Windlas Biotech LimitedWINDLASCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹917.40
MCap ₹1,893 Cr · P/E 28.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹238 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+17.4% YoY
₹25 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-2.1% YoY
10.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-16.7% YoY
₹16 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-1.8% YoY
₹7.59
EPS · Mar 2026
-2.3% YoY

📝 Windlas Biotech Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Windlas Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹238 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 17.4% from ₹203 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit fell 1.8% year-on-year to ₹16 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.59.

Operating profit stood at ₹25 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.5%, compared with 12.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Windlas Biotech Limited posted revenue of ₹904 crore, a growth of 18.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹66 crore (up 9.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹904 crore with a net profit of ₹66 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹917.40, WINDLAS has a market capitalisation of ₹1,893 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.5.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 20 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of May 2026, promoters held 63.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.20%, public shareholders 25.49% of Windlas Biotech Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 61.90% to 63.31% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,893 Cr
Current Price ?
₹917.4
P/E ?
28.50above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.30
P/B ?
3.26
P/S ?
2.10
P/FCF ?
51.17
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,928 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.46
PEG ?
1.68
Earnings Yield ?
3.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.63%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹904 Cr
OPM ?
11.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹66 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹32.19
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
11.4%
ROA ?
7.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹238 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹16 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-1.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
21%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
28%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹35 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
16.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.31%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.33%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.7%
Return 6 months ?
5.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 120141145153162171175187195203210222233238 +17.4% +2.1%
Operating Profit 1416171920222123252627292425 -2.1% +2.6%
Other Income 22333445455054 -19.0% -11.5%
Interest 00000001111111 -24.6% -21.7%
Depreciation 34333467787888 -4.0% +3.9%
Profit Before Tax 1315161820231820202123242020 -4.0% +0.4%
Net Profit 911121415171316151618181516 -1.8% +7.0%
EPS 4.245.375.796.757.268.156.477.497.297.778.438.487.097.59 -2.3% +7.1%
OPM % 11.7% 11.7% 11.8% 12.2% 12.5% 12.8% 11.9% 12.3% 12.6% 12.6% 12.6% 12.8% 10.5% 10.5% -16.7% +0.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹760 Cr ₹904 Cr ₹904 Cr +18.9%
Operating Profit ₹94 Cr ₹104 Cr ₹104 Cr +11.0%
OPM % 12.39% 11.56% 11.56% -6.7%
NPM % 7.98% 7.35% 7.35% -7.9%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -20.0%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr +9.9%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -0.7%
EBIT ₹66 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹74 Cr +11.5%
PBT ₹79 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹87 Cr +9.3%
Tax ₹19 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr -12.8%
Net Profit ₹61 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹66 Cr +9.5%
EPS ₹29.02 ₹31.59 ₹31.59 +8.9%
Material Cost ₹493 Cr ₹405 Cr ₹405 Cr -18.0%
Employee Cost ₹123 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹111 Cr -9.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10101011 +10.0%
Reserves 392440495570 +15.2%
Borrowings 543335 +6.1%
Other Liabilities 121172222291 +31.1%
Total Liabilities 529626760907 +19.3%
Fixed Assets 109179223217 -2.7%
CWIP 156556 +1020.0%
Investments 107173223268 +20.2%
Other Assets 298268308366 +18.8%
Total Assets 529626760907 +19.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6110968105 +54.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -14-92-74-92 -24.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -44-151-13 -1400.0%
Net Cash Flow 32-50 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -9711637 +131.2%
CFO/OP 117%163%95%115% +21.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 83798092 +15.0%
Inventory Days 84576340 -36.5%
Days Payable 98121129156 +20.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 691514-24 -271.4%
Working Capital Days 723217123 +623.5%
ROCE % 14%18%17%16% -5.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026May 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.98%61.98%61.90%63.31% +2.3%
FIIs 1.11%0.93%0.60%0.99% +65.0%
DIIs 11.44%11.44%11.80%10.20% -13.6%
Public 25.48%25.64%25.69%25.49% -0.8%
No. of Shareholders 45,43345,46144,76946,084 +2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Formulations · 20 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SHILPAMED Shilpa Medicare ₹1,032.00 20,184 67.5 1,683 297 28.4% 17.7% 47.7% 454.9% 44.9% 115.2%
2 MARKSANS Marksans Pharma ₹332.50 15,068 29.1 3,171 521 22.5% 16.4% 12.5% 9.7% 35.6% 174.8%
3 BLISSGVS Bliss GVS ₹680.50 7,236 52.9 1,005 142 19.7% 14.1% 14.4% 48.7% 37.6% 15.8%
4 JSLL Jeena Sikho ₹507.55 6,309 26.7 852 236 42.6% 27.7% 17.1% 85.5% 28.8% 28.0%
5 SENORES Senores Pharmaceuticals ₹1,327.50 6,114 46.6 692 131 29.5% 19.0% 63.0% 108.7% 30.6% 43.8%
6 WINDLAS Windlas Biotech ₹1,129.50 2,331 35.7 942 66 11.1% 7.1% 18.9% 9.0% 18.1% -0.1%
7 VENUSREM Venus Remedies ₹1,651.10 2,210 19.0 811 117 20.4% 14.4% 17.9% 127.9% 35.6% 139.3%
8 SYNCOMF Syncom Formulations ₹23.44 2,203 1.3 12,547 1,729 15.2% 13.8% 2566.9% 3386.8% 7.4% 57.7%
9 HESTERBIO Hester Biosciences ₹2,187.90 1,861 13.6 318 137 30.8% 43.0% 4.7% 101.2% -8.4% 460.8%
10 AMRUTANJAN Amrutanjan Health ₹489.00 1,413 26.2 512 54 14.4% 10.5% 11.0% 1.3% 9.5% -45.4%
11 LINCOLN Lincoln Pharmaceuticals ₹601.50 1,205 12.5 694 97 14.6% 14.0% 7.6% 7.2% 15.1% 30.9%
12 BAFNAPH Bafna Pharmaceuticals ₹301.45 713 91.6 143 8 8.2% 5.5% 3.3% 166.8% -23.2% -97.8%
13 KILITCH Kilitch Drugs ₹198.00 692 16.1 237 29 15.3% 12.3% 18.7% 20.1% 4.0% -13.0%
14 MEDICAMEQ Medicamen Biotech ₹323.80 439 1.3 9,516 381 10.1% 4.0% 5751.8% 3308.0% 11.3% 15.3%
15 QUESTLAB Quest Laboratories ₹137.50 225 13.7 150 16 12.7% 11.0% 25.8% 34.9% -30.2% 47.9%
16 JFLLIFE Jfl Life ₹51.05 168 24.7 131 7 9.1% 5.2% 60.2% 53.1% -4.2% 48.5%
17 ZENITHDRUG Zenith ₹78.45 135 41.7 171 4 7.0% 2.3% — — 40.9% 100.0%
18 ALPA Alpa Laboratories ₹62.32 131 29.6 111 4 1.7% 4.0% -5.9% -22.5% 25.2% -91.7%
19 MEDIORG Medicamen ₹101.45 119 — 22 -3 -12.9% -14.0% — — -77.5% -383.0%
20 BIOFILCHEM Biofil Chemicals ₹33.13 54 110.4 34 0 2.3% 1.4% -15.0% 405.5% 92.1% -95.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Windlas Biotech Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Windlas Biotech Limited reported revenue of ₹238 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 17.4% from ₹203 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Windlas Biotech Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 1.8% year-on-year to ₹16 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹7.59.
What is WINDLAS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹917.40, WINDLAS has a market capitalisation of ₹1,893 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.5.
Who owns Windlas Biotech Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of May 2026, promoters held 63.31%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.20%, public shareholders 25.49% of Windlas Biotech Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI