Home › Quarterly results › Engineering & Capital Goods
Engineering & Capital Goods: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)
66 companies have declared Engineering & Capital Goods Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 18 Sep 2026.
Across the 61 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +30.6% and net profit +24.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 58 bps to 15.1%.
74% of companies grew net profit; 3 turned a loss into a profit; 56% beat their own profit trend and 27% fell short of it.
Latest results
Results calendar
Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26
Engineering & Capital Goods Q1 FY27 scoreboard
Sales growth
+30.6%
YoY, 61 companies combined; median +25.9%
Net profit growth
+24.5%
YoY combined; median +49.4%
Operating margin
15.1%
+58 bps YoY
Grew profit
74%
3 turnarounds, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
56% / 27%
above / below, 18% in line
Price since results
+1.0%
median; 54% of 61 stocks up
Other-income heavy
20
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs
20 matching results 20
Tap ☆ on any company to add it to My companies. Your list stays in this browser.
M Cap ₹423 Cr
P/E 86.1
PEG —
Since results -3.5%
Profit +70% above its own trend Operating margin contracted 1342 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-10.0% -22.3%
10.0 12.8 11.1
Operating profit
loss widened loss widened
-3.4 -2.2 -2.3
OPM %
-1342 bps -1764 bps
-34.5% -16.8% -21.0%
Other income
+14.7% +42.0%
7.5 5.3 6.5
Net profit
-15.2% -46.7%
1.0 1.8 1.2
PAT margin %
-61 bps -448 bps
9.8% 14.3% 10.4%
EPS (₹)
-36.7% -56.0%
0.62 1.41 0.98
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹1.6 Cr: core business −₹5.9 Cr, other income ₹7.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
· reported profit -15.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹38.8 Cr:
-761% of FY26 net profit of ₹5.1 Cr.
Borrowings ₹40.9 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹14.5 ₹10.0
-31.0% below
Net profit ₹0.6 ₹1.0
+69.5% above
AI read of the filing Gujarat Apollo Q1 Consolidated Revenue Falls 10% YoY to ₹9.98 Cr; Standalone PAT at ₹0.38 Cr Neutral
Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 10.0% YoY to ₹9.98 Cr (₹997.56 Lakhs) vs ₹11.08 Cr in Q1 FY26 Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹7.41 Cr (₹740.57 Lakhs), up 11.8% YoY from ₹6.62 Cr Standalone PAT reached ₹0.38 Cr (₹37.81 Lakhs) vs ₹0.10 Cr (₹9.77 Lakhs) in the year-ago period
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹9,163 Cr
P/E 57.1
PEG 3.81
Since results -16.8%
Profit +69% above its own trend Operating margin contracted 334 bps YoY 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items FY26 operating cash flow was only 5% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+46.0% -14.0%
671 780 459
Operating profit
+8.5% -17.8%
64.9 79.0 59.8
OPM %
-334 bps -45 bps
9.7% 10.1% 13.0%
Other income
-45.8% +357.3%
9.1 2.0 16.9
Net profit
-15.7% -3.0%
26.2 27.0 31.1
PAT margin %
-286 bps +44 bps
3.9% 3.5% 6.8%
EPS (₹)
-14.3% -1.5%
0.66 0.67 0.77
Quality of profit
Core 74% Other income & one-offs 26%
Pre-tax profit ₹38.7 Cr: core business ₹28.8 Cr, other income ₹9.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹0.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +4.0%
· reported profit -15.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹9.0 Cr:
5% of FY26 net profit of ₹165 Cr.
Borrowings ₹996 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹350 ₹671
+91.5% above
Net profit ₹15.5 ₹26.2
+68.5% above
AI read of the filing Jupiter Wagons approves Q1 results; re-appoints MD & DMD for 5-year terms from May 2027 Neutral
Approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Re-appointed Vivek Lohia (MD) and Vikash Lohia (DMD) for a second 5-year tenure from May 30, 2027 to May 29, 2032. Approved re-appointment of Independent Directors Mrs. Madhuchhanda Chatterjee and Mr. Avinash Gupta for 5-year terms (2027–2032).
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹39,438 Cr
P/E 75.8
PEG 12.63
Since results -20.7%
Profit +474% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 3282 bps YoY 62% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+130.8% +19.2%
572 480 248
Operating profit
from loss +51.1%
83.1 55.0 -45.4
OPM %
+3282 bps +306 bps
14.5% 11.5% -18.3%
Other income
+19.1% -13.1%
103 119 86.9
Net profit
+547.4% +5.1%
119 113 18.3
PAT margin %
+1336 bps -278 bps
20.8% 23.5% 7.4%
EPS (₹)
+548.0% +4.9%
3.24 3.09 0.50
Quality of profit
Core 38% Other income & one-offs 62%
Pre-tax profit ₹166 Cr: core business ₹62.2 Cr, other income ₹103 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
· reported profit +547.4%
Cash & debt
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹245 ₹572
+133.4% above
Net profit ₹20.7 ₹119
+473.5% above
AI read of the filing BDL Q1 PAT Surges 547% YoY to ₹118.8 Cr; Revenue Grows 131% to ₹572.2 Cr Positive
Revenue from operations increased 130.8% YoY to ₹572.24 Cr from ₹247.93 Cr. Net Profit (PAT) surged 547.4% YoY to ₹118.79 Cr from ₹18.35 Cr. Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹3.24 for the quarter, up from ₹0.50 YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹651 Cr
P/E 27.8
PEG —
Since results -13.3%
Operating margin contracted 1221 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-13.2% -49.3%
34.5 68.0 39.7
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-1.0 9.2 3.7
OPM %
-1221 bps -1632 bps
-2.8% 13.5% 9.4%
Other income
+65.5% from loss
8.8 -4.6 5.3
Net profit
-2.7% -19.3%
5.5 6.8 5.7
PAT margin %
+173 bps +594 bps
16.0% 10.0% 14.2%
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹6.3 Cr: core business −₹2.5 Cr, other income ₹8.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
· reported profit -2.7%
AI read of the filing Q1 Revenue drops 13% YoY to ₹34.46 Cr; Net Profit stable at ₹5.50 Cr via Other Income Negative
Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 13.2% YoY to ₹34.46 Cr from ₹39.71 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit stood at ₹5.50 Cr, heavily supported by ₹8.77 Cr in Other Income. Total Consolidated Expenses reached ₹36.95 Cr, resulting in an operating loss before other income.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹3,11,355 Cr
P/E 33.4
PEG 2.09
Since results -3.5%
Operating margin expanded 107 bps YoY 43% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+14.4% -60.4%
5,515 13,942 4,819
Operating profit
+19.1% -69.8%
1,527 5,059 1,282
OPM %
+107 bps -860 bps
27.7% 36.3% 26.6%
Other income
+18.9% -22.7%
900 1,164 757
Net profit
+14.9% -62.1%
1,590 4,196 1,384
PAT margin %
+11 bps -127 bps
28.8% 30.1% 28.7%
EPS (₹)
+14.9% -62.1%
23.77 62.74 20.69
Quality of profit
Core 57% Other income & one-offs 43%
Pre-tax profit ₹2,134 Cr: core business ₹1,222 Cr, other income ₹900 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹11.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +11.4%
· reported profit +14.9%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹10,906 Cr:
120% of FY26 net profit of ₹9,115 Cr.
Borrowings ₹11.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹5,337 ₹5,515
+3.3% in line
Net profit ₹1,495 ₹1,590
+6.4% in line
AI read of the filing HAL Q1 Net Profit Rises 14.9% YoY to ₹1,590 Cr; Revenue Grows 14.4% Positive
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 14.4% YoY to ₹5,515.17 Cr from ₹4,819.01 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit rose 14.9% YoY to ₹1,589.66 Cr compared to ₹1,383.77 Cr in the previous year. Other Income contributed ₹900.24 Cr, accounting for approximately 14% of the total income for the quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,408 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -9.7%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 1288 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+83.8% -2.4%
90.8 93.0 49.4
Operating profit
from loss +76.9%
7.3 4.2 -2.4
OPM %
+1288 bps +362 bps
8.1% 4.5% -4.8%
Other income
+53.9% -35.9%
7.0 10.9 4.5
Net profit
from loss -59.9%
1.2 2.9 -10.4
PAT margin %
+2232 bps -186 bps
1.3% 3.2% -21.0%
EPS (₹)
from loss -60.5%
0.17 0.43 -1.53
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹1.2 Cr: core business −₹5.8 Cr, other income ₹7.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹11.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹219 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹52.7 ₹90.8
+72.3% above
AI read of the filing Walchandnagar Q1 Results: Turnaround to ₹1.18 Cr Profit; Revenue Surges 84% YoY Positive
Revenue from operations increased 83.8% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr from ₹49.43 Cr. Net Profit turned positive at ₹1.18 Cr vs a loss of ₹10.39 Cr in Q1 FY26. Heavy Engineering segment revenue grew 66.6% YoY to ₹70.11 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹49.0 Cr
P/E 8.7
PEG 0.28
Since results -4.2%
Operating margin contracted 2872 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items Exceptional items of ₹9.5 Cr in the quarter FY26 operating cash flow was only 24% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-18.8% +2.5%
25.7 25.1 31.7
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-2.7 0.7 5.8
OPM %
-2872 bps -1319 bps
-10.4% 2.8% 18.3%
Other income
-98.8% from loss
0.0 -0.2 2.0
Net profit
+9.3% from loss
7.5 -1.2 6.8
PAT margin %
+746 bps +3394 bps
29.0% -4.9% 21.6%
EPS (₹)
+8.9% from loss
2.45 -0.40 2.25
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹6.6 Cr: core business −₹2.9 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹9.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
· reported profit +9.3%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1.2 Cr:
24% of FY26 net profit of ₹5.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹57.9 ₹25.7
-55.6% below
M Cap ₹3,529 Cr
P/E 37.4
PEG 2.67
Since results +9.7%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 1926 bps YoY 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-23.0% -66.2%
98.3 291 128
Operating profit
from loss -77.0%
15.9 69.0 -4.0
OPM %
+1926 bps -759 bps
16.1% 23.7% -3.1%
Other income
+3.5% -42.5%
5.2 9.0 5.0
Net profit
from loss -76.5%
13.4 57.0 -5.0
PAT margin %
+1754 bps -597 bps
13.6% 19.6% -3.9%
EPS (₹)
from loss -76.4%
2.12 8.97 -0.81
Quality of profit
Core 70% Other income & one-offs 30%
Pre-tax profit ₹17.0 Cr: core business ₹11.8 Cr, other income ₹5.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹56.0 Cr:
74% of FY26 net profit of ₹76.1 Cr.
Borrowings ₹103 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹133 ₹98.3
-26.1% below
AI read of the filing Jash Engineering Re-appoints MD for 5-Year Term; Schedules AGM for Sept 23, 2026 Neutral
Re-appointment of MD Pratik Patel for a 5-year term from March 1, 2027, to February 29, 2032. 52nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 23, 2026, at 05:30 PM. Subsidiary revenue of ₹118.15 lakhs reported for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹226 Cr
P/E 15.0
PEG —
Since results +1.0%
Profit +616% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 1246 bps YoY 78% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+34.9% -54.5%
30.0 66.0 22.3
Operating profit
— -79.9%
3.8 19.0 0.1
OPM %
+1246 bps -1606 bps
12.7% 28.8% 0.3%
Other income
-50.7% +102.0%
2.0 1.0 4.1
Net profit
+257.9% -85.4%
2.0 14.0 0.6
PAT margin %
+423 bps -1442 bps
6.8% 21.2% 2.6%
EPS (₹)
+255.1% -85.7%
6.64 46.46 1.87
Quality of profit
Core 22% Other income & one-offs 78%
Pre-tax profit ₹2.6 Cr: core business ₹0.6 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
· reported profit +257.9%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹30.0 Cr:
-221% of FY26 net profit of ₹13.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹68.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹19.9 ₹30.0
+51.1% above
Net profit ₹0.3 ₹2.0
+615.8% above
AI read of the filing ₹2.04 Cr Consolidated PAT in Q1 FY27, up 258% YoY on 35% Revenue Growth Positive
Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 34.9% YoY to ₹30.02 Cr from ₹22.26 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹2.04 Cr compared to ₹0.57 Cr in the year-ago period. Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹6.64 from ₹1.87 YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹559 Cr
P/E 18.7
PEG 18.67
Since results +19.9%
Profit +29% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 262 bps YoY 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +194%) Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+61.9% +25.2%
80.3 64.2 49.6
Operating profit
+127.1% -26.7%
7.3 10.0 3.2
OPM %
+262 bps -646 bps
9.1% 15.6% 6.5%
Other income
-15.8% —
3.6 0.1 4.3
Net profit
+49.4% +16.6%
7.3 6.3 4.9
PAT margin %
-76 bps -67 bps
9.1% 9.8% 9.9%
EPS (₹)
+49.4% +16.6%
3.66 3.14 2.45
Quality of profit
Core 63% Other income & one-offs 37%
Pre-tax profit ₹9.6 Cr: core business ₹6.0 Cr, other income ₹3.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +193.7%
· reported profit +49.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹19.0 Cr:
-69% of FY26 net profit of ₹27.5 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹54.9 ₹80.3
+46.3% above
Net profit ₹5.7 ₹7.3
+29.5% above
AI read of the filing 49% PAT Growth: Mazda Ltd Reports Strong Q1 FY27 Results with ₹80.3 Cr Revenue Positive
Revenue from operations grew 61.9% YoY to ₹80.34 Cr compared to ₹49.63 Cr in Q1 FY26 Net profit increased 49.3% YoY to ₹7.33 Cr from ₹4.91 Cr in the previous year's quarter Engineering division revenue rose 59% YoY to ₹67.39 Cr, contributing ₹11.61 Cr to segment PBT
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,943 Cr
P/E 72.2
PEG —
Since results -14.0%
Profit -86% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 628 bps YoY 39% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+5.9% -23.2%
301 392 284
Operating profit
-44.3% -51.1%
20.9 42.8 37.6
OPM %
-628 bps -397 bps
7.0% 10.9% 13.2%
Other income
-24.3% +52.8%
1.7 1.1 2.2
Net profit
-88.5% -89.8%
2.1 20.1 17.9
PAT margin %
-561 bps -446 bps
0.7% 5.1% 6.3%
EPS (₹)
-84.7% -84.9%
0.40 2.65 2.62
Quality of profit
Core 61% Other income & one-offs 39%
Pre-tax profit ₹4.4 Cr: core business ₹2.7 Cr, other income ₹1.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -87.1%
· reported profit -88.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹161 Cr:
285% of FY26 net profit of ₹56.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹348 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹378 ₹301
-20.5% below
Net profit ₹14.3 ₹2.1
-85.7% below
AI read of the filing HLE Glascoat Q1 Standalone PAT Falls 28% YoY to ₹11.08 Cr; Revenue Down 8% Negative
Standalone Revenue from operations fell to ₹150.88 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹164.26 Cr in Q1 FY26. Standalone Net Profit declined 28.1% YoY to ₹11.08 Cr, with Standalone EPS dropping to ₹1.60 from ₹2.22. Foreign and step-down subsidiaries (including Thaletec and Omeras) contributed ₹139.79 Cr to the consolidated revenue.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,981 Cr
P/E 35.4
PEG 1.22
Since results -32.8%
Profit -98% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1530 bps YoY 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items FY26 operating cash flow was only 2% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-28.4% -39.8%
125 208 175
Operating profit
-76.3% -75.1%
9.5 38.0 40.0
OPM %
-1530 bps -1071 bps
7.6% 18.3% 22.9%
Other income
-74.0% —
0.5 0.0 2.0
Net profit
-97.8% -97.9%
0.6 27.0 26.0
PAT margin %
-1440 bps -1253 bps
0.5% 13.0% 14.9%
EPS (₹)
-97.9% -97.9%
0.28 13.25 13.11
Quality of profit
Core 44% Other income & one-offs 56%
Pre-tax profit ₹0.9 Cr: core business ₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -98.7%
· reported profit -97.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr:
2% of FY26 net profit of ₹110 Cr.
Borrowings ₹110 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹210 ₹125
-40.4% below
Net profit ₹23.6 ₹0.6
-97.6% below
AI read of the filing ₹0.57 Cr PAT: Anup Engineering reports sharp 97.8% YoY profit decline in Q1 FY27 Negative
Consolidated revenue from operations decreased 28.5% YoY to ₹125.25 Cr from ₹175.23 Cr. Consolidated Net Profit witnessed a massive 97.8% drop to ₹0.57 Cr compared to ₹25.53 Cr in Q1 FY26. Finance costs nearly doubled YoY, rising to ₹1.62 Cr from ₹0.87 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,516 Cr
P/E 21.1
PEG 0.22
Since results -2.4%
Profit +103% above its own trend 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -33%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-16.9% -35.2%
757 1,167 911
Operating profit
-19.6% -46.2%
57.0 106 70.9
OPM %
-26 bps -155 bps
7.5% 9.1% 7.8%
Other income
+29.4% +85.3%
18.5 10.0 14.3
Net profit
+70.7% -13.7%
50.1 58.0 29.3
PAT margin %
+340 bps +165 bps
6.6% 5.0% 3.2%
EPS (₹)
+64.0% -13.4%
1.23 1.42 0.75
Quality of profit
Core 46% Other income & one-offs 54%
Pre-tax profit ₹42.5 Cr: core business ₹19.6 Cr, other income ₹18.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹4.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -33.2%
· reported profit +70.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹363 Cr:
188% of FY26 net profit of ₹193 Cr.
Borrowings ₹895 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹820 ₹757
-7.7% below
Net profit ₹24.7 ₹50.1
+102.6% above
AI read of the filing Rs 756.7 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; Texrail Freight Car Segment Profit Drops 51% YoY Negative
Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 declined 16.9% YoY to Rs 756.68 Cr. Freight Car Division segment profit (PBIT) fell to Rs 23.03 Cr from Rs 47.73 Cr in the same quarter last year. Infra-Electrical segment revenue surged to Rs 174.69 Cr, up from Rs 98.80 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹375 Cr
P/E 30.7
PEG —
Since results -18.5%
Profit +70% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 1032 bps YoY 40% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +160%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-16.0% +60.5%
35.3 22.0 42.0
Operating profit
+133.3% from loss
5.7 -2.3 2.4
OPM %
+1032 bps +2647 bps
16.1% -10.3% 5.8%
Other income
+46.3% +84.6%
3.5 1.9 2.4
Net profit
+96.6% from loss
6.4 -0.6 3.2
PAT margin %
+1037 bps +2103 bps
18.1% -2.9% 7.7%
EPS (₹)
+96.7% from loss
12.04 -1.21 6.12
Quality of profit
Core 60% Other income & one-offs 40%
Pre-tax profit ₹8.6 Cr: core business ₹5.1 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +160.0%
· reported profit +96.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹12.0 Cr:
133% of FY26 net profit of ₹9.1 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹68.1 ₹35.3
-48.2% below
Net profit ₹3.8 ₹6.4
+70.3% above
AI read of the filing 96% YoY PAT Growth to ₹6.39 Cr in Q1 FY27 Despite 16% Revenue Decline Positive
Net Profit increased 96.6% YoY to ₹6.39 Cr in the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Revenue from operations declined 15.9% YoY to ₹35.27 Cr from ₹41.97 Cr. Warranty expenses dropped significantly to ₹0.41 Cr compared to ₹3.49 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,316 Cr
P/E 67.9
PEG 11.32
Since results +31.7%
Profit -44% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 947 bps YoY 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-14.4% -14.5%
115 135 135
Operating profit
-50.2% -36.8%
15.2 24.0 30.5
OPM %
-947 bps -463 bps
13.1% 17.8% 22.6%
Other income
+10.3% +38.7%
4.2 3.0 3.8
Net profit
-56.6% -38.4%
9.8 16.0 22.7
PAT margin %
-829 bps -332 bps
8.5% 11.9% 16.8%
EPS (₹)
-56.8% -39.6%
1.28 2.12 2.96
Quality of profit
Core 71% Other income & one-offs 29%
Pre-tax profit ₹14.2 Cr: core business ₹10.0 Cr, other income ₹4.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -62.7%
· reported profit -56.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹70.0 Cr:
92% of FY26 net profit of ₹76.4 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹117 ₹115
-1.1% in line
Net profit ₹17.6 ₹9.8
-44.0% below
AI read of the filing ₹9.85 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue declines 14% YoY while Order Book stands at ₹378 Cr Negative
Revenue from operations declined 14.4% YoY to ₹115.49 Cr from ₹134.89 Cr in Q1 FY26 Profit After Tax (PAT) fell 56.6% YoY to ₹9.85 Cr compared to ₹22.69 Cr in the previous year Unexecuted order book remains healthy at ₹378 Cr as of June 30, 2026
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹17,235 Cr
P/E 98.4
PEG —
Since results +0.7%
Profit +332% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 537 bps YoY 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+24.0% -7.7%
861 933 694
Operating profit
+354.1% -9.2%
63.6 70.0 14.0
OPM %
+537 bps -12 bps
7.4% 7.5% 2.0%
Other income
+17.2% +7.9%
41.0 38.0 35.0
Net profit
+404.7% -13.2%
55.5 64.0 11.0
PAT margin %
+487 bps -41 bps
6.5% 6.9% 1.6%
EPS (₹)
+383.9% -12.8%
51.97 59.62 10.74
Quality of profit
Core 46% Other income & one-offs 54%
Pre-tax profit ₹72.1 Cr: core business ₹33.5 Cr, other income ₹41.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹2.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
· reported profit +404.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹177 Cr:
136% of FY26 net profit of ₹131 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹729 ₹861
+18.1% above
Net profit ₹12.9 ₹55.5
+332.0% above
AI read of the filing LMW Proposes Major Diversification into EV, Robotics, and Life Sciences; Q1 Results Approved Positive
Board approved Q1 FY27 financial results on July 24, 2026 Proposed expansion into 6+ new sectors including EV, Robotics, Renewable Energy, and Life Sciences Core Textile Machinery Division currently operates at a low 40-45% capacity utilization
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹14,008 Cr
P/E 32.1
PEG 0.84
Since results +21.7%
Profit +23% above its own trend 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+20.5% -23.6%
786 1,029 652
Operating profit
+27.0% -31.5%
118 172 92.8
OPM %
+77 bps -171 bps
15.0% 16.7% 14.2%
Other income
+6.8% from loss
54.6 -6.0 51.1
Net profit
+22.3% +7.6%
119 111 97.7
PAT margin %
+22 bps +442 bps
15.2% 10.8% 15.0%
EPS (₹)
+22.3% +7.8%
10.04 9.31 8.21
Quality of profit
Core 66% Other income & one-offs 34%
Pre-tax profit ₹158 Cr: core business ₹104 Cr, other income ₹54.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +35.6%
· reported profit +22.3%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹417 Cr:
100% of FY26 net profit of ₹415 Cr.
Borrowings ₹8.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹639 ₹786
+22.9% above
Net profit ₹97.3 ₹119
+22.8% above
AI read of the filing ACE Q1 FY27 PAT up 22% YoY to ₹119.5 Cr; Revenue grows 20.5% to ₹785.7 Cr Positive
Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 20.5% YoY to ₹785.68 Cr from ₹652.08 Cr. Consolidated PAT increased 22.3% YoY to ₹119.49 Cr, representing 28.8% of TTM PAT. Other Income stood at ₹54.61 Cr, a significant component compared to the ₹158.42 Cr Profit Before Tax.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹239 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -10.0%
Profit -12% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 853 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+11.2% +34.3%
26.0 19.4 23.4
Operating profit
-58.3% from loss
1.3 -6.2 3.2
OPM %
-853 bps +3734 bps
5.1% -32.2% 13.7%
Other income
+56.0% +45.2%
5.9 4.1 3.8
Net profit
-46.5% from loss
1.9 -6.9 3.5
PAT margin %
-776 bps +4284 bps
7.2% -35.6% 15.0%
EPS (₹)
-46.4% from loss
1.71 -6.28 3.19
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹1.9 Cr: core business −₹4.0 Cr, other income ₹5.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
· reported profit -46.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹0.1 Cr.
Borrowings ₹130 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹16.4 ₹26.0
+59.0% above
Net profit ₹2.1 ₹1.9
-11.7% below
AI read of the filing TRF Reports ₹1.16 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 11% YoY to ₹26.03 Cr Positive
Revenue from operations increased to ₹26.03 Cr from ₹23.42 Cr in the year-ago period. Turned profitable with a net profit of ₹1.16 Cr against a loss of ₹6.30 Cr in the previous quarter. Products & Services segment contributed ₹23.58 Cr to revenue, while Projects & Services remained loss-making at ₹(0.91) Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,305 Cr
P/E 32.9
PEG 1.73
Since results +22.5%
Profit +51% above its own trend 40% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+14.7% +15.9%
77.5 66.9 67.6
Operating profit
+15.7% +10.2%
14.2 12.9 12.3
OPM %
+16 bps -96 bps
18.4% 19.3% 18.2%
Other income
-4.1% -52.5%
7.8 16.3 8.1
Net profit
+6.2% +141.8%
15.4 6.4 14.5
PAT margin %
-159 bps +1033 bps
19.8% 9.5% 21.4%
EPS (₹)
+6.2% +141.7%
26.66 11.03 25.10
Quality of profit
Core 60% Other income & one-offs 40%
Pre-tax profit ₹19.6 Cr: core business ₹11.9 Cr, other income ₹7.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +14.9%
· reported profit +6.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹22.0 Cr:
57% of FY26 net profit of ₹38.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹4.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹67.9 ₹77.5
+14.2% above
Net profit ₹10.2 ₹15.4
+50.9% above
M Cap ₹5,253 Cr
P/E 170.0
PEG —
Profit +349% above its own trend 95% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -2%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+11.8% -15.3%
716 845 640
Operating profit
-4.5% +30.4%
30.0 23.0 31.4
OPM %
-72 bps +147 bps
4.2% 2.7% 4.9%
Other income
+132.9% -39.4%
20.0 33.0 8.6
Net profit
+124.7% +0.0%
12.0 12.0 5.3
PAT margin %
+84 bps +26 bps
1.7% 1.4% 0.8%
EPS (₹)
+117.2% +0.0%
0.63 0.63 0.29
Quality of profit
Core 5% Other income & one-offs 95%
Pre-tax profit ₹21.0 Cr: core business ₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹20.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -2.1%
· reported profit +124.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹200 Cr:
825% of FY26 net profit of ₹24.2 Cr.
Borrowings ₹173 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹630 ₹716
+13.6% above
Net profit ₹2.7 ₹12.0
+349.5% above
How to read this page
The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the
filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when
the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same
quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months).
A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.
Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income,
as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points
(100 bps = 1 percentage point).
Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business
itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on
investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more,
and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net
profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.
Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead
each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its
last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales
5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend";
as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent
run?", which consensus does not.
Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show
its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under
50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet
against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the
September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.
Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm
counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.
Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150
(SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.
Data source Quarterly results filed by listed companies with NSE and BSE (Regulation 33 of SEBI LODR), read from each filing; share prices from the exchanges; market cap and P/E from our daily fundamentals snapshot.
Last updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST