Windsor Machines LimitedWINDMACHINCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹291.60
MCap ₹3,017 Cr · P/E 448.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹149 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+31.4% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-20.9% YoY
4.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-40.0% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+91.4% YoY
₹-0.10
EPS · Jun 2026
+92.0% YoY

📝 Windsor Machines Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Windsor Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹149 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.4% from ₹113 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹11 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.2%, compared with 7.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Windsor Machines Limited posted revenue of ₹570 crore, a growth of 54.7% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹3 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹606 crore with a net profit of ₹7 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹291.60, WINDMACHIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,017 crore and a trailing P/E of about 448.7.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.95%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.73%, public shareholders 54.00% of Windsor Machines Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 47.86% to 42.95% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,017 Cr
Current Price ?
₹291.6
P/E ?
448.73above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
6.11
P/S ?
4.98
P/FCF ?
-14.65
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,103 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
104.34
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹606 Cr
OPM ?
4.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹7 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.65
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
1.4%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹149 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
31.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
91.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
15%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-36%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-36%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹86 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.17
Interest Coverage ?
2.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.95%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.57%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.6%
Return 6 months ?
-4.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1266989871098159108121113137136185149 +31.4% -19.4%
Operating Profit 15289413911884116 -20.9% -42.4%
Other Income 51010101003030 +294.5% -83.7%
Interest 53337231211124 +219.2% +55.8%
Depreciation 34444444555655 +7.1% -5.4%
Profit Before Tax 12-423-7-4-22424-96-311-2 +80.9% -116.4%
Net Profit 9-312-7-4-3742-4-114-47-1 +91.4% -112.6%
EPS 1.43-0.520.220.26-1.15-0.63-5.656.42-0.52-1.250.51-0.450.83-0.10 +92.0% -112.0%
OPM % 11.9% 2.8% 9.5% 10.1% 3.5% 1.4% 5.1% 8.2% 9.1% 7.0% 6.2% 2.9% 5.9% 4.2% -40.0% -28.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹369 Cr ₹570 Cr ₹606 Cr +54.7%
Operating Profit ₹24 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹30 Cr +31.1%
OPM % 6.50% 5.50% 4.91% -15.4%
NPM % -0.87% -0.51% 1.11% +41.4%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +314.6%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr +17.1%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹8 Cr -36.5%
EBIT ₹6 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr +72.8%
PBT ₹20 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹12 Cr -75.8%
Tax ₹23 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹4 Cr -74.5%
Net Profit ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹7 Cr +10.0%
EPS ₹-0.38 ₹-0.36 ₹0.79 +5.3%
Material Cost ₹236 Cr ₹301 Cr ₹362 Cr +27.4%
Employee Cost ₹55 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹60 Cr +2.1%
Extraordinary Items ₹20 Cr ₹-7 Cr ₹5 Cr -134.2%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131718 +5.9%
Reserves 267254717476 -33.6%
Borrowings 36363586 +145.7%
Other Liabilities 266291233304 +30.5%
Total Liabilities 5825931,002883 -11.9%
Fixed Assets 311323652255 -60.9%
CWIP 19192116 -23.8%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 251251330612 +85.5%
Total Assets 5825931,002883 -11.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1246-41-51 -24.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -7-29-295-127 +56.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -8-22426112 -73.7%
Net Cash Flow -2-589-66 -174.2%
Free Cash Flow 619-389-206 +47.0%
CFO/OP 51%257%-140%-114% +18.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROCE % 7%3%1%2% +100.0%
Debtor Days 47292424 +0.0%
Inventory Days 127172221195 -11.8%
Days Payable 132187127126 -0.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 421411893 -21.2%
Working Capital Days -41-4648189 +293.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.52%46.18%46.22%47.86%42.95% -10.3%
FIIs 1.06%1.03%1.62%1.58%2.31% +46.2%
DIIs 2.50%2.56%2.57%2.47%0.73% -70.4%
Public 51.92%50.22%49.59%48.09%54.00% +12.3%
No. of Shareholders 20,94420,61719,82419,74119,702 -0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Windsor Machines Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Windsor Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹149 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.4% from ₹113 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Windsor Machines Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹11 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.10.
What is WINDMACHIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹291.60, WINDMACHIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,017 crore and a trailing P/E of about 448.7.
Who owns Windsor Machines Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.95%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.73%, public shareholders 54.00% of Windsor Machines Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI