Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales Q1 FY 2025-26: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 68,17,679 Units, Up 5.0% YoY

Every vehicle registered in India over Q1 FY 2025-26 — April 2025 to June 2025. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, what India actually registered segment by segment, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

68,17,679
Vehicle registrations
Q1 FY 2025-26
+5.0%
Year on year
vs Q1 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
22,72,560
Monthly average
3 months counted
23.97 L
Best month
April 2025
Hero MotoCorp
Period leader
14,31,141 units

Vehicle sales month by month, Q1 FY 2025-26

The Indian vehicle market registered 68,17,679 vehicles in Q1 FY 2025-26. Volumes rose 5.0% against the 64,91,184 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2024-25.

April was the strongest month of the period at 23,96,909 vehicles and June the quietest at 21,04,604, an average of 22,72,560 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

Q1 FY 2025-26 ran from April 2025 to June 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25.

Vehicle registrations by month — Q1 FY 2025-26 vs Q1 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Vehicle sales, month by month — Q1 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q1 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q1 FY 2025-26 units Q1 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
April 2025 23,96,909 23,03,231 +4.1% 35.2%
May 2025 23,16,166 21,91,877 +5.7% 34.0%
June 2025 21,04,604 19,96,076 +5.4% 30.9%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q1 FY 2025-26

Hero MotoCorp led the period with 14,31,141 registrations, up 3.6% on Q1 FY 2024-25. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 12,14,904, 2,16,237 behind — a gap of 1.18x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Toyota Kirloskar, up 23.6% to 76,790, while Ola Electric was down 47.4% at 59,876.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q1 FY 2025-26

Total registrations across every vehicle type each manufacturer sells.

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q1 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over April 2025 to June 2025, with the change against Q1 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer Q1 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q1 FY 2024-25
1 Hero MotoCorp 14,31,141 20.99% +3.6%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 12,14,904 17.82% +1.2%
3 TVS Motor 9,44,781 13.86% +16.3%
4 Bajaj Auto 6,63,042 9.73% +0.8%
5 Maruti Suzuki 4,01,939 5.90% −0.4%
6 Suzuki 2W 2,80,818 4.12% +14.2%
7 Royal Enfield 2,42,623 3.56% +19.7%
8 Mahindra 1,99,168 2.92% +15.2%
9 Yamaha India 1,56,306 2.29% −5.8%
10 Hyundai 1,28,687 1.89% −7.6%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 1,06,286 1.56% −7.4%
12 Tata Motors 87,333 1.28% −6.9%
13 Toyota Kirloskar 76,790 1.13% +23.6%
14 Kia India 61,510 0.90% +4.2%
15 Ola Electric 59,876 0.88% −47.4%

What India registered in Q1 FY 2025-26

Two-wheelers dominate every Indian registration total, and Q1 FY 2025-26 is no exception: two-wheelers alone accounted for 73.0% of the 68,17,679 vehicles registered across the period.

Other classes grew fastest at +16.8%, and goods carriers slowest at −1.6%.

Market composition — Q1 FY 2025-26

Share of every vehicle registered in the period.

Registrations by segment — Q1 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over April 2025 to June 2025.

Segment Q1 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q1 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 49,74,331 72.96% +5.0%
Cars & UVs 9,33,584 13.69% +3.9%
Three-Wheelers 3,14,038 4.61% +11.2%
Tractors 2,14,384 3.14% +5.8%
Goods Carriers 2,03,867 2.99% −1.6%
Taxis & Cabs 83,114 1.22% +1.6%
Other classes 55,605 0.82% +16.8%
Buses 38,756 0.57% +12.5%

Fuel mix, Q1 FY 2025-26

Battery-electric vehicles were 8.1% of every registration in Q1 FY 2025-26, against 6.3% in Q1 FY 2024-25. That is 5,49,904 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over April 2025 to June 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — Q1 FY 2025-26

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — Q1 FY 2025-26

Exact fuel volumes over April 2025 to June 2025.

Fuel Q1 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q1 FY 2024-25 Share move
Petrol 51,58,668 75.67% +2.3% −2.00pp
Diesel 6,77,470 9.94% +5.3% +0.03pp
Electric 5,49,904 8.07% +34.0% +1.74pp
CNG / LPG 3,31,095 4.86% +11.5% +0.28pp
Hybrid 83,246 1.22% +1.1% −0.05pp
Other 17,296 0.25% +2.7% −0.01pp

Every Q1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, vehicle registrations went from 64,91,184 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 79,09,784 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 21.9% over the stretch.

Vehicle registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Vehicle sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q1 FY 2026-27 3 79,09,784 +16.0%
Q1 FY 2025-26 3 68,17,679 +5.0%
Q1 FY 2024-25 3 64,91,184 +10.0%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Where the demand was, Q1 FY 2025-26

Uttar Pradesh registered the most vehicles of any state in Q1 FY 2025-26 — 11,03,273, 16.2% of the national total.

The top five states together account for 46.5% of every vehicle registered in the period.

Top states by registrations — Q1 FY 2025-26

All vehicle types, exact for the period.

Top states — Q1 FY 2025-26
# State Units Share vs Q1 FY 2024-25
1 Uttar Pradesh 11,03,273 16.2% +12.7%
2 Maharashtra 7,25,612 10.6% +9.2%
3 Tamil Nadu 4,82,527 7.1% +2.5%
4 Karnataka 4,41,245 6.5% −2.6%
5 Gujarat 4,15,340 6.1% +2.8%
6 Bihar 4,04,515 5.9% +7.5%
7 Madhya Pradesh 3,88,472 5.7% −0.3%
8 Rajasthan 3,53,710 5.2% −0.5%
9 West Bengal 3,21,029 4.7% +10.0%
10 Haryana 2,43,438 3.6% +11.9%
11 Telangana 2,38,066 3.5% +0.6%
12 Andhra Pradesh 2,07,862 3.0% −3.7%
13 Odisha 2,07,819 3.0% +4.6%
14 Kerala 2,01,751 3.0% +11.6%
15 Delhi 1,86,685 2.7% +16.0%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in Q1 FY 2025-26?
68,17,679 vehicles were registered in India in Q1 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2025 to June 2025. That is +5.0% against the 64,91,184 registered over the same months of Q1 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q1 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q1 FY 2025-26 runs April to June — April 2025 to June 2025, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most vehicles in Q1 FY 2025-26?
Hero MotoCorp led with 14,31,141 registrations across the period, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 12,14,904. These are each manufacturer's total across every vehicle type it sells, so they are whole-company registrations.
Which was the strongest month for vehicle sales in Q1 FY 2025-26?
April 2025 at 23,96,909 registrations. The quietest was June 2025 at 21,04,604, and the period averaged 22,72,560 vehicles a month.
Which quarter had the highest vehicle sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 79,09,784 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Vehicle sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI