Hathway Cable & Datacom LimitedHATHWAYCorporate

Telecommunications - Service Provider Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹9.95
MCap ₹1,761 Cr · P/E 26.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹568 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+5.7% YoY
₹59 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-27.4% YoY
10.4%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-31.1% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-44.3% YoY
₹0.06
EPS · Sep 2026
-40.0% YoY

📝 Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited reported revenue of ₹568 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 5.7% from ₹537 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 44.3% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹18 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹59 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.4%, compared with 15.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited posted revenue of ₹2,150 crore, a growth of 5.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹82 crore (down 11.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,216 crore with a net profit of ₹68 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹9.95, HATHWAY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.0.

Within the Telecommunications - Service Provider industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.32%, public shareholders 24.68% of Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,761 Cr
Current Price ?
₹9.9
P/E ?
26.01below ind
Industry P/E ?
37.40
P/B ?
0.39
P/S ?
0.79
P/FCF ?
70.45
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,770 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.27
PEG ?
2.89
Earnings Yield ?
-0.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,216 Cr
OPM ?
12.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹68 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.38
ROCE ?
3.0%
ROE ?
1.5%
ROA ?
1.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹568 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
5.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-44.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹9 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
14.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.0%
Return 6 months ?
-14.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 460499484505493503513511513530537537546565568 +5.7% +0.4%
Operating Profit 587883828081868391888177717559 -27.4% -22.1%
Other Income 214644394022312133381925203231 +65.5% -3.8%
Interest 000000000000000 +8.3% +30.0%
Depreciation 889293908081818787857674747574 -3.3% -2.0%
Profit Before Tax -103134314625401941402628173315 -42.2% -53.6%
Net Profit -152220223518261435311822112510 -44.3% -58.6%
EPS -0.080.130.110.130.200.100.150.080.200.180.100.120.060.140.06 -40.0% -57.1%
OPM % 12.6% 15.5% 17.1% 16.2% 16.3% 16.1% 16.8% 16.3% 17.7% 16.5% 15.1% 14.3% 13.0% 13.3% 10.4% -31.1% -21.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,040 Cr ₹2,150 Cr ₹2,216 Cr +5.4%
Operating Profit ₹341 Cr ₹316 Cr ₹282 Cr -7.1%
OPM % 16.71% 14.72% 12.73% -11.9%
NPM % 4.54% 3.83% 3.06% -15.6%
Other Income ₹107 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹108 Cr -4.9%
Depreciation ₹336 Cr ₹309 Cr ₹297 Cr -8.0%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -64.3%
EBIT ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹-15 Cr +53.7%
PBT ₹125 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹93 Cr -10.8%
Tax ₹32 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹13 Cr -46.9%
Net Profit ₹93 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹68 Cr -11.1%
EPS ₹0.53 ₹0.46 ₹0.38 -13.2%
Material Cost ₹737 Cr ₹280 Cr ₹407 Cr -62.0%
Employee Cost ₹88 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹42 Cr -52.3%
Extraordinary Items ₹-1 Cr — ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 354354354354354 +0.0%
Reserves 3,8293,9364,0284,1114,146 +0.9%
Borrowings 5201399 -1.7%
Other Liabilities 6436547277081,053 +48.8%
Total Liabilities 4,8314,9635,1225,1825,562 +7.3%
Fixed Assets 1,6321,5401,4151,2571,182 -6.0%
CWIP 4828201417 +24.8%
Investments 2,0132,5282,7522,4262,565 +5.7%
Other Assets 1,1388689361,4851,798 +21.1%
Total Assets 4,8314,9635,1225,1825,562 +7.3%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 1 —
Trade Receivables 513 —
Trade Payables 810 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 453-405290199 -31.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -303274-264-210 +20.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -0-6-8-7 +12.5%
Net Cash Flow 150-13718-18 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 62-6249425 -73.4%
CFO/OP 128%-135%80%62% -22.5%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 120 —
Cash from Investing Activity -119 —
Cash from Financing Activity -3 —
Net Cash Flow -2 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 28334543 -4.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 28334543 -4.4%
Working Capital Days -67-63-58320 +651.7%
ROCE % 2%2%3%3% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 1.01%0.84%0.72%0.64%0.32% -50.0%
DIIs 0.08%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 23.91%24.14%24.27%24.35%24.68% +1.4%
No. of Shareholders 5,16,3145,04,9164,92,2814,81,8034,70,461 -2.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Telecommunications - Service Provider · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAZARA Nazara Technologies ₹380.15 14,624 — 1,759 -52 -43.0% -2.9% 12.6% 41.8% -14.0% -260.6%
2 RAILTEL Railtel ₹253.10 8,123 — — — — — 26.8% -9.6% — —
3 TTML Tata Teleservices ₹32.95 6,441 168.7 1,178 38 54.6% 3.2% -11.4% 83.1% 6.3% 77.8%
4 NELCO NELCO ₹942.95 2,152 n/m 312 4 9.3% 1.2% 0.6% -65.2% 7.0% 30.0%
5 HATHWAY Hathway Cable ₹9.99 1,768 26.3 2,216 68 12.7% 3.1% 5.4% -11.1% 5.7% -44.3%
6 MTNL Mahanagar Telephone ₹23.58 1,486 — 975 -3,007 -7.8% -308.3% 0.8% 6.7% 319.8% 10.5%
7 ONMOBILE OnMobile Global ₹51.35 546 — 427 -12 -5.1% -2.9% -25.4% 69.3% -18.3% -362.5%
8 RCOM Reliance Communications ₹0.85 235 — 305 -9,374 -56.1% -3073.4% -12.5% -22.6% -10.8% 68.4%
9 GTL GTL ₹7.10 112 0.1 199 792 1.0% 398.0% -33.5% 1637.8% -27.5% 2278.9%
10 UNIINFO Uniinfo Telecom ₹11.49 12 — 43 -1 0.9% -2.5% 30.5% -77.9% -1.4% 573.5%
11 ACCORD Accord Synergy ₹28.80 10 7.5 37 1 2.4% 3.6% — — 22.8% 162.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited reported revenue of ₹568 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 5.7% from ₹537 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 0.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit fell 44.3% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹18 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.06.
What is HATHWAY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹9.95, HATHWAY has a market capitalisation of ₹1,761 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.0.
Who owns Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.32%, public shareholders 24.68% of Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI