Wanbury LimitedWANBURYCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2025 13 quarters of data
₹192.36
MCap ₹673 Cr · P/E 15.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹163 Cr
Sales · Jun 2025
+24.3% YoY
₹24 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2025
+118.7% YoY
14.7%
OPM % · Jun 2025
+75.0% YoY
₹13 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2025
+1153.1% YoY
₹4.10
EPS · Jun 2025
+1181.2% YoY

📝 Wanbury Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26)

Wanbury Limited reported revenue of ₹163 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 24.3% from ₹131 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.2% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 1153.1% year-on-year to ₹13 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹24 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.7%, compared with 8.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, Wanbury Limited posted revenue of ₹598 crore, a growth of 6.3% over FY24, with a net profit of ₹31 crore (down 41.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹629 crore with a net profit of ₹42 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹192.36, WANBURY has a market capitalisation of ₹673 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.8.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 43.01%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.59%, public shareholders 56.39% of Wanbury Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 43.08% to 43.01% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹673 Cr
Current Price ?
₹192.4
P/E ?
15.84below ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
11.40
P/S ?
1.07
P/FCF ?
-29.24
Enterprise Value ?
₹852 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.72
PEG ?
0.20
Earnings Yield ?
8.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹629 Cr
OPM ?
13.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹42 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.15
ROCE ?
37.0%
ROE ?
72.0%
ROA ?
10.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹163 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹13 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
24.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
1,153.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
80%
Profit growth (5y) ?
31%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹179 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
3.03
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
43.01%
Change in promoter holding ?
3.38%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-42.1%
Return 6 months ?
-25.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 117124126133133144145139131161133172163 +24.3% -5.2%
Operating Profit -36614141721181120143024 +118.7% -19.0%
Other Income 210-3-211112120 -100.0% -100.0%
Interest 347888878101098 +5.4% -11.5%
Depreciation 3333333333334 +21.6% +18.6%
Profit Before Tax -7-1-311710341811914 +1249.5% -26.5%
Net Profit -7-1-311710341812013 +1153.1% -35.8%
EPS -2.21-0.27-1.000.310.312.253.1410.280.322.450.386.184.10 +1181.2% -33.7%
OPM % -2.6% 4.8% 5.1% 10.5% 10.7% 12.0% 14.5% 13.0% 8.4% 12.4% 10.4% 17.2% 14.7% +75.0% -14.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY24 FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹562 Cr ₹598 Cr ₹629 Cr +6.3%
Operating Profit ₹71 Cr ₹75 Cr ₹88 Cr +5.3%
OPM % 12.59% 12.47% 13.91% -1.0%
NPM % 9.30% 5.11% 6.75% -45.1%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr +1703.9%
Depreciation ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr +0.5%
Interest ₹31 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹37 Cr +19.1%
EBIT ₹58 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹74 Cr +6.3%
PBT ₹52 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹42 Cr -43.8%
Tax ₹-0 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr -6695.2%
Net Profit ₹52 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹42 Cr -41.6%
EPS ₹15.98 ₹9.33 ₹13.11 -41.6%
Material Cost ₹287 Cr ₹213 Cr ₹145 Cr -25.9%
Employee Cost ₹87 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹53 Cr -10.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹25 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 33333333 +0.0%
Reserves -56-66-526 +620.0%
Borrowings 10095116179 +54.3%
Other Liabilities 276241199176 -11.6%
Total Liabilities 353304343414 +20.7%
Fixed Assets 167167167201 +20.4%
CWIP 2235 +66.7%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 183135174208 +19.5%
Total Assets 353304343414 +20.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4120426 +550.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 1-9-17-51 -200.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -29-321526 +73.3%
Net Cash Flow 13-2121 -50.0%
Free Cash Flow 427-10-23 -130.0%
CFO/OP 113%76%6%33% +450.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 45525970 +18.6%
Inventory Days 60264347 +9.3%
Days Payable 218179196172 -12.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle -113-101-94-55 +41.5%
Working Capital Days -153-152-404 +110.0%
ROCE % 46%21%61%37% -39.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.63%43.09%43.08%43.01% -0.2%
FIIs 1.59%0.82%0.72%0.59% -18.1%
Public 58.79%56.08%56.21%56.39% +0.3%
No. of Shareholders 17,89417,71717,26116,732 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 WANBURY Wanbury ₹239.00 836 14.9 653 56 15.2% 8.6% 8.8% 117.8% 1.5% -76.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Wanbury Limited's revenue in Q1 FY26?
Wanbury Limited reported revenue of ₹163 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 24.3% from ₹131 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.2% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.
What was Wanbury Limited's net profit in Q1 FY26?
Net profit rose 1153.1% year-on-year to ₹13 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.10.
What is WANBURY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹192.36, WANBURY has a market capitalisation of ₹673 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.8.
Who owns Wanbury Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 43.01%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.59%, public shareholders 56.39% of Wanbury Limited.
TTM ends 2025-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI