Telecom Services: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

13 companies have declared Telecom Services Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 22 Aug 2026.

Across the 13 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +15.3% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 105 bps to 50.5%.

69% of companies grew net profit; 29% beat their own profit trend and 43% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 13:17 IST 13 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Telecom Services Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+15.3%
YoY, 13 companies combined; median +6.5%
Operating margin
50.5%
+105 bps YoY
Grew profit
69%
0 turnarounds, 1 into loss
Vs own profit trend
29% / 43%
above / below, 29% in line
Price since results
-6.1%
median; 18% of 11 stocks up
Other-income heavy
3
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

3 matching results 3

Reliance Communications Limited

RCOM · Telecom Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹235 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+8.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 2944 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹468 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -10.8%-8.6% 74.081.083.0
Operating profit from lossfrom loss 20.0-105-2.0
OPM % +2944 bps+15666 bps 27.0%-129.6%-2.4%
Other income from lossfrom loss 8.0-2,957-2,518
Net profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -809-3,097-2,560
PAT margin % +199109 bps+273021 bps -1093.2%-3823.5%-3084.3%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -2.95-11.20-9.26

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹459 Cr: core business −₹17.0 Cr, other income ₹8.0 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹468 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹14.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47,212 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹74.1₹74.0 -0.2% in line
AI read of the filing RCOM Q1 FY27: Net loss at Rs 809 Cr; Rs 1,134 Cr interest unprovided under ongoing CIRP Negative
  • Consolidated revenue stood at Rs 74 Cr with a reported net loss of Rs 809 Cr for Q1 FY27.
  • Recognized Rs 1,630 Cr gain on liability settlement linked to recoveries under the RITL resolution plan.
  • Unprovided interest on borrowings of Rs 1,134 Cr for the quarter was not recognized due to ongoing CIRP.
Full analysis →

NELCO Limited

NELCO · Telecom Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,947 Cr
P/E
504.5
PEG
—
Since results
-1.1%
  • Profit +160% above its own trend
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹1.1 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.0%+1.1% 80.079.274.8
Operating profit +7.5%+52.1% 8.35.57.7
OPM % +5 bps+349 bps 10.4%6.9%10.3%
Other income -81.6%-92.7% 0.11.90.8
Net profit +30.0%+114.7% 2.31.11.8
PAT margin % +52 bps+155 bps 2.9%1.4%2.4%
EPS (₹) +29.1%+112.5% 1.020.480.79

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.1 Cr: core business ₹1.9 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹1.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +17.7% · reported profit +30.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹15.0 Cr: 452% of FY26 net profit of ₹3.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹73.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹74.0₹80.0 +8.1% above
Net profit₹0.9₹2.3 +160.0% above
AI read of the filing NELCO Q1 Net Profit Rises 30% YoY to ₹2.34 Cr; Revenue Up 7% to ₹80.03 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 7% YoY to ₹80.03 Cr from ₹74.79 Cr.
  • Net profit increased 30% YoY to ₹2.34 Cr, supported by a ₹1.06 Cr exceptional item reversal.
  • Operating profit before finance costs and depreciation rose to ₹8.46 Cr from ₹8.31 Cr YoY.
Full analysis →

Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited

HATHWAY · Telecom Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,726 Cr
P/E
22.8
PEG
2.53
Since results
-12.8%
  • Profit -32% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 317 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +6.5%+3.5% 565546530
Operating profit -13.9%+6.2% 75.471.087.6
OPM % -317 bps+34 bps 13.3%13.0%16.5%
Other income -14.3%+61.6% 32.320.037.7
Net profit -20.9%+123.3% 24.611.031.0
PAT margin % -150 bps+233 bps 4.3%2.0%5.8%
EPS (₹) -22.2%+133.3% 0.140.060.18

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹32.6 Cr: core business −₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹32.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -20.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹199 Cr: 242% of FY26 net profit of ₹82.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹559₹565 +1.2% in line
Net profit₹36.0₹24.6 -31.8% below
AI read of the filing Hathway Q1 PAT Falls 21% YoY to ₹24.56 Cr; Revenue Up 6.5% to ₹565.10 Cr Watch
  • Revenue from operations increased 6.5% YoY to ₹565.10 Cr from ₹530.50 Cr.
  • Net Profit declined to ₹24.56 Cr from ₹31.03 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Pay Channel costs rose significantly to ₹319.46 Cr, representing 56.5% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI