Windsor Machines LimitedWINDMACHINCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹291.60
MCap ₹3,017 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹146 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+110.1% YoY
₹6 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+423.9% YoY
4.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+150.0% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+93.3% YoY
₹-0.12
EPS · Jun 2026
+93.7% YoY

📝 Windsor Machines Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Windsor Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹146 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 110.1% from ₹70 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.12.

Operating profit stood at ₹6 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%, compared with 1.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Windsor Machines Limited posted revenue of ₹429 crore, a growth of 30.9% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹24 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹505 crore with a net loss of ₹9 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹291.60, WINDMACHIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,017 crore.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.95%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.73%, public shareholders 54.00% of Windsor Machines Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 47.86% to 42.95% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,017 Cr
Current Price ?
₹291.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
6.17
P/S ?
5.97
P/FCF ?
-13.29
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,103 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
187.62
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹505 Cr
OPM ?
3.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-9 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-0.84
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
-1.8%
ROA ?
-1.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹146 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
110.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
93.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-56%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-36%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹86 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
-1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.95%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.57%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.6%
Return 6 months ?
-4.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 124668584106795810783708791181146 +110.1% -19.1%
Operating Profit 1538963413512-196 +423.9% -36.9%
Other Income 11010101002030 +110.4% -86.0%
Interest 21222111211123 +218.6% +55.8%
Depreciation 33444444555655 +4.0% -6.8%
Profit Before Tax 11-1340-2-98-1-16-2-75-2 +87.4% -141.8%
Net Profit 8-123-0-1-238-9-16-3-72-1 +93.3% -150.0%
EPS 1.18-0.110.250.46-0.08-0.19-3.611.25-1.10-1.90-0.35-0.790.25-0.12 +93.7% -148.0%
OPM % 12.3% 4.3% 9.4% 11.1% 5.5% 4.2% 7.7% 11.8% 6.3% 1.6% 2.1% -0.6% 5.2% 4.0% +150.0% -23.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹328 Cr ₹429 Cr ₹505 Cr +30.9%
Operating Profit ₹26 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹17 Cr -54.1%
OPM % 7.83% 2.75% 3.27% -64.9%
NPM % -7.71% -5.53% -1.72% +28.3%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +272.9%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹21 Cr +16.2%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr -0.9%
EBIT ₹8 Cr ₹-9 Cr ₹-4 Cr -208.5%
PBT ₹-3 Cr ₹-20 Cr ₹-6 Cr -551.1%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr -87.7%
Net Profit ₹-25 Cr ₹-24 Cr ₹-9 Cr +6.2%
EPS ₹-3.65 ₹-2.79 ₹-1.01 +23.6%
Material Cost ₹212 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹330 Cr +20.1%
Employee Cost ₹47 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹53 Cr -4.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹-7 Cr ₹-12 Cr — -57.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131718 +5.9%
Reserves 286283713471 -33.9%
Borrowings 36363586 +145.7%
Other Liabilities 198219205299 +45.9%
Total Liabilities 534551970873 -10.0%
Fixed Assets 309322332213 -35.8%
CWIP 002116 -23.8%
Investments 9934342 -87.8%
Other Assets 215220274602 +119.7%
Total Assets 534551970873 -10.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 739-2-59 -2850.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -7-29-349-122 +65.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -4-14429112 -73.9%
Net Cash Flow -3-578-69 -188.5%
Free Cash Flow 211-51-227 -345.1%
CFO/OP 24%198%2%-148% -7500.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 38271422 +57.1%
Inventory Days 101137183193 +5.5%
Days Payable 128174117124 +6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 12-118091 +13.8%
Working Capital Days -40-5527189 +600.0%
ROCE % 9%4%2%2% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Apr 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.52%46.18%46.22%47.86%42.95% -10.3%
FIIs 1.06%1.03%1.62%1.58%2.31% +46.2%
DIIs 2.50%2.56%2.57%2.47%0.73% -70.4%
Public 51.92%50.22%49.59%48.09%54.00% +12.3%
No. of Shareholders 20,94420,61719,82419,74119,702 -0.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Windsor Machines Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Windsor Machines Limited reported revenue of ₹146 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 110.1% from ₹70 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Windsor Machines Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹16 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.12.
What is WINDMACHIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹291.60, WINDMACHIN has a market capitalisation of ₹3,017 crore.
Who owns Windsor Machines Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 42.95%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.73%, public shareholders 54.00% of Windsor Machines Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI