Home › Quarterly results › Plastic Products
Plastic Products: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)
27 companies have declared Plastic Products Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.
Across the 26 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +7.9% and net profit +10.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 75 bps to 13.5%.
54% of companies grew net profit; 1 turned a loss into a profit; 45% beat their own profit trend and 50% fell short of it.
Latest results
Results calendar
Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26
Plastic Products Q1 FY27 scoreboard
Sales growth
+7.9%
YoY, 26 companies combined; median +11.6%
Net profit growth
+10.5%
YoY combined; median +16.7%
Operating margin
13.5%
+75 bps YoY
Grew profit
54%
1 turnaround, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
45% / 50%
above / below, 5% in line
Price since results
-4.6%
median; 35% of 26 stocks up
Other-income heavy
8
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs
Latest Plastic Products Q1 FY27 results 27
Tap ☆ on any company to add it to My companies. Your list stays in this browser.
M Cap ₹8,959 Cr
P/E 39.7
PEG 1.24
Since results +11.9%
Profit +68% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 358 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 36% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+49.1% +19.1%
689 578 462
Operating profit
+91.6% +37.0%
111 81.0 57.9
OPM %
+358 bps +211 bps
16.1% 14.0% 12.5%
Other income
+41.6% -26.3%
5.2 7.0 3.6
Net profit
+101.6% +35.9%
80.2 59.0 39.8
PAT margin %
+303 bps +144 bps
11.6% 10.2% 8.6%
EPS (₹)
+80.1% +35.6%
59.19 43.65 32.86
Quality of profit
Core 95% Other income & one-offs 5%
Pre-tax profit ₹108 Cr: core business ₹102 Cr, other income ₹5.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +103.0%
· reported profit +101.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹66.0 Cr:
36% of FY26 net profit of ₹185 Cr.
Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹514 ₹689
+34.0% above
Net profit ₹47.9 ₹80.2
+67.6% above
AI read of the filing Kingfa overhauls executive suite (New CMD, COO, CFO) and recommends Rs 20/share final dividend Neutral
Recommended final dividend of Rs 20 per equity share (FV Rs 10) for FY26, fixing September 21, 2026 as record date Appointed Mr. Wang Dazhong as Chairman & Managing Director for a 3-year term (Aug 15, 2026 to Aug 14, 2029) replacing Mr. Bo Jingen Appointed Mr. Sethuraman Shanmugasundaram as Whole-time Director & COO for 3 years, succeeding retiring Executive Director Mr. Doraiswami Balaji
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹7.0 Cr
P/E 1.7
PEG —
Since results -38.5%
Operating margin contracted 555 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+17.0% -6.7%
25.3 27.2 21.7
Operating profit
-92.9% -86.0%
0.1 0.7 1.3
OPM %
-555 bps -203 bps
0.4% 2.4% 5.9%
Other income
+30.6% -20.4%
2.1 2.6 1.6
Net profit
-34.1% -29.3%
0.7 1.0 1.1
PAT margin %
-212 bps -87 bps
2.7% 3.6% 4.9%
EPS (₹)
-93.7% -28.6%
0.05 0.07 0.79
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹2.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
· reported profit -34.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹4.1 Cr:
-89% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹17.7 Cr at Mar 2026.
AI read of the filing Q1 Standalone PAT Drops 34.8% YoY to ₹0.69 Cr; Revenue Grows 8.4% to ₹23.50 Cr Negative
Revenue from operations increased 8.4% YoY to ₹2,349.75 lakhs from ₹2,166.81 lakhs in Q1 FY26 Net profit (PAT) dropped 34.8% YoY to ₹68.72 lakhs vs ₹105.46 lakhs in the prior-year period Transferred Property, Plant, and Equipment (including CWIP) worth ₹1,261.98 lakhs to wholly owned subsidiary AVRO Recycling Limited
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹126 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -21.2%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 31905 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— -66.5%
5.1 15.2 0.3
Operating profit
from loss -50.5%
1.6 3.1 -0.8
OPM %
+31905 bps +989 bps
30.6% 20.7% -288.5%
Other income
— -98.1%
0.0 0.9 0.0
Net profit
from loss -93.2%
0.2 2.9 -1.3
PAT margin %
+49241 bps -1537 bps
3.9% 19.3% -488.5%
Quality of profit
Core 97% Other income & one-offs 3%
Pre-tax profit ₹0.6 Cr: core business ₹0.6 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹47.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹35.3 Cr at Mar 2026.
AI read of the filing Polysil Irrigation Posts Q1 PAT of ₹20.09 Lakhs vs Loss of ₹1.27 Cr YoY; Revenue at ₹5.09 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations reached ₹509.45 Lakhs, up significantly from ₹26.19 Lakhs in Q1 FY26 but down 66.5% QoQ from ₹1522.25 Lakhs. Net profit stood at ₹20.09 Lakhs, turning around from a net loss of ₹126.80 Lakhs in the year-ago period. Paid-up equity share capital rose to ₹2650.51 Lakhs from ₹2250.51 Lakhs due to warrant exercises.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,045 Cr
P/E 39.9
PEG 0.49
Since results -9.9%
Profit -93% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 934 bps YoY 56% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items FY26 operating cash flow was only 27% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-43.1% -55.1%
193 430 339
Operating profit
-67.9% -49.3%
23.3 46.0 72.6
OPM %
-934 bps +139 bps
12.1% 10.7% 21.4%
Other income
-5.1% -32.1%
2.0 3.0 2.1
Net profit
-94.5% -88.1%
2.7 23.0 49.9
PAT margin %
-1330 bps -393 bps
1.4% 5.3% 14.7%
EPS (₹)
-94.7% -88.4%
0.10 0.86 1.87
Quality of profit
Core 44% Other income & one-offs 56%
Pre-tax profit ₹3.6 Cr: core business ₹1.6 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -96.8%
· reported profit -94.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹40.0 Cr:
27% of FY26 net profit of ₹149 Cr.
Borrowings ₹195 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹371 ₹193
-48.0% below
Net profit ₹37.6 ₹2.7
-92.7% below
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Profit drops 94% to ₹2.74 Cr; Board evaluates Share Buyback Negative
Consolidated Revenue from Operations fell 43% YoY to ₹192.87 Cr from ₹338.71 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net Profit after tax saw a massive 94.5% decline to ₹2.74 Cr compared to ₹49.87 Cr in the year-ago period. Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter dropped to ₹0.10 from ₹1.87 in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹596 Cr
P/E 12.3
PEG —
Since results -6.7%
Profit +228% above its own trend 39% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +13%) FY26 operating cash flow was only 48% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+18.9% +8.3%
241 223 203
Operating profit
+13.8% +7.1%
18.2 17.0 16.0
OPM %
-34 bps -8 bps
7.5% 7.6% 7.9%
Other income
+325.5% +41.8%
8.5 6.0 2.0
Net profit
+64.2% +26.3%
16.4 13.0 10.0
PAT margin %
+187 bps +97 bps
6.8% 5.8% 4.9%
EPS (₹)
+59.4% +21.8%
6.87 5.64 4.31
Quality of profit
Core 61% Other income & one-offs 39%
Pre-tax profit ₹22.1 Cr: core business ₹13.5 Cr, other income ₹8.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +12.8%
· reported profit +64.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹20.0 Cr:
48% of FY26 net profit of ₹42.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹19.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹196 ₹241
+23.1% above
Net profit ₹5.0 ₹16.4
+228.4% above
AI read of the filing Rs 100 Cr Capex to Double Flexible Packaging Capacity; Q1 PAT up 59% YoY Positive
Net Profit for Q1 FY27 increased 59.3% YoY to Rs 16.42 Cr from Rs 10.31 Cr. Revenue from operations grew 18.7% YoY to Rs 241.45 Cr, driven by the Flexible Packaging segment. Announced Rs 100 Cr capex to add 26,400 MTPA capacity in the Flexible Packaging Division at Kashipur.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹54.0 Cr
P/E 14.4
PEG 0.12
Since results +12.4%
All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+57.7% +9.2%
14.3 13.1 9.1
Operating profit
+51.1% -68.4%
1.2 3.7 0.8
OPM %
-36 bps -2017 bps
8.2% 28.4% 8.6%
Other income
+20.9% +72.8%
0.6 0.3 0.5
Net profit
+4.3% -78.4%
0.5 2.2 0.5
PAT margin %
-167 bps -1324 bps
3.3% 16.5% 4.9%
EPS (₹)
-40.0% -78.6%
0.03 0.14 0.05
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹0.5 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
· reported profit +4.3%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹0.9 Cr:
-24% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹18.8 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹8.7 ₹14.3
+65.2% above
AI read of the filing Rs 29.34 Cr Rights Issue at Rs 3.17; Q1 Revenue Grows 57% YoY Watch
Rights issue size of Rs 29.34 crore against a market cap of approximately Rs 43 crore Q1 FY27 revenue increased to Rs 14.34 crore from Rs 9.10 crore in Q1 FY26 Rights entitlement ratio fixed at 2 shares for every 5 shares held as of the record date
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,291 Cr
P/E 20.2
PEG 0.35
Since results +8.4%
Profit +235% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 665 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +176%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+111.2% +110.2%
87.8 41.8 41.6
Operating profit
+152.1% +246.5%
35.9 10.4 14.2
OPM %
+665 bps +1608 bps
40.9% 24.8% 34.3%
Other income
+9.0% -13.9%
2.0 2.4 1.9
Net profit
+151.2% +268.7%
27.4 7.4 10.9
PAT margin %
+498 bps +1342 bps
31.2% 17.8% 26.2%
EPS (₹)
+151.4% +270.4%
18.15 4.90 7.22
Quality of profit
Core 94% Other income & one-offs 6%
Pre-tax profit ₹36.3 Cr: core business ₹34.2 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +176.4%
· reported profit +151.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹43.0 Cr:
91% of FY26 net profit of ₹47.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹2.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹34.8 ₹87.8
+152.7% above
Net profit ₹8.2 ₹27.4
+235.1% above
AI read of the filing Arrow Greentech Appoints Green Segment CEO; Subsidiaries Post Rs 14.93 Cr Revenue in Q1 Neutral
Appointment of Dr. Ashish Kumar Tiwari as CEO - Green Segment, bringing 30 years of experience in industrial products and packaging. Four subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of Rs 14.93 crore and a net profit of Rs 3.98 crore for Q1 FY27. Proposed appointment of M/s. KNAV & Co. as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (FY 2026-27 to FY 2030-31).
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,510 Cr
P/E 16.5
PEG 0.35
Since results -17.5%
Profit -81% below its own trend Operating margin expanded 881 bps YoY 46% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +279%) FY26 operating cash flow was only 8% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+20.1% +30.2%
158 121 131
Operating profit
+188.7% +48.5%
23.8 16.0 8.2
OPM %
+881 bps +185 bps
15.1% 13.2% 6.3%
Other income
-83.2% +24.6%
17.4 14.0 104
Net profit
-73.0% +34.3%
28.2 21.0 104
PAT margin %
-6155 bps +54 bps
17.9% 17.4% 79.4%
EPS (₹)
-72.9% +36.4%
1.61 1.18 5.94
Quality of profit
Core 54% Other income & one-offs 46%
Pre-tax profit ₹37.9 Cr: core business ₹20.6 Cr, other income ₹17.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +279.3%
· reported profit -73.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹14.0 Cr:
8% of FY26 net profit of ₹168 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹126 ₹158
+25.0% above
Net profit ₹147 ₹28.2
-80.8% below
AI read of the filing Jai Corp Q1 Revenue up 18.5% to ₹154.6 Cr; Core Plastic Segment Profit Grows 65% YoY Neutral
Revenue from operations increased 18.5% YoY to ₹154.64 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Plastic Processing segment profit grew by 65% to ₹27.01 Cr compared to ₹16.37 Cr in Q1 FY26. Other Income fell by ₹56.38 Cr YoY, significantly impacting the bottom line despite better operational performance.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹150 Cr
P/E 9.9
PEG 0.32
Since results +21.2%
Profit +29% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 166 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +55%) FY26 operating cash flow was only 7% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+11.6% +20.5%
117 97.4 105
Operating profit
+35.1% +47.9%
11.2 7.6 8.3
OPM %
+166 bps +177 bps
9.6% 7.8% 7.9%
Other income
+41.1% -19.2%
1.2 1.4 0.8
Net profit
+23.2% +252.1%
6.4 1.8 5.2
PAT margin %
+51 bps +359 bps
5.5% 1.9% 4.9%
EPS (₹)
+25.7% +315.1%
2.20 0.53 1.75
Quality of profit
Core 86% Other income & one-offs 14%
Pre-tax profit ₹8.3 Cr: core business ₹7.1 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +55.2%
· reported profit +23.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1.0 Cr:
7% of FY26 net profit of ₹13.9 Cr.
Borrowings ₹55.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹104 ₹117
+13.1% above
Net profit ₹5.0 ₹6.4
+29.1% above
AI read of the filing Rs 6.98 Cr Promoter Infusion at Rs 45.65/Share; Q1 Net Profit Declines 60% YoY Watch
Preferential issue of 15,30,000 equity shares to promoters at Rs 45.65 per share Total capital infusion of approximately Rs 6.98 Cr, representing ~5.6% of current market cap Q1 FY27 consolidated net profit dropped to Rs 2.10 Cr from Rs 5.20 Cr in the previous year
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹28.0 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -1.1%
Operating margin expanded 207 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+2.4% -9.8%
5.0 5.6 4.9
Operating profit
loss narrowed loss narrowed
-1.4 -3.0 -1.4
OPM %
+207 bps +2593 bps
-27.2% -53.1% -29.3%
Other income
-13.7% from loss
3.9 -1.1 4.5
Net profit
-18.7% from loss
2.3 -4.1 2.9
PAT margin %
-1212 bps +11961 bps
46.6% -73.0% 58.7%
EPS (₹)
-18.6% from loss
1.40 -2.42 1.72
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹2.3 Cr: core business −₹1.5 Cr, other income ₹3.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
· reported profit -18.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹5.0 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹4.5 ₹5.0
+13.2% above
AI read of the filing Rs 2.35 Cr Net Profit: Pearl Polymers Returns to Profitability in Q1 FY27 Positive
Net Profit of Rs 2.35 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 4.08 Cr in Q4 FY26. Revenue from operations stood at Rs 5.04 Cr, a slight increase from Rs 4.92 Cr in the same quarter last year. Other Income contributed Rs 3.85 Cr, representing 43.3% of the total revenue of Rs 8.89 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹37,874 Cr
P/E 65.8
PEG 9.40
Since results -2.4%
Profit +42% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 106 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+15.9% -24.4%
1,578 2,088 1,361
Operating profit
+25.0% -39.6%
231 383 185
OPM %
+106 bps -369 bps
14.7% 18.3% 13.6%
Other income
+42.2% +16.4%
12.8 11.0 9.0
Net profit
+52.2% -43.6%
120 213 79.0
PAT margin %
+181 bps -258 bps
7.6% 10.2% 5.8%
EPS (₹)
+48.0% -43.6%
4.47 7.93 3.02
Quality of profit
Core 92% Other income & one-offs 8%
Pre-tax profit ₹163 Cr: core business ₹150 Cr, other income ₹12.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +48.5%
· reported profit +52.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,117 Cr:
209% of FY26 net profit of ₹534 Cr.
Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,534 ₹1,578
+2.9% in line
Net profit ₹84.9 ₹120
+41.6% above
AI read of the filing Astral Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT Surges 40.6% YoY to ₹135.8 Cr; Acquires 60% Stake in DSS LLP Positive
Standalone Revenue from operations increased 13.3% YoY to ₹1,367.8 Cr from ₹1,207.1 Cr. Standalone Net Profit grew 40.6% YoY to ₹135.8 Cr compared to ₹96.6 Cr in the previous year's quarter. Completed acquisition of 60% interest in DSS LLP for an upfront payment of ₹39.1 Cr on June 11, 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹17.0 Cr
P/E 11.3
PEG —
Since results +38.4%
Profit -41% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1823 bps YoY 98% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -96%) Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-6.6% -0.3%
0.9 0.9 0.9
Operating profit
-76.9% -73.4%
0.1 0.2 0.2
OPM %
-1823 bps -1649 bps
6.0% 22.5% 24.2%
Other income
+11.6% +2.8%
0.4 0.4 0.3
Net profit
-25.5% -23.6%
0.3 0.4 0.4
PAT margin %
-853 bps -1024 bps
33.6% 43.8% 42.1%
EPS (₹)
-25.5% -23.5%
4.97 6.50 6.67
Quality of profit
Core 2% Other income & one-offs 98%
Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -95.7%
· reported profit -25.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹1.4 Cr:
-87% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹4.6 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹0.9 ₹0.9
-4.3% in line
Net profit ₹0.5 ₹0.3
-41.1% below
AI read of the filing Niraj Ispat Q1 PAT drops 26% YoY to ₹29.8 Lakhs; core operations near break-even Negative
Net Profit for Q1 FY27 fell 25.9% YoY to ₹29.80 Lakhs from ₹40.22 Lakhs in Q1 FY26 Revenue from operations decreased 6.8% YoY to ₹88.75 Lakhs compared to ₹95.23 Lakhs Other Income of ₹39.06 Lakhs contributed 98% of the total Profit Before Tax
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹300 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -17.9%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Operating margin contracted 366 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-22.7% +22.1%
173 142 224
Operating profit
-64.7% -71.0%
5.3 18.3 15.1
OPM %
-366 bps -985 bps
3.1% 12.9% 6.7%
Other income
-48.8% from loss
0.4 -1.8 0.7
Net profit
to loss to loss
-2.2 4.0 7.3
PAT margin %
-452 bps -411 bps
-1.3% 2.8% 3.2%
EPS (₹)
to loss to loss
-0.42 0.76 1.41
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹2.9 Cr: core business −₹3.2 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Cash & debt
Borrowings ₹91.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹179 ₹173
-3.5% in line
AI read of the filing Kriti Industries Reports Consolidated Net Loss for Q1 FY27; Associate Loss at ₹5.70 Lakhs Negative
Reported a consolidated net loss for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to a ₹7.26 Cr profit in Q1 FY26. Recorded a share of net loss after tax of ₹5.70 lakhs from associate company FP Elite Energy Private Limited. Consolidated results incorporate the performance of subsidiary Kriti Auto and Engineering Plastics Pvt. Ltd.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,982 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -13.8%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Operating margin contracted 218 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-2.4% -17.3%
1,508 1,824 1,546
Operating profit
-18.7% -30.4%
164 236 202
OPM %
-218 bps -204 bps
10.9% 12.9% 13.1%
Other income
+936.5% from loss
9.9 -16.0 1.0
Net profit
to loss loss narrowed
-17.8 -19.0 11.2
PAT margin %
-190 bps -14 bps
-1.2% -1.0% 0.7%
EPS (₹)
to loss loss widened
-0.20 -0.17 0.20
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹9.7 Cr: core business −₹20.0 Cr, other income ₹9.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹619 Cr.
Borrowings ₹4,306 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,716 ₹1,508
-12.1% below
AI read of the filing Jain Irrigation Q1 Standalone Loss of ₹13.94 Cr; Revenue Declines 24% YoY Negative
Standalone revenue from operations fell to ₹699.32 Cr from ₹919.17 Cr in Q1 FY26. Standalone net loss stood at ₹13.94 Cr against a profit of ₹7.06 Cr in the same quarter last year. Hi-tech Agri Input segment revenue decreased by 22.1% YoY to ₹450.79 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,434 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -19.5%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— —
1,508 — —
Operating profit
— —
164 — —
OPM %
— —
10.9% — —
Other income
— —
9.9 — —
Net profit
— —
-17.8 — —
PAT margin %
— —
-1.2% — —
EPS (₹)
— —
-0.20 — —
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹9.7 Cr: core business −₹20.0 Cr, other income ₹9.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: —
AI read of the filing ₹13.94 Cr Standalone Loss for Jain Irrigation in Q1 as Revenue Drops 24% YoY Negative
Standalone revenue declined 23.9% YoY to ₹699.32 Cr from ₹919.17 Cr. Reported a standalone net loss of ₹13.94 Cr against a profit of ₹7.06 Cr in Q1 FY26. Hi-tech Agri Input Products revenue dropped 22.1% YoY to ₹450.79 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹14,090 Cr
P/E 79.9
PEG 1.16
Since results -1.6%
Profit -39% below its own trend Operating margin expanded 190 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+13.8% +18.4%
281 237 247
Operating profit
+21.6% +25.8%
83.0 66.0 68.3
OPM %
+190 bps +174 bps
29.6% 27.8% 27.7%
Other income
-88.0% -93.8%
0.2 4.0 2.1
Net profit
+16.7% +20.0%
48.0 40.0 41.1
PAT margin %
+44 bps +23 bps
17.1% 16.9% 16.7%
EPS (₹)
+16.6% +19.5%
10.44 8.74 8.95
Quality of profit
Core 100% Other income & one-offs 0%
Pre-tax profit ₹65.9 Cr: core business ₹65.7 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +24.0%
· reported profit +16.7%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹226 Cr:
133% of FY26 net profit of ₹169 Cr.
Borrowings ₹177 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹321 ₹281
-12.6% below
Net profit ₹78.3 ₹48.0
-38.7% below
AI read of the filing Shaily Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT up 46% YoY to ₹52.5 Cr; MD Re-appointed for 5 Years Positive
Standalone Revenue from operations increased 22.1% YoY to ₹274.78 Cr from ₹225.10 Cr. Standalone Net Profit surged 46.1% YoY to ₹52.47 Cr compared to ₹35.91 Cr in the previous year's quarter. MD Amit Mahendra Sanghvi re-appointed for a 5-year term from October 1, 2026, to September 30, 2031.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹85.0 Cr
P/E 7.9
PEG 0.71
Since results -19.5%
Profit -26% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 252 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+10.0% +0.6%
72.2 71.8 65.7
Operating profit
-23.0% -35.2%
4.3 6.6 5.5
OPM %
-252 bps -325 bps
5.9% 9.2% 8.4%
Other income
+30.0% -29.7%
0.5 0.7 0.4
Net profit
-22.1% -48.4%
2.3 4.4 2.9
PAT margin %
-129 bps -297 bps
3.1% 6.1% 4.4%
EPS (₹)
-23.0% -48.6%
0.57 1.11 0.74
Quality of profit
Core 77% Other income & one-offs 23%
Pre-tax profit ₹2.3 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -41.6%
· reported profit -22.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹26.0 Cr:
227% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹22.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹67.8 ₹72.2
+6.5% above
Net profit ₹3.1 ₹2.3
-26.0% below
AI read of the filing Beardsell Q1 PAT Drops 21% YoY to ₹2.16 Cr; Record Date for ₹0.10 Dividend Set for Sept 21 Negative
Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 10.5% YoY to ₹69.57 Cr from ₹62.93 Cr. Standalone PAT fell 21.2% YoY to ₹2.16 Cr, and dropped 50.2% on a sequential (QoQ) basis. Cost of materials consumed increased by 22.1% YoY to ₹49.43 Cr, outpacing revenue growth.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹6,433 Cr
P/E 30.4
PEG 0.80
Since results -17.4%
Profit +45% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 194 bps YoY 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Exceptional items of ₹28.0 Cr in the quarter Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +45%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+24.3% +0.4%
261 260 210
Operating profit
+33.3% -0.4%
74.7 75.0 56.0
OPM %
+194 bps -24 bps
28.6% 28.8% 26.7%
Other income
+76.2% -11.9%
5.3 6.0 3.0
Net profit
+112.6% +51.9%
74.4 49.0 35.0
PAT margin %
+1185 bps +967 bps
28.5% 18.8% 16.7%
EPS (₹)
+110.2% +53.0%
23.18 15.15 11.03
Quality of profit
Core 65% Other income & one-offs 35%
Pre-tax profit ₹95.6 Cr: core business ₹62.4 Cr, other income ₹5.3 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹28.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +45.0%
· reported profit +112.6%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹224 Cr:
130% of FY26 net profit of ₹172 Cr.
Borrowings ₹23.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹268 ₹261
-2.6% in line
Net profit ₹51.2 ₹74.4
+45.2% above
AI read of the filing SJS Q1 Net Profit Up 34% to ₹45.8 Cr; to Acquire 100% of WPI for ₹19.9 Cr Positive
Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 increased 24.5% YoY to ₹261.0 cr from ₹209.7 cr Net Profit for the quarter grew 33.9% YoY to ₹45.8 cr Acquisition of remaining 34,661 shares (9.9%) in WPI for a cash consideration of ₹19.92 cr
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹8,705 Cr
P/E 17.5
PEG 0.60
Since results -15.0%
Operating margin contracted 115 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 49% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+25.1% +0.9%
1,693 1,677 1,353
Operating profit
+15.1% -6.9%
224 241 195
OPM %
-115 bps -112 bps
13.3% 14.4% 14.4%
Other income
+17.2% -78.2%
1.1 5.0 0.9
Net profit
+22.1% -12.0%
118 134 96.5
PAT margin %
-18 bps -103 bps
7.0% 8.0% 7.1%
EPS (₹)
-43.9% -12.0%
2.35 2.67 4.19
Quality of profit
Core 99% Other income & one-offs 1%
Pre-tax profit ₹158 Cr: core business ₹156 Cr, other income ₹1.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +21.9%
· reported profit +22.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹233 Cr:
49% of FY26 net profit of ₹476 Cr.
Borrowings ₹733 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,508 ₹1,693
+12.2% above
Net profit ₹116 ₹118
+1.8% in line
AI read of the filing 25% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Time Technoplast Reports ₹117.86 Cr PAT Positive
Revenue from operations grew 25.1% YoY to ₹1,692.71 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Net Profit after tax increased by 22.1% YoY to ₹117.86 cr Composite Products segment revenue reached ₹619.97 cr, now contributing ~36.6% of total revenue
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,753 Cr
P/E 26.8
PEG —
Since results +0.3%
Profit -47% below its own trend Operating margin expanded 215 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+2.2% -28.3%
609 850 596
Operating profit
+23.1% -29.9%
77.2 110 62.7
OPM %
+215 bps -28 bps
12.7% 12.9% 10.5%
Other income
-8.9% -20.0%
4.0 5.0 4.4
Net profit
+6.4% -39.7%
33.7 56.0 31.7
PAT margin %
+22 bps -105 bps
5.5% 6.6% 5.3%
EPS (₹)
+6.3% -40.0%
3.05 5.08 2.87
Quality of profit
Core 91% Other income & one-offs 9%
Pre-tax profit ₹42.9 Cr: core business ₹38.9 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +0.8%
· reported profit +6.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹526 Cr:
522% of FY26 net profit of ₹101 Cr.
Borrowings ₹145 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹624 ₹609
-2.4% in line
Net profit ₹63.4 ₹33.7
-46.8% below
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Profit Jumps 600% YoY to ₹33.75 Cr on 5% Revenue Growth Positive
Net profit increased nearly 7-fold YoY to ₹33.75 cr from ₹4.82 cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations grew 5% YoY to ₹609.42 cr compared to ₹580.42 cr. Total expenses were contained at ₹570.52 cr, rising only 1.5% YoY despite higher sales.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,659 Cr
P/E 21.2
PEG —
Since results -0.3%
Profit +46% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 254 bps YoY Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +98%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-7.2% -15.1%
820 965 883
Operating profit
+28.7% -22.2%
74.6 95.9 58.0
OPM %
+254 bps -84 bps
9.1% 9.9% 6.6%
Other income
+18.0% -28.4%
4.5 6.3 3.8
Net profit
+59.2% -41.5%
24.4 41.7 15.3
PAT margin %
+124 bps -134 bps
3.0% 4.3% 1.7%
Quality of profit
Core 78% Other income & one-offs 22%
Pre-tax profit ₹33.5 Cr: core business ₹26.3 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +98.1%
· reported profit +59.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹306 Cr:
264% of FY26 net profit of ₹116 Cr.
Borrowings ₹418 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,017 ₹820
-19.4% below
Net profit ₹16.8 ₹24.4
+45.6% above
AI read of the filing Nilkamal Q1 PAT Rises 60% to ₹24.32 Cr Despite 7% Revenue Dip; Retail Segment Turns Profitable Positive
Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 60% YoY to ₹24.32 cr from ₹15.24 cr. Retail & E-commerce segment achieved a turnaround with EBIT of ₹1.68 cr vs a loss of ₹9.50 cr YoY. Net borrowing reduced significantly to ₹116 cr as of June 30, 2026, compared to ₹331 cr a year ago.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹2,256 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results +4.3%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Profit -372% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 649 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+7.4% -14.9%
295 347 275
Operating profit
-85.3% -83.1%
3.0 18.0 20.7
OPM %
-649 bps -417 bps
1.0% 5.2% 7.5%
Other income
-26.1% +48.5%
2.2 1.5 3.0
Net profit
to loss loss widened
-11.1 -0.1 8.2
PAT margin %
-673 bps -373 bps
-3.8% -0.0% 3.0%
EPS (₹)
to loss loss widened
-2.52 -0.03 1.85
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹12.6 Cr: core business −₹14.9 Cr, other income ₹2.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹35.0 Cr:
750% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹124 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹252 ₹295
+17.2% above
Net profit ₹4.1 −₹11.1
-372.4% below
AI read of the filing Apollo Pipes Q1 Results: Consolidated Net Loss of ₹11.11 Cr on Revenue of ₹295.43 Cr Negative
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 7.4% YoY to ₹295.43 Cr from ₹275.00 Cr. Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹11.11 Cr against a profit of ₹8.16 Cr in Q1 FY26. Total expenses surged to ₹310.29 Cr, with cost of materials consumed at ₹230.54 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹44,158 Cr
P/E 42.8
PEG 14.25
Since results +4.3%
Profit +72% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 242 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+4.2% -23.0%
2,718 3,528 2,609
Operating profit
+24.7% -36.1%
398 623 319
OPM %
+242 bps -302 bps
14.6% 17.7% 12.2%
Other income
+95.7% +37.0%
82.2 60.0 42.0
Net profit
+39.0% -35.3%
281 434 202
PAT margin %
+259 bps -197 bps
10.3% 12.3% 7.7%
EPS (₹)
+38.7% -35.2%
22.10 34.13 15.93
Quality of profit
Core 77% Other income & one-offs 23%
Pre-tax profit ₹354 Cr: core business ₹271 Cr, other income ₹82.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +21.7%
· reported profit +39.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,225 Cr:
128% of FY26 net profit of ₹954 Cr.
Borrowings ₹91.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹2,770 ₹2,718
-1.9% in line
Net profit ₹163 ₹281
+71.8% above
AI read of the filing Supreme Industries Q1 Results: Associate Profit Contribution at ₹73.05 Cr Neutral
Share of net profit from associate (Supreme Petrochem) stood at ₹73.05 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company maintains a significant 30.78% equity stake in its associate entity. Wholly owned foreign subsidiary (Supreme Industries Overseas FZE) reported a nominal revenue of ₹0.34 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,077 Cr
P/E 30.8
PEG 0.77
Since results +53.7%
Profit +25% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 251 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+17.3% -4.6%
87.9 92.2 75.0
Operating profit
+40.1% +5.1%
13.5 12.9 9.7
OPM %
+251 bps +143 bps
15.4% 14.0% 12.9%
Other income
— -100.0%
0.0 0.2 0.0
Net profit
+51.3% +5.8%
9.1 8.6 6.0
PAT margin %
+232 bps +102 bps
10.3% 9.3% 8.0%
EPS (₹)
+52.6% +6.1%
0.87 0.82 0.57
Quality of profit
Core 100% Other income & one-offs 0%
Pre-tax profit ₹12.1 Cr: core business ₹12.1 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: +47.3%
· reported profit +51.3%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹27.0 Cr:
85% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.9 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹81.9 ₹87.9
+7.4% above
Net profit ₹7.2 ₹9.1
+25.5% above
AI read of the filing 51% YoY Profit Growth; Q1 Revenue Crosses ₹100 Cr Mark Positive
Net profit increased by 51.3% YoY to ₹9.08 Cr from ₹6.00 Cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue from operations rose 34.4% YoY to ₹100.06 Cr, crossing the ₹100 Cr quarterly milestone. Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.87 from ₹0.57 in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹173 Cr
P/E 55.0
PEG 5.00
Since results -17.4%
Profit -88% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 508 bps YoY FY26 operating cash flow was only 44% of profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-30.5% -37.7%
16.7 26.8 24.0
Operating profit
-61.5% -53.8%
1.1 2.3 2.7
OPM %
-508 bps -219 bps
6.3% 8.5% 11.4%
Other income
— -67.1%
0.0 0.1 0.0
Net profit
-87.9% -82.6%
0.2 1.1 1.6
PAT margin %
-532 bps -290 bps
1.1% 4.0% 6.4%
EPS (₹)
-85.7% -75.0%
0.01 0.04 0.07
Quality of profit
Core 84% Other income & one-offs 16%
Pre-tax profit ₹0.3 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -89.9%
· reported profit -87.9%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹2.0 Cr:
44% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.5 Cr.
Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹25.6 ₹16.7
-34.8% below
Net profit ₹1.6 ₹0.2
-88.1% below
AI read of the filing PILITA Q1 PAT drops 88% YoY to ₹18.83 Lakhs on 30.5% revenue decline Negative
Revenue from operations fell 30.5% YoY to ₹16.71 Cr from ₹24.04 Cr. Net Profit (PAT) plummeted 87.8% YoY to ₹18.83 Lakhs from ₹154.52 Lakhs. Manufacturing segment PBIT crashed to ₹17.99 Lakhs from ₹206.39 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹275 Cr
P/E 28.7
PEG 0.61
Since results -17.5%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Profit -344% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 693 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-12.7% -49.4%
54.2 107 62.0
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-1.4 7.0 2.7
OPM %
-693 bps -909 bps
-2.5% 6.6% 4.4%
Other income
+130.8% -70.0%
0.3 1.0 0.1
Net profit
to loss to loss
-2.1 4.8 1.0
PAT margin %
-553 bps -843 bps
-4.0% 4.5% 1.6%
EPS (₹)
to loss to loss
-0.77 1.71 0.35
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹2.9 Cr: core business −₹3.2 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹16.0 Cr:
-126% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹45.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹70.2 ₹54.2
-22.9% below
Net profit ₹0.9 −₹2.1
-344.2% below
AI read of the filing MAHEPC Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Appoints M&M Auto & Farm CFO Rajeev Goyal as Chairman Neutral
Board approved standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 Mr. Rajeev Goyal appointed as Chairman; he oversees M&M's Auto & Farm sectors with ~$11 billion in global revenue Mr. Vimal Agarwal appointed as Internal Auditor for a fixed term of 3 years starting July 16, 2026
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹928 Cr
P/E 26.5
PEG —
Profit -34% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 665 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+32.5% -33.9%
40.4 61.1 30.5
Operating profit
+1.9% -30.1%
8.9 12.8 8.8
OPM %
-665 bps +120 bps
22.2% 21.0% 28.8%
Other income
+166.7% +700.0%
0.1 0.0 0.0
Net profit
+0.0% -46.8%
5.3 10.0 5.3
PAT margin %
-427 bps -321 bps
13.1% 16.4% 17.4%
EPS (₹)
+0.0% -47.8%
0.12 0.23 0.12
Quality of profit
Core 99% Other income & one-offs 1%
Pre-tax profit ₹7.0 Cr: core business ₹6.9 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -4.9%
· reported profit +0.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹13.0 Cr:
-37% of FY26 net profit of ₹35.1 Cr.
Borrowings ₹54.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹42.9 ₹40.4
-5.9% below
Net profit ₹8.0 ₹5.3
-33.9% below
Standouts so far
Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.
Reporting in the next three days
HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more.
Full results calendar →
How to read this page
The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the
filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when
the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same
quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months).
A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.
Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income,
as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points
(100 bps = 1 percentage point).
Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business
itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on
investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more,
and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net
profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.
Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead
each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its
last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales
5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend";
as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent
run?", which consensus does not.
Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show
its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under
50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet
against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the
September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.
Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm
counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.
Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150
(SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.
Data source Quarterly results filed by listed companies with NSE and BSE (Regulation 33 of SEBI LODR), read from each filing; share prices from the exchanges; market cap and P/E from our daily fundamentals snapshot.
Last updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:20 IST