Home › Quarterly results › Sugar
Sugar: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)
28 companies have declared Sugar Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 20 Aug 2026.
Across the 27 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +3.0% and net profit -299.2% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 184 bps to 3.7%.
30% of companies grew net profit; 4 turned a loss into a profit; 33% beat their own profit trend and 67% fell short of it.
Latest results
Results calendar
Q2 FY27 Q1 FY27 Q4 FY26 Q3 FY26 Q2 FY26
Sugar Q1 FY27 scoreboard
Sales growth
+3.0%
YoY, 27 companies combined; median +4.7%
Net profit growth
-299.2%
YoY combined; median -30.4%
Operating margin
3.7%
-184 bps YoY
Grew profit
30%
4 turnarounds, 2 into loss
Vs own profit trend
33% / 67%
above / below, 0% in line
Price since results
+3.6%
median; 62% of 24 stocks up
Other-income heavy
10
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs
Latest Sugar Q1 FY27 results 28
Tap ☆ on any company to add it to My companies. Your list stays in this browser.
M Cap ₹1,205 Cr
P/E 27.2
PEG 0.21
Since results +29.1%
All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
— -80.2%
26.5 134 —
Operating profit
— -95.6%
1.3 29.0 —
OPM %
— -1679 bps
4.9% 21.6% —
Other income
— -70.9%
3.8 13.0 —
Net profit
— -93.3%
2.1 31.0 —
PAT margin %
— -1534 bps
7.8% 23.1% —
EPS (₹)
— -93.2%
0.41 6.06 —
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹2.4 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: —
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹20.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹302 Cr at Mar 2026.
AI read of the filing M.V.K. Agro Approves Q1 Results; Subsidiaries Generate ₹39.04 Cr Revenue Neutral
Board approved unaudited Standalone and Consolidated results for quarter ended June 30, 2026 Subsidiaries generated total revenue of ₹3,903.83 Lakhs in Q1 Subsidiaries contributed net profit after tax of ₹430.95 Lakhs in Q1
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,140 Cr
P/E 33.9
PEG 33.91
Since results -4.3%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Profit -150% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1183 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-58.8% -38.8%
172 282 419
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-5.2 4.0 37.0
OPM %
-1183 bps -441 bps
-3.0% 1.4% 8.8%
Other income
+49.2% -77.9%
6.0 27.0 4.0
Net profit
to loss to loss
-10.9 42.0 15.0
PAT margin %
-991 bps -2122 bps
-6.3% 14.9% 3.6%
EPS (₹)
to loss to loss
-8.70 33.16 12.16
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹14.5 Cr: core business −₹20.4 Cr, other income ₹6.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹514 Cr:
347% of FY26 net profit of ₹148 Cr.
Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹470 ₹172
-63.3% below
Net profit ₹21.9 −₹10.9
-149.8% below
AI read of the filing Bannari Amman Sugars Posts Q1 Net Loss of ₹10.92 Cr; Revenue Slumps 58.8% YoY to ₹172.45 Cr Negative
Revenue from operations plunged 58.8% YoY to ₹172.45 Cr (₹17,244.99 Lakhs) vs ₹418.62 Cr in Q1 FY26. Swung to a net loss of ₹10.92 Cr (₹1,091.54 Lakhs) compared to a net profit of ₹15.25 Cr in Q1 FY26. Sugar segment revenue dropped 60.2% YoY to ₹150.15 Cr, registering a segmental loss of ₹5.68 Cr vs a profit of ₹26.06 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹383 Cr
P/E 47.1
PEG —
Since results -25.2%
Profit -40% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 1517 bps YoY 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+44.2% -58.6%
34.7 83.8 24.1
Operating profit
-2.0% +32.2%
11.2 8.4 11.4
OPM %
-1517 bps +2208 bps
32.1% 10.1% 47.3%
Other income
+5.4% -27.2%
0.5 0.7 0.5
Net profit
-28.0% -51.9%
0.9 1.9 1.3
PAT margin %
-272 bps +38 bps
2.7% 2.3% 5.4%
EPS (₹)
-95.0% -30.0%
0.01 0.01 0.14
Quality of profit
Core 62% Other income & one-offs 38%
Pre-tax profit ₹1.3 Cr: core business ₹0.8 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -37.1%
· reported profit -28.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹47.0 Cr:
-552% of FY26 net profit of ₹8.5 Cr.
Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹28.3 ₹34.7
+22.5% above
Net profit ₹1.6 ₹0.9
-39.8% below
AI read of the filing Davangere Sugar Q1 PAT Drops 28% to ₹0.94 Cr; Approves ₹40.12 Cr Promoter Warrant Issue Neutral
Q1 revenue from operations rose 44.2% YoY to ₹34.72 Cr compared to ₹24.07 Cr in Q1 FY26. Net profit (PAT) fell 28.0% YoY to ₹0.94 Cr from ₹1.30 Cr in the year-ago quarter due to finance costs of ₹7.19 Cr. Distillery segment was the primary operational contributor, generating ₹35.08 Cr in revenue and ₹15.84 Cr in segment PBIT.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹202 Cr
P/E 32.6
PEG —
Since results +1.3%
Operating margin contracted 364 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-12.5% +6.0%
464 438 531
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-10.9 20.0 6.9
OPM %
-364 bps -690 bps
-2.3% 4.6% 1.3%
Other income
-62.4% -92.5%
3.1 41.0 8.1
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-20.7 28.0 -2.5
PAT margin %
-397 bps -1084 bps
-4.4% 6.4% -0.5%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-1.35 1.81 -0.16
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹23.7 Cr: core business −₹26.8 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹92.0 Cr:
378% of FY26 net profit of ₹24.3 Cr.
Borrowings ₹321 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹537 ₹464
-13.5% below
AI read of the filing Rana Sugars Approves Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results Neutral
Board meeting commenced at 3:30 p.m. and concluded at 5:10 p.m. IST on August 14, 2026. Approved Un-Audited Financial Results and Segment Reporting for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Statutory Auditors issued a Limited Review Report for the period ending June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹116 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -0.6%
Operating margin contracted 448 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-19.5% -3.5%
107 111 133
Operating profit
loss widened to loss
-10.9 5.0 -7.5
OPM %
-448 bps -1464 bps
-10.1% 4.5% -5.7%
Other income
+68.9% +57.9%
3.2 2.0 1.9
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-25.8 11.0 -16.4
PAT margin %
-1182 bps -3404 bps
-24.1% 9.9% -12.3%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-1.19 0.50 -0.75
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹25.8 Cr: core business −₹29.0 Cr, other income ₹3.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹37.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹421 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹99.8 ₹107
+7.3% above
AI read of the filing Vishwaraj Sugar Q1 Results: Net Loss Widens to ₹25.84 Cr as Revenue Drops 19.5% YoY Negative
Revenue from operations declined 19.5% YoY to ₹107.07 Cr from ₹133.06 Cr. Net loss widened to ₹25.84 Cr compared to a loss of ₹16.39 Cr in Q1 FY26. Finance costs surged 80% YoY to ₹12.01 Cr, representing over 11% of total revenue.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹338 Cr
P/E 10.4
PEG —
Since results -8.3%
Profit -92% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 649 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-41.1% +7.3%
294 274 499
Operating profit
-83.9% -78.2%
7.2 33.0 44.6
OPM %
-649 bps -962 bps
2.4% 12.1% 8.9%
Other income
+94.0% +162.6%
6.2 2.4 3.2
Net profit
-91.3% -90.3%
1.6 15.9 17.8
PAT margin %
-304 bps -529 bps
0.5% 5.8% 3.6%
EPS (₹)
-91.2% -90.2%
0.18 1.83 2.05
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹1.3 Cr: core business −₹4.9 Cr, other income ₹6.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
· reported profit -91.3%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹96.0 Cr:
197% of FY26 net profit of ₹48.8 Cr.
Borrowings ₹425 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹480 ₹294
-38.9% below
Net profit ₹20.4 ₹1.6
-92.4% below
AI read of the filing DCM Shriram Industries Q1 Net Profit at ₹0.88 Cr; Revenue Grows 7.3% YoY to ₹293.63 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations increased 7.3% YoY to ₹293.63 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Net Profit remained stagnant at ₹0.88 Cr (₹88 lakhs) compared to the restated ₹0.88 Cr in Q1 FY26. Total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹298.51 Cr, driven by cost of materials consumed at ₹292.88 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹800 Cr
P/E 7.5
PEG —
Since results +2.4%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin contracted 526 bps YoY Exceptional items of ₹4.8 Cr in the quarter
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+21.2% +9.8%
312 284 257
Operating profit
-43.8% -52.7%
14.2 30.0 25.2
OPM %
-526 bps -602 bps
4.5% 10.6% 9.8%
Other income
+53.0% -22.1%
15.6 20.0 10.2
Net profit
from loss from loss
0.1 -32.0 -0.5
PAT margin %
+20 bps +1128 bps
0.0% -11.3% -0.2%
EPS (₹)
+900.0% from loss
0.20 -10.41 0.02
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹0.6 Cr: core business −₹55.3 Cr, other income ₹15.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹39.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹144 Cr:
136% of FY26 net profit of ₹106 Cr.
Borrowings ₹2,598 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹278 ₹312
+12.0% above
AI read of the filing ₹180 Cr Portfolio Consolidation via Inter-group Acquisitions and Q1 FY27 Results Neutral
Approved acquisition of Texmaco Infrastructure & Holdings shares for up to ₹150 Crore from subsidiary Zuari International. Approved acquisition of Zuari Agro Chemicals (ZACL) shares for up to ₹30 Crore from subsidiary Zuari Management Services. Reported Group share of net profit from 13 associates at ₹38.52 Crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,878 Cr
P/E 42.1
PEG 0.94
Since results +14.7%
Operating margin contracted 849 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-9.8% -32.5%
1,126 1,669 1,248
Operating profit
loss widened to loss
-120 373 -26.9
OPM %
-849 bps -3299 bps
-10.6% 22.3% -2.2%
Other income
-32.3% from loss
2.3 -3.0 3.4
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-185 391 -174
PAT margin %
-247 bps -3983 bps
-16.4% 23.4% -13.9%
EPS (₹)
loss narrowed to loss
-0.23 1.65 -1.40
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹185 Cr: core business −₹187 Cr, other income ₹2.3 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹230 Cr:
182% of FY26 net profit of ₹126 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3,545 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,207 ₹1,126
-6.7% below
AI read of the filing Rs 177 Cr Q1 Loss: Bajaj Hindusthan Revenue Declines 10% YoY as Distillery Sales Slump Negative
Standalone revenue from operations decreased to Rs 1,116.30 crore from Rs 1,242.10 crore YoY. Net loss for the quarter stood at Rs 177.05 crore, slightly higher than the Rs 168.57 crore loss in Q1 FY26. Distillery segment revenue saw a major drop to Rs 111.58 crore from Rs 208.44 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹34.0 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results +11.6%
Operating margin contracted 431 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-34.0% -24.7%
137 182 207
Operating profit
loss widened to loss
-11.9 8.2 -9.1
OPM %
-431 bps -1320 bps
-8.7% 4.5% -4.4%
Other income
+10.5% +21.8%
6.2 5.1 5.6
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-12.6 6.5 -10.4
PAT margin %
-423 bps -1278 bps
-9.2% 3.5% -5.0%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-3.06 1.56 -2.51
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹12.6 Cr: core business −₹18.8 Cr, other income ₹6.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹9.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1,011 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹173 ₹137
-20.7% below
AI read of the filing Simbhaoli Sugars Q1 Results Approved; CIRP Resumes After Supreme Court Dismisses Appeal Negative
Supreme Court dismissed the appeal against the CIRP process on August 7, 2026, allowing insolvency proceedings to continue. Punjab National Bank's Fraud Monitoring Committee declared the loan account fraudulent on April 20, 2026. The company reports a negative net worth of ₹-76 Cr against a total debt of ₹1,011 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹270 Cr
P/E 7.0
PEG —
Since results -19.8%
Profit +383% above its own trend Operating margin expanded 378 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+31.4% +13.1%
78.0 69.0 59.4
Operating profit
from loss from loss
2.6 -5.0 -0.3
OPM %
+378 bps +1059 bps
3.3% -7.2% -0.4%
Other income
+100.4% from loss
55.5 -9.0 27.7
Net profit
+141.5% from loss
46.2 -15.0 19.2
PAT margin %
+2701 bps +8101 bps
59.3% -21.7% 32.3%
EPS (₹)
+141.4% from loss
4.08 -1.34 1.69
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹54.2 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹55.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
· reported profit +141.5%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹31.0 Cr:
-274% of FY26 net profit of ₹11.3 Cr.
Borrowings ₹128 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹49.9 ₹78.0
+56.5% above
Net profit ₹9.6 ₹46.2
+382.9% above
AI read of the filing Rs 153 Cr Order Win and Re 0.10 Dividend: KCP Sugar Board Meeting Outcome Positive
Approved a major supply contract worth Rs 153.40 Cr from subsidiary The EIMCO-KCP Limited for engineering parts Recommended a final dividend of Re 0.10 per equity share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 Fixed September 17, 2026, as the Record Date for determining dividend eligibility
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,137 Cr
P/E 13.1
PEG —
Since results +21.2%
Profit -91% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 350 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-3.4% +29.3%
608 470 629
Operating profit
-45.5% -72.1%
27.5 98.4 50.4
OPM %
-350 bps -1642 bps
4.5% 20.9% 8.0%
Net profit
-91.1% -97.6%
1.3 54.7 14.5
PAT margin %
-210 bps -1143 bps
0.2% 11.6% 2.3%
EPS (₹)
-91.6% -97.8%
0.32 14.36 3.82
Quality of profit
Core 100% Other income & one-offs 0%
Pre-tax profit ₹1.7 Cr: core business ₹1.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -90.8%
· reported profit -91.1%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹270 Cr:
269% of FY26 net profit of ₹100 Cr.
Borrowings ₹722 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹821 ₹608
-26.0% below
Net profit ₹14.5 ₹1.3
-91.1% below
AI read of the filing 91% PAT Drop in Q1 FY27; Consolidated Revenue at Rs 607.65 Cr Negative
Consolidated PAT plummeted 91% YoY to Rs 1.30 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 14.53 Cr in Q1 FY26. Power exports witnessed a massive 94.8% decline to 5.10 lakh KWH from 97.79 lakh KWH YoY. Consolidated EBITDA fell 46.8% YoY to Rs 27.47 Cr, leading to significant margin compression.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹14,349 Cr
P/E 38.7
PEG 3.87
Since results +4.8%
Profit +11% above its own trend Operating margin contracted 174 bps YoY 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -35%)
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+6.1% +2.0%
1,637 1,604 1,542
Operating profit
-15.1% -60.0%
114 285 134
OPM %
-174 bps -1079 bps
7.0% 17.8% 8.7%
Other income
-8.0% -31.1%
14.9 21.6 16.2
Net profit
-14.4% -72.3%
44.1 160 51.6
PAT margin %
-65 bps -725 bps
2.7% 9.9% 3.3%
EPS (₹)
-15.3% -72.7%
2.16 7.90 2.55
Quality of profit
Core 63% Other income & one-offs 37%
Pre-tax profit ₹58.5 Cr: core business ₹37.1 Cr, other income ₹14.9 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹6.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -34.7%
· reported profit -14.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹599 Cr:
158% of FY26 net profit of ₹378 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3,170 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,777 ₹1,637
-7.9% below
Net profit ₹39.6 ₹44.1
+11.4% above
AI read of the filing Q1 Revenue Rs 1636.8 Cr, PAT Rs 38.6 Cr; Vartika Shukla Appointed as Independent Director Neutral
Revenue from operations increased 6.1% YoY to Rs 1636.79 Cr from Rs 1542.27 Cr. Net Profit (PAT) for the quarter stood at Rs 38.59 Cr, down 10.4% from Rs 43.09 Cr in Q1 FY26. Distillery segment PBIT of Rs 80.38 Cr remains the core profit contributor, while Sugar PBIT fell to Rs 38.76 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹573 Cr
P/E 20.7
PEG 0.47
Since results +26.1%
Operating margin contracted 385 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+3.8% +11.1%
416 374 401
Operating profit
loss widened to loss
-16.6 88.0 -0.6
OPM %
-385 bps -2752 bps
-4.0% 23.5% -0.1%
Other income
-6.8% -93.8%
0.7 11.0 0.7
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-23.1 63.0 -13.5
PAT margin %
-217 bps -2240 bps
-5.6% 16.8% -3.4%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-5.90 16.06 -3.46
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹30.9 Cr: core business −₹31.5 Cr, other income ₹0.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹73.0 Cr:
196% of FY26 net profit of ₹37.3 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹438 ₹416
-5.2% below
AI read of the filing Mawana Sugars Q1 FY27 Results Approved; MD Remuneration Revised & Rs 15.65 Cr Dividend Paid Neutral
Final dividend of Rs 4.00 per share (40%) for FY26, totaling Rs 15.65 crore, has been paid. Managing Director Rakesh Kumar Gangwar's remuneration revised for a 1-year period effective August 13, 2026. Independent Director Satish Agrawal re-appointed for a second 5-year term starting November 3, 2026.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹240 Cr
P/E 5.0
PEG 0.16
Since results -3.3%
Profit -66% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 420 bps YoY 37% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-8.8% +79.2%
190 106 208
Operating profit
-39.4% -20.2%
15.8 19.8 26.0
OPM %
-420 bps -1034 bps
8.3% 18.7% 12.5%
Other income
+90.0% +82.9%
4.0 2.2 2.1
Net profit
-40.4% -15.3%
7.8 9.2 13.1
PAT margin %
-218 bps -460 bps
4.1% 8.7% 6.3%
EPS (₹)
-40.6% -15.0%
0.85 1.00 1.43
Quality of profit
Core 63% Other income & one-offs 37%
Pre-tax profit ₹10.8 Cr: core business ₹6.8 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -56.9%
· reported profit -40.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹89.0 Cr:
167% of FY26 net profit of ₹53.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹250 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹212 ₹190
-10.5% below
Net profit ₹23.0 ₹7.8
-65.9% below
M Cap ₹1,132 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -17.0%
Operating margin contracted 103 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+4.7% -1.1%
558 564 533
Operating profit
-91.3% -99.4%
0.5 86.0 6.0
OPM %
-103 bps -1515 bps
0.1% 15.2% 1.1%
Other income
+104.8% -77.2%
2.0 9.0 1.0
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-19.3 53.0 -16.0
PAT margin %
-46 bps -1286 bps
-3.5% 9.4% -3.0%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-3.78 10.33 -3.13
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹25.8 Cr: core business −₹27.9 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹171 Cr:
5258% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.3 Cr.
Borrowings ₹531 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹546 ₹558
+2.3% in line
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Loss Widens to ₹19.32 Cr Despite 4.6% Revenue Growth to ₹557.88 Cr Negative
Consolidated Net Loss widened to ₹19.32 Cr from ₹16.02 Cr in the same quarter last year Revenue from operations increased by 4.6% YoY to ₹557.88 Cr Bio-based Chemicals segment profit grew to ₹14.01 Cr, up from ₹9.06 Cr YoY
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹4,623 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -2.2%
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+5.5% -16.8%
2,120 2,548 2,010
Operating profit
loss narrowed to loss
-76.3 38.7 -86.1
OPM %
+68 bps -512 bps
-3.6% 1.5% -4.3%
Other income
+12.1% -82.2%
11.1 62.2 9.9
Net profit
loss narrowed loss widened
-252 -121 -264
PAT margin %
+125 bps -710 bps
-11.9% -4.8% -13.1%
EPS (₹)
loss narrowed loss widened
-1.18 -0.57 -1.24
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹316 Cr: core business −₹327 Cr, other income ₹11.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹122 Cr.
Borrowings ₹7,174 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹1,827 ₹2,120
+16.1% above
AI read of the filing Rs 316 Cr Loss in Q1; Distillery Revenue Jumps 354% Amid Negative Net Worth Negative
Consolidated net loss widened to Rs 315.9 Cr from Rs 241.9 Cr in the year-ago quarter. Distillery segment revenue grew 354.6% YoY to Rs 473.7 Cr, contributing a segment profit of Rs 82.7 Cr. Sugar refinery segment reported a loss of Rs 98.5 Cr on revenues of Rs 1,209.7 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹759 Cr
P/E 14.8
PEG 1.85
Since results +2.3%
Into loss: a profit a year ago Profit -999% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 550 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-6.8% +6.8%
311 291 333
Operating profit
-96.2% -99.1%
0.7 78.0 19.1
OPM %
-550 bps -2659 bps
0.2% 26.8% 5.7%
Other income
-11.7% -64.3%
0.7 2.1 0.8
Net profit
to loss to loss
-12.2 48.6 0.2
PAT margin %
-400 bps -2064 bps
-3.9% 16.7% 0.1%
EPS (₹)
to loss to loss
-8.67 34.46 0.16
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹16.3 Cr: core business −₹17.0 Cr, other income ₹0.7 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹148 Cr:
232% of FY26 net profit of ₹63.8 Cr.
Borrowings ₹691 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹321 ₹311
-3.3% in line
Net profit ₹0.1 −₹12.2
-999.0% below
AI read of the filing Magadh Sugar reports Rs 12.22 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27; Revenue down 6.7% YoY Negative
Net loss of Rs 12.22 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to a profit of Rs 0.22 crore in Q1 FY26 Revenue from operations decreased to Rs 310.54 crore from Rs 333.04 crore YoY Sugar segment reported a loss of Rs 9.99 crore vs a profit of Rs 4.56 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,893 Cr
P/E 28.6
PEG —
Since results +88.4%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+8.7% +16.1%
779 671 717
Operating profit
+30.2% -69.6%
36.5 120 28.0
OPM %
+77 bps -1321 bps
4.7% 17.9% 3.9%
Other income
— -40.1%
1.8 3.0 0.0
Net profit
from loss -99.6%
0.2 56.0 -8.0
PAT margin %
+115 bps -832 bps
0.0% 8.3% -1.1%
EPS (₹)
from loss -99.6%
0.12 27.78 -4.20
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹0.4 Cr: core business −₹1.4 Cr, other income ₹1.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹158 Cr:
272% of FY26 net profit of ₹58.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1,407 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹734 ₹779
+6.2% above
AI read of the filing Avadh Sugar Q1 FY27: Revenue up 8.7% to ₹779 Cr, PAT Turns Positive at ₹0.23 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations increased to ₹779.25 Cr from ₹716.61 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year. Net profit turned positive at ₹0.23 Cr compared to a loss of ₹8.41 Cr in Q1 FY26. Sugar segment revenue grew 12.7% YoY to ₹662.20 Cr, while distillery revenue dipped slightly to ₹157.41 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹148 Cr
P/E 18.7
PEG 1.70
Since results +21.7%
Profit +30% above its own trend Operating margin contracted 121 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+10.3% -63.2%
39.9 109 36.2
Operating profit
-3.4% -56.4%
3.4 7.8 3.5
OPM %
-121 bps +133 bps
8.5% 7.2% 9.7%
Other income
-71.0% -90.3%
0.0 0.0 0.0
Net profit
-27.0% -72.5%
1.3 4.6 1.8
PAT margin %
-164 bps -108 bps
3.2% 4.3% 4.8%
EPS (₹)
-27.3% -72.4%
0.32 1.16 0.44
Quality of profit
Core 100% Other income & one-offs 0%
Pre-tax profit ₹1.8 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -11.1%
· reported profit -27.0%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹7.0 Cr:
-83% of FY26 net profit of ₹8.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹157 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹29.9 ₹39.9
+33.7% above
Net profit ₹1.0 ₹1.3
+30.4% above
AI read of the filing Q1 Net Profit Falls 27% to ₹1.28 Cr; Board Proposes Increasing Authorized Capital to ₹75 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations increased to ₹39.95 Cr in Q1 FY2027 from ₹36.22 Cr in Q1 FY2026. Net profit declined to ₹1.28 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, compared to ₹1.75 Cr in the previous year's quarter. Authorized share capital proposed to increase from ₹40 Cr to ₹75 Cr, subject to shareholder approval.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹1,187 Cr
P/E 16.8
PEG —
Since results +38.6%
Profit +614% above its own trend 71% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+50.9% +60.1%
786 491 521
Operating profit
+37.1% -63.2%
31.3 85.0 22.8
OPM %
-40 bps -1333 bps
4.0% 17.3% 4.4%
Other income
-27.5% -16.6%
5.8 7.0 8.1
Net profit
+569.2% -86.8%
6.1 46.0 0.9
PAT margin %
+60 bps -859 bps
0.8% 9.4% 0.2%
EPS (₹)
+623.1% -86.8%
0.94 7.10 0.13
Quality of profit
Core 29% Other income & one-offs 71%
Pre-tax profit ₹8.2 Cr: core business ₹2.4 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.
Core profit YoY: from loss
· reported profit +569.2%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹243 Cr:
372% of FY26 net profit of ₹65.4 Cr.
Borrowings ₹899 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹554 ₹786
+41.8% above
Net profit ₹0.9 ₹6.1
+613.6% above
AI read of the filing ₹6.09 Cr Q1 Net Profit: Dhampur Sugar Reports Sharp Recovery; Revenue Up 6% YoY Positive
Consolidated Net Profit rose to ₹6.09 Cr from ₹0.91 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Revenue from operations increased 6.1% YoY to ₹786.17 Cr. Sugar segment EBIT turned positive at ₹7.52 Cr vs a loss of ₹3.10 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹826 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results +6.0%
Operating margin contracted 816 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-11.6% -15.7%
358 425 405
Operating profit
to loss to loss
-25.7 87.0 4.0
OPM %
-816 bps -2765 bps
-7.2% 20.5% 1.0%
Other income
— +94.0%
1.9 1.0 0.0
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-25.7 57.0 -9.0
PAT margin %
-496 bps -2060 bps
-7.2% 13.4% -2.2%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-1.39 3.10 -0.51
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹34.4 Cr: core business −₹36.3 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹129 Cr:
430% of FY26 net profit of ₹30.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹336 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹413 ₹358
-13.2% below
AI read of the filing Dwarikesh Sugar Reports Q1 Loss of ₹25.73 Cr as Distillery Revenue Drops 64% YoY Negative
Net loss widened to ₹25.73 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of ₹9.38 Cr in Q1 FY26 Distillery segment revenue saw a sharp decline of 63.9% YoY, falling to ₹48.26 Cr from ₹133.66 Cr Sugar segment EBIT loss increased to ₹28.24 Cr from a loss of ₹18.87 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹297 Cr
P/E 6.0
PEG —
Since results +8.3%
Operating margin expanded 1306 bps YoY
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+53.1% +2.1%
91.9 90.0 60.0
Operating profit
loss narrowed to loss
-1.8 18.0 -9.0
OPM %
+1306 bps -2194 bps
-1.9% 20.0% -15.0%
Other income
-60.9% -94.0%
3.1 52.0 8.0
Net profit
loss narrowed to loss
-1.2 27.0 -3.0
PAT margin %
+366 bps -3134 bps
-1.3% 30.0% -5.0%
EPS (₹)
loss narrowed to loss
-1.43 31.03 -3.12
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹1.5 Cr: core business −₹4.7 Cr, other income ₹3.1 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹31.0 Cr:
65% of FY26 net profit of ₹48.0 Cr.
Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹68.7 ₹91.9
+33.7% above
AI read of the filing Ponni Sugars Q1 Revenue Up 52% YoY to ₹91.87 Cr; Net Loss Narrows to ₹1.23 Cr Neutral
Revenue from operations grew 52% YoY to ₹91.87 Cr from ₹60.37 Cr. Net loss narrowed to ₹1.23 Cr from a loss of ₹2.68 Cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter. Sugar segment revenue increased to ₹83.89 Cr, up from ₹53.27 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹91.0 Cr
P/E —
PEG —
Since results -12.8%
Operating margin contracted 559 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+8.7% -18.9%
153 189 141
Operating profit
loss widened to loss
-14.0 52.0 -5.0
OPM %
-559 bps -3665 bps
-9.1% 27.5% -3.5%
Other income
— -82.4%
0.2 1.0 0.0
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-23.3 32.0 -14.0
PAT margin %
-530 bps -3216 bps
-15.2% 16.9% -9.9%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-7.04 9.55 -4.27
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹23.3 Cr: core business −₹23.5 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹20.0 Cr:
-1000% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹332 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹133 ₹153
+15.5% above
AI read of the filing July 20, 2026: Rajshree Sugars Approves Q1 FY27 Unaudited Financial Results Neutral
219th Board meeting held on July 20, 2026, to approve results. Meeting duration was 80 minutes, concluding at 4:05 PM. Company carries a TTM debt of ₹332 Cr against a market cap of ₹194 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹930 Cr
P/E 11.1
PEG —
Since results +21.2%
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+74.6% +70.1%
919 540 526
Operating profit
+794.0% -90.6%
8.9 95.0 1.0
OPM %
+78 bps -1662 bps
1.0% 17.6% 0.2%
Other income
-39.5% -84.9%
1.2 8.0 2.0
Net profit
from loss -20.0%
36.8 46.0 -19.4
PAT margin %
+769 bps -451 bps
4.0% 8.5% -3.7%
EPS (₹)
from loss -19.8%
5.59 6.97 -3.31
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹18.3 Cr: core business −₹19.5 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹220 Cr:
796% of FY26 net profit of ₹27.6 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1,060 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹602 ₹919
+52.5% above
AI read of the filing Rs 38.4 Cr Net Profit for DBOL in Q1 FY27, boosted by Rs 63.9 Cr Meerganj unit sale gain Watch
Total Net Profit of Rs 38.40 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 19.37 Cr in Q1 FY26. One-time gain of Rs 63.89 Cr realized from the divestment of the Meerganj unit. Revenue from continuing operations grew 19.2% YoY to Rs 939.55 Cr.
Full analysis →
M Cap ₹12,259 Cr
P/E 10.0
PEG —
Profit -66% below its own trend
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+3.4% +14.4%
9,018 7,882 8,724
Operating profit
-6.7% +22.9%
751 611 805
OPM %
-90 bps +58 bps
8.3% 7.8% 9.2%
Other income
-66.7% from loss
30.0 -430 90.0
Net profit
-32.8% from loss
312 -287 464
PAT margin %
-186 bps +710 bps
3.5% -3.6% 5.3%
EPS (₹)
-42.5% from loss
7.96 -18.74 13.85
Quality of profit
Core 93% Other income & one-offs 7%
Pre-tax profit ₹423 Cr: core business ₹393 Cr, other income ₹30.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: -25.1%
· reported profit -32.8%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹1,542 Cr:
112% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,380 Cr.
Borrowings ₹3,528 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹10,593 ₹9,018
-14.9% below
Net profit ₹928 ₹312
-66.4% below
M Cap ₹3,525 Cr
P/E 17.3
PEG —
Profit -70% below its own trend Operating margin contracted 443 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
-9.9% -14.4%
848 991 941
Operating profit
-51.7% -74.5%
43.3 170 89.7
OPM %
-443 bps -1205 bps
5.1% 17.2% 9.5%
Other income
+151.6% -19.1%
27.5 34.0 10.9
Net profit
-82.4% -93.4%
6.9 104 39.3
PAT margin %
-336 bps -968 bps
0.8% 10.5% 4.2%
EPS (₹)
-80.4% -92.6%
0.95 12.91 4.85
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business −₹17.7 Cr, other income ₹27.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: to loss
· reported profit -82.4%
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹219 Cr:
93% of FY26 net profit of ₹236 Cr.
Borrowings ₹1,803 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹925 ₹848
-8.3% below
Net profit ₹22.7 ₹6.9
-69.6% below
M Cap ₹617 Cr
P/E 20.9
PEG —
Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago Operating margin expanded 419 bps YoY All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+34.2% +22.8%
478 389 356
Operating profit
+434.4% -62.4%
26.7 71.0 5.0
OPM %
+419 bps -1266 bps
5.6% 18.3% 1.4%
Other income
+100.0% -50.0%
2.0 4.0 1.0
Net profit
from loss -96.8%
1.5 46.0 -14.0
PAT margin %
+424 bps -1151 bps
0.3% 11.8% -3.9%
EPS (₹)
from loss -96.8%
0.13 4.07 -1.22
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit ₹1.0 Cr: core business −₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹2.0 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss narrowed
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations ₹44.0 Cr:
314% of FY26 net profit of ₹14.0 Cr.
Borrowings ₹668 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹418 ₹478
+14.4% above
M Cap ₹216 Cr
P/E 8.0
PEG 0.26
Operating margin contracted 252 bps YoY Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ Cr YoY QoQ
Jun 2026 Mar 2026 Jun 2025
Sales
+24.8% +24.8%
377 302 302
Operating profit
-7.9% -61.9%
26.7 70.0 29.0
OPM %
-252 bps -1609 bps
7.1% 23.2% 9.6%
Other income
+11.7% -94.4%
4.5 80.0 4.0
Net profit
loss widened to loss
-1.8 86.0 -1.0
PAT margin %
-15 bps -2896 bps
-0.5% 28.5% -0.3%
EPS (₹)
loss widened to loss
-0.15 7.28 -0.09
Quality of profit
Pre-tax profit −₹2.4 Cr: core business −₹6.9 Cr, other income ₹4.5 Cr.
Core profit YoY: loss widened
Cash & debt
FY26 cash from operations −₹4.0 Cr:
-14% of FY26 net profit of ₹27.7 Cr.
Borrowings ₹720 Cr at Mar 2026.
Against its own trend ?
Trend Actual Gap
Sales ₹278 ₹377
+35.5% above
Standouts so far
Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.
Reporting in the next three days
HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more.
Full results calendar →
How to read this page
The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the
filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when
the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same
quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months).
A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.
Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income,
as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points
(100 bps = 1 percentage point).
Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business
itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on
investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more,
and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net
profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.
Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead
each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its
last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales
5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend";
as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent
run?", which consensus does not.
Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show
its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under
50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet
against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the
September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.
Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm
counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.
Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150
(SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.
Data source Quarterly results filed by listed companies with NSE and BSE (Regulation 33 of SEBI LODR), read from each filing; share prices from the exchanges; market cap and P/E from our daily fundamentals snapshot.
Last updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:14 IST