RKDL Ravi Kumar ₹16.91 41 224.4 29 0 -4.4% 0.6% -45.4% 7.7% 200.6% 127.7%
19 531635 Silver Oak ₹49.01 26 — — -2 — — -100.0% -63.2% — 50.6%
20 526211 Suraj Industries ₹84.50 — 45.4 72 5 14.0% 6.7% 91.8% -116.7% 282.4% 435.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited reported revenue of ₹269 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 49.1% from ₹528 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 48.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 96.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹42 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.
What is SDBL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹73.57, SDBL has a market capitalisation of ₹1,530 crore.
Who owns Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 39.44%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.18%, public shareholders 60.39% of Som Distilleries & Breweries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI