Network18 Media & Investments Limited (NETWORK18)
₹26.46 -0.82% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Network18 Media's revenue was ₹516 Cr (+10.3% year on year, -16.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹-38.4 Cr (against a profit a year earlier); the operating margin was 1.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹516 | +10.3% | -16.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹7.5 | +80.3% | -75.3% |
| Net profit | ₹-38.4 | to loss | loss widened |
| EPS (₹) | -0.25 | to loss | loss widened |
| Operating margin | 1.5% | — | — |
NETWORK18 delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 38.83% of the NETWORK18 shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 45.66%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.4 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 48.8% · 31.6% · 34.5% · 25.0% · 38.8%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Network18 Media & Investments Limited announced the voting results of its 31st Annual General Meeting held on September 16, 2026. Shareholders approved all four ordinary resolutions with over 99.8% majority of votes cast. Key items passed included the adoption of standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26, the re-appointment of directors Adil Zainulbhai and Rahul Joshi retiring by rotation, and the ratification of cost auditor remuneration for FY27. Total votes polled represented approximately 59.95% to 59.96% of the company's outstanding shares.
- Adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financials approved with 99.982% votes in favour (92,42,81,694 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Adil Zainulbhai approved with 99.845% votes in favour (92,31,49,356 votes)
- Re-appointment of Director Rahul Joshi approved with 99.982% votes in favour (92,44,11,659 votes)
- Overall voter turnout was ~59.96% across 1,54,20,00,018 outstanding shares as of cut-off date September 9, 2026
Network18 Media & Investments held its 31st Annual General Meeting on September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. Shareholders passed all four proposed ordinary resolutions with the requisite majority, including the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements. In addition, the reappointments of directors Adil Zainulbhai and Rahul Joshi (retiring by rotation) and the ratification of the cost auditor's remuneration for FY27 were approved. Detailed scrutinizer voting tallies will be released separately.
- 31st AGM concluded on September 16, 2026, running from 4:00 p.m. to 5:05 p.m. IST
- All 4 ordinary resolutions set out in the AGM notice were approved with the requisite majority
- Remote e-voting was conducted between September 12, 2026 (9:00 a.m.) and September 15, 2026 (5:00 p.m.)
- Approved adoption of audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026
- Reappointed retiring directors Adil Zainulbhai and Rahul Joshi
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has submitted its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26 in compliance with SEBI listing regulations. The report details standalone operations, highlighting that advertisement and subscription revenues account for 97.81% of turnover, with international markets contributing 8.2% across 20 countries. Permanent headcount stood at 4,895 with employee turnover moderating to 15.60% (down from 19.88% in FY25). Additionally, the company disclosed one cloud server data breach during the year with no customer personal data compromised, and zero pending complaints across all stakeholder categories at year-end.
- Advertisement and subscription revenue contributed 97.81% of standalone turnover; exports accounted for 8.2% across 20 countries
- Permanent workforce stood at 4,895 employees (24.94% female) with annual turnover declining to 15.60% from 19.88% in FY25
- Company was not mandated to spend on CSR under Section 135 due to net losses in relevant preceding years
- Disclosed 1 data breach incident involving unauthorized access to an internal cloud server, with no customer personal data compromised
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has issued its Annual Report for FY 2025-26 and convened its 31st Annual General Meeting for September 16, 2026, via video conferencing. The company highlighted operational metrics, including an all-India news genre viewership share of over 14%, a monthly digital reach of over 350 million users, and 65 billion plus YouTube video views in FY26. For FY26, standalone and consolidated financial statements are presented alongside statutory disclosures. As this is a standard annual regulatory dispatch, it contains no unexpected business changes.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST via Video Conferencing
- Reported network footprint of 22 TV channels across 10+ languages and 6 digital destinations
- Achieved 65B+ video views on YouTube in FY26 and over 450M followers/subscribers across social media
- Digital news network reached 350M+ monthly users, alongside a TV news genre viewership share of 14%+
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has submitted a clarification to the National Stock Exchange regarding a significant increase in trading volume across exchanges. In response to the exchange's query dated August 20, 2026, the company stated on August 21, 2026, that it has complied with all mandatory disclosures under SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. Network18 confirmed that there is no pending or undisclosed price-sensitive information that requires disclosure.
- Clarification submitted in response to NSE email dated August 20, 2026
- Company confirmed compliance with all SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 disclosure requirements
- Stated there is no pending undisclosed material information affecting trading volume
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has announced that its 31st Annual General Meeting (AGM) will be held on Wednesday, September 16, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST via Video Conferencing. The company has fixed Wednesday, September 9, 2026, as the cut-off date to determine shareholder eligibility for e-voting and attending the AGM. This is a standard corporate compliance filing with no operational or financial impact.
- 31st Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 16, 2026, at 4:00 p.m. IST
- AGM to be conducted via Video Conferencing / Other Audio-Visual Means
- Cut-off date for e-voting and AGM participation set as September 9, 2026
Network18 reported a 10.3% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹516 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by election-related advertising. Operating EBITDA improved to ₹8 crore from ₹4 crore in the previous year, though margins remain thin at 1.5%. A significant industry headwind is the MIB-directed suspension of BARC viewership ratings, which impacts ad-pricing transparency. Digital platforms showed strength, with Moneycontrol Pro reaching 1 million subscribers and the network recording 6 billion YouTube views in June 2026.
- Consolidated operating revenue grew 10.3% YoY to ₹516 crore, representing ~25% of TTM revenue.
- Operating EBITDA increased 80.3% YoY to ₹8 crore, though margins remain low at 1.5%.
- Moneycontrol Pro surpassed 1 million paid subscribers, maintaining its status as India's largest digital news subscription platform.
- Digital reach hit 360 million monthly users, representing a 76% reach in the digital news segment.
- YouTube video views reached 6 billion in June 2026, which is 2x the nearest competitor.
Network18 reported a standalone revenue of ₹475.28 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 10.4% increase from ₹430.40 Cr in Q1 FY26. Despite revenue growth, the company posted a standalone net loss of ₹77.92 Cr, compared to a profit of ₹516.17 Cr in the previous year's quarter, which was inflated by a one-time exceptional gain of ₹587.01 Cr. Operating margins remain extremely thin at 0.91%, and finance costs of ₹56.65 Cr continue to weigh heavily on the bottom line.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations increased 10.4% YoY to ₹475.28 Cr.
- Standalone Net Loss of ₹77.92 Cr recorded for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Operating Margin remained stagnant at 0.91% compared to 0.97% in the year-ago period.
- Finance costs rose to ₹56.65 Cr, representing approximately 11.9% of standalone revenue.
- Consolidated results include a ₹3.95 Cr share of loss from associates and joint ventures.
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has announced the closure of its trading window for all designated persons effective July 1, 2026. This action is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, ahead of the declaration of the Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are made public. This is a standard administrative procedure and does not reflect any change in business fundamentals.
- Trading window closure begins on July 1, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the announcement of Q1FY2027 results
- Applies to all Designated Persons and their immediate relatives as per company code
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 2,061 Cr and a TTM PAT of Rs -58 Cr
Network18 Media & Investments Limited responded to a clarification request from the National Stock Exchange regarding a significant increase in trading volume observed recently. The company stated that it has consistently complied with all disclosure requirements under SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. Management confirmed that there is no pending information or announcement that should have been made to the exchanges. This filing, dated June 6, 2026, serves as a routine regulatory response to exchange surveillance queries.
- Response to NSE clarification request dated June 5, 2026, regarding high trading volumes.
- Company confirms full compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
- Management states no material price-sensitive information remains undisclosed to the market.
- The filing was officially submitted by the Company Secretary on June 6, 2026.
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has issued a postal ballot notice to seek shareholder approval for the appointment of Mr. Raj Kumar Jain as an Independent Director. The appointment is proposed for a five-year term effective from March 25, 2026, and requires a Special Resolution. Shareholders as of the cut-off date, May 8, 2026, are eligible to participate in the electronic voting process. The e-voting window is open from May 12, 2026, to June 10, 2026, with results to be announced on or after June 11, 2026.
- Proposed appointment of Mr. Raj Kumar Jain as an Independent Director for a 5-year term starting March 25, 2026.
- Shareholders must pass a Special Resolution via postal ballot conducted through remote e-voting.
- The e-voting period commences at 9:00 a.m. on May 12, 2026, and concludes at 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 2026.
- The cut-off date for determining voting eligibility is Friday, May 8, 2026.
- Results of the postal ballot will be declared on or after Thursday, June 11, 2026.
Network18 reported a strong Q4 FY26 with consolidated operating revenue growing 9.7% YoY to ₹616 crore, significantly outperforming an industry-wide 10% decline in TV ad inventory. Operating EBITDA for the quarter jumped 59.5% YoY to ₹30 crore, with margins improving to 4.9% from 3.4% in the previous year. For the full year FY26, revenue reached ₹2,121 crore, while EBITDA remained flat at ₹44 crore due to a weak first quarter. The company also announced the merger of its subsidiary News18 Marathi to streamline its corporate structure.
- Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue rose 9.7% YoY to ₹616 crore, outperforming the industry ad inventory decline.
- Quarterly EBITDA surged 59.5% YoY to ₹30 crore, driven by strong TV viewership and digital growth.
- Maintained #1 news network status with a 13.8% TV viewership share and 350mn+ monthly digital reach.
- Moneycontrol Pro surpassed 1 million paid subscribers, while YouTube views grew 90% YoY to 65 billion for FY26.
- Recorded an exceptional expense of ₹31.30 crore for FY26 due to the implementation of new Labour Codes.
Network18 reported a standalone revenue of ₹1,955.07 crore for FY26, representing a modest 3.1% growth over the previous year. The company posted a net profit of ₹306.65 crore, which was significantly bolstered by a one-time exceptional gain of ₹587.01 crore from the fair valuation of its stake in Eenadu Television (ETPL). Operating margins showed slight improvement, rising to 2.33% for the full year compared to 1.77% in FY25. However, the company continues to carry significant debt, with current borrowings increasing to ₹3,112.84 crore.
- Standalone Revenue from Operations grew 4.8% YoY in Q4 FY26 to ₹547.07 crore.
- FY26 Net Profit of ₹306.65 crore includes a net exceptional gain of ₹523.46 crore, primarily from ETPL fair valuation.
- Operating Margin improved to 4.07% in Q4 FY26 from 2.57% in the same quarter last year.
- Total Current Borrowings rose to ₹3,112.84 crore as of March 31, 2026, compared to ₹2,787.38 crore in the previous year.
- The Board approved the merger of wholly-owned subsidiary News18 Marathi with the company effective April 1, 2026.
Mr. Avinash Kaul, the CEO of Broadcast & Publishing and a member of the Senior Management Personnel at Network18, has resigned to pursue goals outside the organization. His resignation is effective from the close of business on March 31, 2026. Notably, the resignation letter was submitted on January 5, 2026, indicating a structured three-month transition period. As a key leader in the company's core media operations, his departure marks a significant change in the executive leadership team.
- Mr. Avinash Kaul has stepped down as CEO – Broadcast & Publishing and Senior Management Personnel.
- The resignation is effective as of March 31, 2026, which was also his last working day.
- The resignation letter was dated January 5, 2026, providing a nearly 3-month notice period for the company.
- Network18 is a major Indian media conglomerate, making the leadership of its broadcasting arm a critical role.
Network18 Media & Investments Limited has announced the closure of its trading window effective April 1, 2026, in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading Regulations. This closure is ahead of the declaration of the company's audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and financial year ending March 31, 2026. The trading window will remain closed for all designated persons and their immediate relatives until 48 hours after the results are made public. The specific date for the board meeting to approve these results will be communicated at a later date.
- Trading window closure begins on Wednesday, April 1, 2026.
- Applies to audited financial results for the quarter and full year ending March 31, 2026.
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the financial results become generally available information.
- Covers all designated persons and their immediate relatives as per the company's internal code.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
News Business operating revenue grew 7.2% YoY to INR 477.2 Cr in Q2 FY26, despite a 7% YoY decline in industry-wide TV News inventory demand. H1 FY26 News revenue was flattish at INR 907.6 Cr (up 1.1% YoY) due to the high base of election-linked advertising in the previous year. Consolidated operating income for FY24 was INR 9,297 Cr, while H1 FY25 income stood at INR 4,966 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company operates an all-India network with leadership in key regional markets including Marathi, Bengali, and Kannada. It maintains a dominant national position in Hindi and English news segments, reaching over 250 million people monthly across the country.
Profitability Margins
Operating EBITDA margin for the News Business was 1.5% in Q2 FY26 compared to 1.6% in Q2 FY25. H1 FY26 margin improved to 1.3% from 1.1% YoY. Consolidated net loss for H1 FY25 was INR 348 Cr, primarily due to losses in digital and print segments offsetting healthy TV news profits.
EBITDA Margin
News Business Operating EBITDA grew 5.1% YoY to INR 7.4 Cr in Q2 FY26 and 21.7% YoY to INR 11.5 Cr in H1 FY26. Consolidated PBILDT for FY24 was negative INR 658 Cr, reflecting significant investments in digital initiatives.
Capital Expenditure
Significant capital investments are directed toward content development and technology infrastructure to strengthen digital news platforms. While specific future INR Cr values are not disclosed, ICRA notes that free cash flows are expected to remain muted due to these ongoing medium-term investments.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Short-term bank facilities and Commercial Paper are rated [ICRA]A1+ (reaffirmed in Dec 2024). The rated amount for Commercial Paper was enhanced from INR 2,250 Cr to INR 2,750 Cr. Borrowing costs are competitive due to strong parentage and a track record of refinancing short-term debt.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Primary operational costs consist of content development (editorial coverage) and technology infrastructure, which represent approximately 98% of the News Business operating revenue (INR 469.8 Cr expense against INR 477.2 Cr revenue in Q2 FY26).
Import Sources
Not applicable as the company is a service-based media entity; content is primarily generated domestically across India.
Key Suppliers
Not specifically disclosed; however, the company relies on technology infrastructure providers and content creators for its 20-channel portfolio.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes 20 TV channels (14 regional) and multiple digital platforms. Expansion is focused on increasing digital reach and strengthening regional market positions in Bengali and Kannada.
Raw Material Costs
Operating expenses for the News Business grew 7.2% YoY to INR 469.8 Cr in Q2 FY26, matching revenue growth. Prudent expense control resulted in flat operating costs for H1 FY26 despite inflationary pressures.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Viewership share increased by 220 bps YoY in Q2 FY26, reaching a 13.5% all-India share. Reach efficiency is marked by over 250 million monthly viewers.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution reach is a critical driver; investments continue to ensure the network remains the largest in India by reach and viewership.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
8-10%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by scaling digital news platforms (Moneycontrol, News18.com), strengthening regional TV market leadership, and improving pricing yields. The company is also transitioning Viacom18 into a direct subsidiary of RIL to streamline the media portfolio while retaining a 13.54% stake to benefit from entertainment segment upside.
Products & Services
TV News broadcasting (20 channels), Digital News platforms (Moneycontrol, Firstpost), Print media (Forbes India, Overdrive), and digital commerce/ticketing (BookMyShow).
Brand Portfolio
CNBC TV18, CNN News18, News18 India, Moneycontrol, Firstpost, Forbes India, Overdrive, BookMyShow, Viacom18.
New Products/Services
Continued expansion of multi-lingual digital platforms and strengthening the YouTube presence, where it is currently the biggest digital news network.
Market Expansion
Targeting deeper penetration in regional markets like West Bengal and Karnataka to capitalize on growing regional language consumption.
Market Share & Ranking
Ranked #1 TV news network in India with a 13.5% all-India viewership share.
Strategic Alliances
Joint Venture for News18 Lokmat; strategic stakes in Viacom18 (13.54% post-dilution), BookMyShow (~39%), and ETPL (24.5% economic interest).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a 7% decline in TV news ad inventory demand as consumption shifts toward digital and OTT. Network18 is positioning itself as a digital-first news network to capture this 15-20% annual growth in digital news consumption.
Competitive Landscape
Stiff competition from other national news networks and rapidly growing digital-only news platforms.
Competitive Moat
The primary moat is the strong parentage of Reliance Industries Limited (RIL), which holds a 56.89% stake. This provides superior financial flexibility and a 100% refinancing track record for short-term debt. The network's reach (250mn monthly) creates a significant barrier to entry for new competitors.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
High sensitivity to GDP growth and corporate profitability as they dictate advertising budgets. Soft revenue conditions were noted in H1 FY26 due to the macro environment.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward digital news consumption on YouTube and mobile apps; Network18 has adapted by becoming the largest news network on YouTube.
Geopolitical Risks
Low direct impact, though global economic shifts can influence domestic corporate ad spending.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by MIB and TRAI regulations regarding broadcasting standards, pricing controls, and service rendering.
Environmental Compliance
Low exposure to environmental risk; adheres to Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) and TRAI guidelines.
Taxation Policy Impact
Consolidated Profit Before Tax for H1 FY26 was INR 190.10 Cr, including a share of profit from associates of INR 190.94 Cr.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in available documents; no major pending court case values provided.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Refinancing risk is a key concern as 100% of the INR 3,032.93 Cr debt is short-term. Modest operating profitability due to digital/print losses (H1 FY25 net loss of INR 348 Cr) remains a monitorable risk.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Revenue is concentrated in India, though diversified across multiple regional languages and states.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on BARC for viewership metrics which determine ad rates, and on corporate advertisers for revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of traditional TV becoming obsolete; mitigated by aggressive digital transformation and leadership in digital news reach.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Liquidity is adequate with INR 761 Cr in unutilised bank lines; credit profile is heavily linked to the credit strength of the parent, RIL.