S.J.S. Enterprises Limited (SJS)
₹2,005.90 +0.46% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, S.J.S. Enterprises' revenue was ₹261 Cr (+24.3% year on year, +0.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹74.4 Cr (+112.6% year on year); the operating margin was 28.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹261 | +24.3% | +0.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹74.7 | +33.3% | -0.4% |
| Net profit | ₹74.4 | +112.6% | +51.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.18 | +110.2% | +53.0% |
| Operating margin | 28.6% | — | — |
SJS delivery percentage and bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 48.02% of the SJS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 54.93%. That is lower than usual for this stock. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal. 2 bulk or block deals were reported in SJS in the last 60 days: ₹96 Cr bought, none sold.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 53.3% · 52.9% · 57.8% · 63.9% · 48.0%
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep | Buy | Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | ₹48.34 Cr | ₹2,425.80 | 199,254 | Bulk |
| 18 Sep | Buy | Vanguard Emerging Markets Stock Index Fund A Series Of Vieif | ₹47.93 Cr | ₹2,425.80 | 197,592 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary, SJS Display Electronics Private Limited (SDEPL), has executed a sub-lease agreement to set up a new manufacturing facility at Koregaon Bhima, Pune. The proposed facility encompasses ~60,000 sq. ft. of built-up area on a build-to-suit basis with an expected commercial operations date of September 2027. The total investment required is ~Rs 81 Cr, comprising ~Rs 65 Cr for plant and machinery and ~Rs 16 Cr for leased building (ROU), funded via internal accruals/debt. This capex represents ~8.0% of TTM revenue (Rs 1,007 Cr) and ~10.5% of net worth (Rs 775 Cr), supporting its strategic foray into cover glass and display electronics.
- Total investment of ~Rs 81 Cr (~Rs 65 Cr plant and machinery, ~Rs 16 Cr lease ROU)
- Proposed built-up area of approximately 60,000 sq. ft. on a Build-to-Suit sub-lease basis
- Commercial operations targeted for commencement by September 2027
- Funded via internal accruals/debt, backed by a strong balance sheet (D/E of 0.02)
S.J.S. Enterprises' wholly-owned subsidiary, Walter Pack Automotive Products India, has signed an agreement to consolidate and expand operations into a new Build-to-Suit facility in Koregaon Bhima, Pune. The proposed facility will have a total built-up area of ~127,359 sq ft, adding a net 63,086 sq ft over its current 64,273 sq ft across three plants running at 75% utilization. The total outlay is ~₹49 crore (₹15 crore in relocation and infrastructure, and ~₹34 crore in lease ROU assets), financed via internal accruals/debt. Operations are scheduled to commence by May 2027, unifying the three scattered units to improve efficiency and support future growth.
- Net capacity addition of 63,086 sq ft, taking total built-up area to ~127,359 sq ft (~98% increase in area)
- Existing capacity of 64,273 sq ft across three plants operating at 75% capacity utilization
- Total capital commitment of ~₹49 crore (~₹15 crore relocation/infra and ~₹34 crore lease ROU)
- Target commercial operations date scheduled for May 2027
- Consolidates operations from three separate Ranjangaon MIDC sites into one unified facility
S.J.S. Enterprises has announced a ~20% capacity expansion at its Bengaluru facility with an investment of Rs 45 crore funded entirely via internal accruals. The company's existing capacity stands at 2,25,000 sq ft (~30 crore parts per annum) with a ~75% utilization rate in FY 2025-26. The additional capacity is already physically ready, with commercial production scheduled to commence in Q3 FY27. The investment represents approximately 4.5% of TTM revenue (Rs 1,007 crore) and 5.8% of net worth, supported by a virtually debt-free balance sheet.
- Proposed capacity addition of ~20% over existing built-up area of 2,25,000 sq ft (~30 crore parts/annum)
- Total capital investment of Rs 45 crore, financed entirely through internal accruals
- Existing capacity utilization was ~75% in FY 2025-26
- Commercial production expected to begin in Q3 FY27
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate from RTA MUFG Intime India confirms that all share certificates received for dematerialisation during the period were duly verified, cancelled, and listed on the exchanges. This is a recurring administrative filing and carries no operational or financial impact.
- Compliance certificate filed under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI Regulations, 2018
- Covers the quarterly period ended September 30, 2026
- Certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent MUFG Intime India on October 05, 2026
S.J.S. Enterprises has subscribed to a rights issue of 50,00,000 equity shares at ₹10 each in its wholly owned subsidiary, SJS Display Electronics Private Limited (SDEPL), for a total consideration of ₹5 crore. This capital infusion is part of the previously approved ₹10 crore board limit from August 6, 2026, bringing cumulative investment in SDEPL to ₹5.05 crore. The funds will be utilized for working capital and business expansion in automotive ancillaries and consumer durables. Given the company's TTM revenue of ₹815 crore and net worth of ₹775 crore, this ₹5 crore infusion represents under 1% of both metrics.
- Infused ₹5,00,00,000 by subscribing to 50,00,000 equity shares of ₹10 each at par
- Cumulative investment in SDEPL now stands at ₹5,05,00,000 against an approved limit of ₹10,00,00,000
- Target entity SDEPL was incorporated on August 31, 2026, and has Nil historical turnover
- SJS Enterprises maintains 100% shareholding in SDEPL following the allotment on September 30, 2026
S.J.S. Enterprises has scheduled participation in the 'Anand Rathi G-200 Summit 2026' on September 21, 2026, in Mumbai. Management is slated to conduct 1x1 and group interactions with approximately 40 institutional investors and asset management funds, including Aditya Birla MF, ICICI PRU MF, and HDFC Life. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these meetings.
- Participation in Anand Rathi G-200 Summit 2026 on September 21, 2026
- Scheduled 1x1 and group meetings starting from 10:00 AM IST onwards
- Interaction planned with around 40 institutional investors including Mirae MF, Bandhan AMC, and Edelweiss MF
- Company confirmed no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited has announced that its shareholders approved the shifting of the company's Registered Office from Karnataka to Maharashtra. The decision was approved via a Special Resolution through Postal Ballot e-voting declared on September 07, 2026. Consequent amendments to Clause 2nd of the Memorandum of Association (MOA) were also approved. The relocation remains subject to requisite statutory and regulatory approvals under the Companies Act, 2013.
- Shareholders approved shifting Registered Office from Karnataka to Maharashtra via Special Resolution
- Postal ballot remote e-voting results declared on September 07, 2026
- Clause 2nd of the Memorandum of Association (MOA) amended accordingly
- Shifting remains subject to requisite regulatory approvals under the Companies Act, 2013
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited announced the results of its postal ballot conducted via remote e-voting, which concluded on September 06, 2026. Shareholders approved a Special Resolution to shift the company's registered office from the State of Karnataka to the State of Maharashtra, alongside consequential amendments to the Memorandum of Association. The resolution received overwhelming support, with 99.9984% of total votes cast in favor (2,05,74,050 votes out of 2,05,74,385 polled). The voting process was conducted among 75,130 eligible shareholders as on the cut-off date of July 31, 2026.
- Special Resolution passed with 99.9984% approval (20,574,050 votes in favor vs. 335 against)
- Total voter turnout of 64.24% of outstanding voting capital polled across promoter and public categories
- 100.0% of promoter votes (6,447,581 votes) and 100.0% of public institutional votes (13,238,753 votes) were cast in favor
- Total shareholder base stood at 75,130 members as of the cut-off date of July 31, 2026
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited has allotted 2,22,875 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each following the exercise of vested employee stock options under its ESOP 2021 scheme. The exercise prices range between Rs 263.86 and Rs 500.00 per share across different option tranches. Consequently, the company's paid-up share capital increases from Rs 32.03 crore to Rs 32.25 crore, representing a minor equity dilution of ~0.70%.
- Allotted 2,22,875 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each under ESOP Plan 2021
- Paid-up share capital increased from Rs 32,02,66,540 (3,20,26,654 shares) to Rs 32,24,95,290 (3,22,49,529 shares)
- Exercise prices comprise 1,12,125 shares at Rs 263.86, 750 shares at Rs 289.18, 10,000 shares at Rs 324.14, and 1,00,000 shares at Rs 500.00
- Resulting equity dilution is approximately 0.70% of pre-allotment share base
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited has completed the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary, SJS Display Electronics Private Limited (SDEPL), on August 31, 2026. SJS subscribed to 100% of the initial paid-up share capital of ₹5,00,000 in cash. The subsidiary is set up to manufacture, assemble, test, and sell displays for automotive and consumer durable applications. Commercial operations have not yet commenced, so there is no immediate impact on SJS's TTM revenue base of ₹815 crore.
- Incorporated wholly owned subsidiary SJS Display Electronics Private Limited on August 31, 2026
- Subscribed 100% to initial authorized and paid-up share capital of ₹5,00,000 in cash
- Entity will engage in manufacturing, assembling, testing, and sale of displays for automotive and consumer durables
- Operations yet to commence; zero historical revenue reported
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited has informed the exchanges regarding its scheduled participation in the 'Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026' investor conference on September 3, 2026, in Mumbai. The management will engage in 1x1 and group meetings with over 40 institutional investors and asset management firms, including HDFC MF, ICICI Pru MF, and Kotak MF. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these interactions.
- Management participating in Ashwamedh – Elara India Dialogue 2026 on September 3, 2026
- Scheduled from 10:00 AM onwards in Mumbai
- Engaging in 1x1 and group meetings with 40+ institutional investors and funds
- Company clarified that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited announced that its management will participate in the Goldman Sachs Asia Leaders Conference 2026 on August 31, 2026, in Hong Kong. The company will conduct 1x1 and group meetings with 9 institutional investors, including BlackRock Asset Management North Asia, Schroders, and Allianz Global Investors. The filing confirms that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these interactions.
- Participation scheduled in Goldman Sachs Asia Leaders Conference on 31st August 2026 from 9:00 AM HKT onwards
- Scheduled 1x1 and group interactions with 9 global institutional funds including BlackRock, Schroders, and Allianz
- Company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited informed the exchanges that management will attend a Non-Deal Investor Roadshow organized by Emkay Global in Singapore on August 27 and 28, 2026. The meetings will be held in 1x1 and group formats with 11 institutional funds, including T Rowe Price, Eastspring, and White Oak Capital. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during these interactions.
- Non-deal roadshow organized by Emkay Global on August 27 and 28, 2026 in Singapore from 9:00 AM SGT onwards
- Scheduled 1x1 and group interactions with 11 institutional investors
- Participating funds include T Rowe Price, White Oak Capital, Eastspring, Natixis, and Aditya Birla Sun Life AM
- Company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be discussed
SJS Enterprises reported its highest-ever quarterly performance in Q1 FY27, with revenue reaching ₹261 cr (up 24.5% YoY) and PAT surging 115% YoY to ₹74.4 cr. The company outperformed the underlying automotive industry growth by 1.5x, driven by a 45.4% growth in the passenger vehicle segment. Management confirmed the commencement of commercial operations at the new SJS Decoplast facility in Pune as of August 2026. Additionally, the board approved a new subsidiary for the cover glass and display business, targeting high-growth EV and premium segments.
- Reported highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹261 cr, representing 24.5% YoY growth
- PAT increased by 115% YoY to ₹74.4 cr, with PAT margins expanding to 28.5%
- Automotive business grew 32.4% YoY, significantly outperforming the industry's 21.7% growth
- Exports grew 83.2% YoY, now contributing 9.8% of consolidated revenue
- Commenced commercial operations of the new Pune manufacturing facility in August 2026
S.J.S. Enterprises has initiated a postal ballot to shift its registered office from Bangalore, Karnataka, to Pune, Maharashtra. This move follows the company's strategic expansion in Maharashtra, which includes a Rs 100 crore greenfield investment in a Pune chrome plating facility and the operations of subsidiaries like Walter Pack India. The shift aims to centralize group administration and improve operational efficiency as Maharashtra has become a key growth hub. Shareholders can cast their votes electronically between August 08 and September 06, 2026.
- E-voting period commences on August 08, 2026, and concludes on September 06, 2026
- Cut-off date for shareholder eligibility to vote is July 31, 2026
- Move aligns with the Rs 100 crore greenfield investment in the Pune chrome plating facility
- Proposed new office location is at MIDC Ranjangaon, Pune, Maharashtra
- Requires a Special Resolution and approval from the Regional Director, Central Government
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 25.4% YoY in Q2 FY26 to INR 2,417.6 million. The Automotive segment (2W + PV) grew 29.5% YoY, with 2-wheelers (2W) surging 44.3% YoY and Passenger Vehicles (PV) growing 16.5% YoY. H1 FY26 consolidated revenue rose 18.4% YoY to INR 4,514.1 million.
Geographic Revenue Split
Exports reached a record INR 231.9 million in Q2 FY26, representing 9.6% of total revenue and growing 40.9% YoY. The remaining ~90.4% of revenue is derived from the domestic Indian market, with a strategic focus on strengthening the North American footprint.
Profitability Margins
Profitability reached record levels in Q2 FY26 with an EBITDA margin of 29.6% (up 300 bps YoY) and a PAT margin of 17.9% (up 278 bps YoY). H1 FY26 PAT margin stood at 17.3%, a 220 bps improvement YoY, driven by a richer product mix and cost optimization.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 29.6% in Q2 FY26 (INR 728.4 million) and 28.7% for H1 FY26 (INR 1,315.7 million). This represents a 210 bps YoY increase for the half-year, attributed to improved operating leverage and the integration of higher-margin premium products.
Capital Expenditure
The company is investing approximately INR 100 crore in a greenfield expansion for a new chrome plating plant in Pune to drive the next phase of growth. Historical annual capex was noted at INR 50-60 crore in previous cycles.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
ICRA upgraded the long-term rating to [ICRA]AA- (Stable) from [ICRA]A+ (Positive) in January 2025. The company remains debt-free with a strong net cash position of INR 1,588.8 million as of September 30, 2025.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key materials include plastics for molding and chemicals for chrome plating. Standalone gross margins saw a 200 bps compression recently, attributed to shifts in the product mix and potential raw material price fluctuations.
Import Sources
Not explicitly disclosed in the provided documents, though the company mentions a global footprint and 'deemed exports' involving global OEM purchasing offices.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically named in the documents; however, the company focuses on internal cost reduction initiatives and waste elimination across its plants to manage supplier costs.
Capacity Expansion
Current expansion includes a greenfield chrome plating facility in Pune (INR 100 crore investment). SJS Decoplast has already expanded sales 3x over the last 4 years, indicating significant historical capacity ramp-up.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a 'DNA of waste elimination' and cost reduction science. Standalone gross margins fluctuated by 2% recently due to product mix changes rather than just base commodity inflation.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Manufacturing efficiency is high, evidenced by a 33.6% ROCE and 20.4% ROE in H1 FY26. Cash flow from operations (CFO) is robust at 82% of EBITDA.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
250%
Growth Strategy
SJS plans to outperform the industry by 2.5x through a three-pillar strategy: Premiumization (increasing content per vehicle), building 'Mega OEM Accounts,' and aggressive Export expansion (targeting 40%+ growth). Inorganic growth via acquisitions like SJS Decoplast and Walter Pack India (WPI) provides technological advantages in IMD/IML/IME.
Products & Services
Decorative aesthetic solutions including In-Mold Decoration (IMD), In-Mold Labelling (IML), In-Mold Electronics (IME), In-Mold Forming (IMF), and chrome-plated parts for automotive and consumer appliance sectors.
Brand Portfolio
SJS Enterprises, SJS Decoplast (formerly Exotech Plastics), and Walter Pack Automotive Products India (WPI).
New Products/Services
New generation products (IME, IMF, etc.) contributed 23% of consolidated revenue in H1 FY26, reflecting rapid adoption of premium solutions by OEMs.
Market Expansion
Focusing on North America for exports and entering new geographies to mitigate domestic cyclicality. The Pune plant expansion targets increased market share in premium chrome-plated aesthetics.
Market Share & Ranking
SJS has outperformed industry growth for 24 consecutive quarters, growing at 3x to 4x the rate of the underlying Indian automotive production volumes.
Strategic Alliances
Acquired Exotech (now SJS Decoplast) and Walter Pack India (WPI) to integrate advanced technologies and cross-sell across a diversified customer base.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward 'premium aesthetics' and digital cockpits. SJS is positioning itself through In-Mold Electronics (IME) to capture the trend of touch-sensitive, decorative surfaces in modern vehicles.
Competitive Landscape
SJS competes with both domestic and international decorative part makers, but maintains an edge through its integrated technology suite (3 companies specializing in different aesthetic tech).
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on long-standing OEM relationships, high technical complexity of 'niche' products (IME/IMD), and a debt-free balance sheet that allows for aggressive R&D and capacity expansion.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to automotive production volumes in India; however, the 'premiumization' trend allows SJS to grow even when industry volumes are flat by increasing value per vehicle.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing consumer preference for premium, high-tech vehicle interiors and exteriors is driving the 29.5% growth in SJS's automotive business.
Geopolitical Risks
Trade barriers could affect the 9.6% export segment, particularly in the target North American market.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Subject to automotive manufacturing standards and quality controls required by major OEMs like Tata and Maruti Suzuki.
Environmental Compliance
Received ESG ratings of 70.4 (SES) and 74 (CFC Finlease). Investing in renewable energy to reach 60% usage by end of FY26.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically disclosed, but the company maintains a professional management structure and follows SEBI Listing Regulations.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the inherent cyclicality of the 2W and PV industries, which account for the majority of revenue. A slowdown in these sectors could impact the 2.5x outperformance target.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India (~90%), though exports are growing rapidly (+40.9% YoY) to diversify this risk.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on major OEMs for order book execution; however, 90% of FY26 forecasted revenue is already covered by the current order book.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by heavy investment in 'New Generation Products' like IME and IMF, which are currently at the forefront of automotive design.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is high, given the blue-chip nature of OEM clients (Tata, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki), reflected in a healthy 4.5x debtors turnover.