Sugar: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

28 companies have declared Sugar Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 20 Aug 2026.

Across the 27 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +3.0% and net profit -299.2% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 184 bps to 3.7%.

30% of companies grew net profit; 4 turned a loss into a profit; 33% beat their own profit trend and 67% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 28 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Sugar Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+3.0%
YoY, 27 companies combined; median +4.7%
Net profit growth
-299.2%
YoY combined; median -30.4%
Operating margin
3.7%
-184 bps YoY
Grew profit
30%
4 turnarounds, 2 into loss
Vs own profit trend
33% / 67%
above / below, 0% in line
Price since results
+3.6%
median; 62% of 24 stocks up
Other-income heavy
10
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

10 matching results 10

M.V.K. Agro Food Product Limited

MVKAGRO · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,205 Cr
P/E
27.2
PEG
0.21
Since results
+29.1%
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-80.2% 26.5134—
Operating profit —-95.6% 1.329.0—
OPM % —-1679 bps 4.9%21.6%—
Other income —-70.9% 3.813.0—
Net profit —-93.3% 2.131.0—
PAT margin % —-1534 bps 7.8%23.1%—
EPS (₹) —-93.2% 0.416.06—

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.4 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹20.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹302 Cr at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing M.V.K. Agro Approves Q1 Results; Subsidiaries Generate ₹39.04 Cr Revenue Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited Standalone and Consolidated results for quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Subsidiaries generated total revenue of ₹3,903.83 Lakhs in Q1
  • Subsidiaries contributed net profit after tax of ₹430.95 Lakhs in Q1
Full analysis →

Davangere Sugar Company Limited

DAVANGERE · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹383 Cr
P/E
47.1
PEG
—
Since results
-25.2%
  • Profit -40% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1517 bps YoY
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.2%-58.6% 34.783.824.1
Operating profit -2.0%+32.2% 11.28.411.4
OPM % -1517 bps+2208 bps 32.1%10.1%47.3%
Other income +5.4%-27.2% 0.50.70.5
Net profit -28.0%-51.9% 0.91.91.3
PAT margin % -272 bps+38 bps 2.7%2.3%5.4%
EPS (₹) -95.0%-30.0% 0.010.010.14

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.3 Cr: core business ₹0.8 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -37.1% · reported profit -28.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹47.0 Cr: -552% of FY26 net profit of ₹8.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹28.3₹34.7 +22.5% above
Net profit₹1.6₹0.9 -39.8% below
AI read of the filing Davangere Sugar Q1 PAT Drops 28% to ₹0.94 Cr; Approves ₹40.12 Cr Promoter Warrant Issue Neutral
  • Q1 revenue from operations rose 44.2% YoY to ₹34.72 Cr compared to ₹24.07 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit (PAT) fell 28.0% YoY to ₹0.94 Cr from ₹1.30 Cr in the year-ago quarter due to finance costs of ₹7.19 Cr.
  • Distillery segment was the primary operational contributor, generating ₹35.08 Cr in revenue and ₹15.84 Cr in segment PBIT.
Full analysis →

DCM Shriram Industries Limited

DCMSRIND · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹338 Cr
P/E
10.4
PEG
—
Since results
-8.3%
  • Profit -92% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 649 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -41.1%+7.3% 294274499
Operating profit -83.9%-78.2% 7.233.044.6
OPM % -649 bps-962 bps 2.4%12.1%8.9%
Other income +94.0%+162.6% 6.22.43.2
Net profit -91.3%-90.3% 1.615.917.8
PAT margin % -304 bps-529 bps 0.5%5.8%3.6%
EPS (₹) -91.2%-90.2% 0.181.832.05

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.3 Cr: core business −₹4.9 Cr, other income ₹6.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -91.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹96.0 Cr: 197% of FY26 net profit of ₹48.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹425 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹480₹294 -38.9% below
Net profit₹20.4₹1.6 -92.4% below
AI read of the filing DCM Shriram Industries Q1 Net Profit at ₹0.88 Cr; Revenue Grows 7.3% YoY to ₹293.63 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 7.3% YoY to ₹293.63 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Net Profit remained stagnant at ₹0.88 Cr (₹88 lakhs) compared to the restated ₹0.88 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹298.51 Cr, driven by cost of materials consumed at ₹292.88 Cr.
Full analysis →

KCP Sugar and Industries Corporation Limited

KCPSUGIND · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹270 Cr
P/E
7.0
PEG
—
Since results
-19.8%
  • Profit +383% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 378 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.4%+13.1% 78.069.059.4
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 2.6-5.0-0.3
OPM % +378 bps+1059 bps 3.3%-7.2%-0.4%
Other income +100.4%from loss 55.5-9.027.7
Net profit +141.5%from loss 46.2-15.019.2
PAT margin % +2701 bps+8101 bps 59.3%-21.7%32.3%
EPS (₹) +141.4%from loss 4.08-1.341.69

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹54.2 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹55.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit +141.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹31.0 Cr: -274% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹128 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹49.9₹78.0 +56.5% above
Net profit₹9.6₹46.2 +382.9% above
AI read of the filing Rs 153 Cr Order Win and Re 0.10 Dividend: KCP Sugar Board Meeting Outcome Positive
  • Approved a major supply contract worth Rs 153.40 Cr from subsidiary The EIMCO-KCP Limited for engineering parts
  • Recommended a final dividend of Re 0.10 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
  • Fixed September 17, 2026, as the Record Date for determining dividend eligibility
Full analysis →

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited

BALRAMCHIN · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,349 Cr
P/E
38.7
PEG
3.87
Since results
+4.8%
  • Profit +11% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 174 bps YoY
  • 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -35%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.1%+2.0% 1,6371,6041,542
Operating profit -15.1%-60.0% 114285134
OPM % -174 bps-1079 bps 7.0%17.8%8.7%
Other income -8.0%-31.1% 14.921.616.2
Net profit -14.4%-72.3% 44.116051.6
PAT margin % -65 bps-725 bps 2.7%9.9%3.3%
EPS (₹) -15.3%-72.7% 2.167.902.55

Quality of profit

Core 63%Other income & one-offs 37%

Pre-tax profit ₹58.5 Cr: core business ₹37.1 Cr, other income ₹14.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹6.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -34.7% · reported profit -14.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹599 Cr: 158% of FY26 net profit of ₹378 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,170 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,777₹1,637 -7.9% below
Net profit₹39.6₹44.1 +11.4% above
AI read of the filing Q1 Revenue Rs 1636.8 Cr, PAT Rs 38.6 Cr; Vartika Shukla Appointed as Independent Director Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 6.1% YoY to Rs 1636.79 Cr from Rs 1542.27 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) for the quarter stood at Rs 38.59 Cr, down 10.4% from Rs 43.09 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Distillery segment PBIT of Rs 80.38 Cr remains the core profit contributor, while Sugar PBIT fell to Rs 38.76 Cr.
Full analysis →

K.M.Sugar Mills Limited

KMSUGAR · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹240 Cr
P/E
5.0
PEG
0.16
Since results
-3.3%
  • Profit -66% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 420 bps YoY
  • 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -8.8%+79.2% 190106208
Operating profit -39.4%-20.2% 15.819.826.0
OPM % -420 bps-1034 bps 8.3%18.7%12.5%
Other income +90.0%+82.9% 4.02.22.1
Net profit -40.4%-15.3% 7.89.213.1
PAT margin % -218 bps-460 bps 4.1%8.7%6.3%
EPS (₹) -40.6%-15.0% 0.851.001.43

Quality of profit

Core 63%Other income & one-offs 37%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.8 Cr: core business ₹6.8 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -56.9% · reported profit -40.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹89.0 Cr: 167% of FY26 net profit of ₹53.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹212₹190 -10.5% below
Net profit₹23.0₹7.8 -65.9% below

Avadh Sugar & Energy Limited

AVADHSUGAR · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,893 Cr
P/E
28.6
PEG
—
Since results
+88.4%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.7%+16.1% 779671717
Operating profit +30.2%-69.6% 36.512028.0
OPM % +77 bps-1321 bps 4.7%17.9%3.9%
Other income —-40.1% 1.83.00.0
Net profit from loss-99.6% 0.256.0-8.0
PAT margin % +115 bps-832 bps 0.0%8.3%-1.1%
EPS (₹) from loss-99.6% 0.1227.78-4.20

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business −₹1.4 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹158 Cr: 272% of FY26 net profit of ₹58.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,407 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹734₹779 +6.2% above
AI read of the filing Avadh Sugar Q1 FY27: Revenue up 8.7% to ₹779 Cr, PAT Turns Positive at ₹0.23 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹779.25 Cr from ₹716.61 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Net profit turned positive at ₹0.23 Cr compared to a loss of ₹8.41 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Sugar segment revenue grew 12.7% YoY to ₹662.20 Cr, while distillery revenue dipped slightly to ₹157.41 Cr.
Full analysis →

Dhampur Sugar Mills Limited

DHAMPURSUG · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,187 Cr
P/E
16.8
PEG
—
Since results
+38.6%
  • Profit +614% above its own trend
  • 71% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +50.9%+60.1% 786491521
Operating profit +37.1%-63.2% 31.385.022.8
OPM % -40 bps-1333 bps 4.0%17.3%4.4%
Other income -27.5%-16.6% 5.87.08.1
Net profit +569.2%-86.8% 6.146.00.9
PAT margin % +60 bps-859 bps 0.8%9.4%0.2%
EPS (₹) +623.1%-86.8% 0.947.100.13

Quality of profit

Core 29%Other income & one-offs 71%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.2 Cr: core business ₹2.4 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +569.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹243 Cr: 372% of FY26 net profit of ₹65.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹899 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹554₹786 +41.8% above
Net profit₹0.9₹6.1 +613.6% above
AI read of the filing ₹6.09 Cr Q1 Net Profit: Dhampur Sugar Reports Sharp Recovery; Revenue Up 6% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit rose to ₹6.09 Cr from ₹0.91 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • Revenue from operations increased 6.1% YoY to ₹786.17 Cr.
  • Sugar segment EBIT turned positive at ₹7.52 Cr vs a loss of ₹3.10 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries Limited

DALMIASUG · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹3,525 Cr
P/E
17.3
PEG
—
  • Profit -70% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 443 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -9.9%-14.4% 848991941
Operating profit -51.7%-74.5% 43.317089.7
OPM % -443 bps-1205 bps 5.1%17.2%9.5%
Other income +151.6%-19.1% 27.534.010.9
Net profit -82.4%-93.4% 6.910439.3
PAT margin % -336 bps-968 bps 0.8%10.5%4.2%
EPS (₹) -80.4%-92.6% 0.9512.914.85

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business −₹17.7 Cr, other income ₹27.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -82.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹219 Cr: 93% of FY26 net profit of ₹236 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,803 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹925₹848 -8.3% below
Net profit₹22.7₹6.9 -69.6% below

The Ugar Sugar Works Limited

UGARSUGAR · Sugar · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹617 Cr
P/E
20.9
PEG
—
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 419 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.2%+22.8% 478389356
Operating profit +434.4%-62.4% 26.771.05.0
OPM % +419 bps-1266 bps 5.6%18.3%1.4%
Other income +100.0%-50.0% 2.04.01.0
Net profit from loss-96.8% 1.546.0-14.0
PAT margin % +424 bps-1151 bps 0.3%11.8%-3.9%
EPS (₹) from loss-96.8% 0.134.07-1.22

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.0 Cr: core business −₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹44.0 Cr: 314% of FY26 net profit of ₹14.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹668 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹418₹478 +14.4% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI