EV Sales Q1 FY 2025-26: 5,49,904 Units, Up 34% YoY
Every EV registered in India over Q1 FY 2025-26 — April 2025 to June 2025. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, which segments those EVs are in, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
EV sales month by month, Q1 FY 2025-26
India's electric-vehicle market registered 5,49,904 EVs in Q1 FY 2025-26. Volumes accelerated 34.0% against the 4,10,432 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2024-25.
June was the strongest month of the period at 1,88,071 EVs and April the quietest at 1,74,915, an average of 1,83,301 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
June brings the monsoon onset, which sets the tone for tractor and rural two-wheeler demand for the rest of the year.
Q1 FY 2025-26 ran from April 2025 to June 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25.
EVs accounted for 8.1% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 6.3% in Q1 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 68,17,679 vehicles over the same window, up 5.0% year on year.
EV registrations by month — Q1 FY 2025-26 vs Q1 FY 2024-25
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q1 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25 beside it.
| Month | Q1 FY 2025-26 units | Q1 FY 2024-25 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2025 | 1,74,915 | 1,18,578 | +47.5% | 31.8% |
| May 2025 | 1,86,918 | 1,45,608 | +28.4% | 34.0% |
| June 2025 | 1,88,071 | 1,46,246 | +28.6% | 34.2% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Who is selling the EVs
Our Vahan data holds manufacturer volumes split by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so the EV leaderboard below covers full-year 2025 rather than Q1 FY 2025-26 alone. It is exact for that window.
Bajaj Auto holds 15.3% of battery-electric registrations over full-year 2025, ahead of TVS Motor.
Top EV manufacturers — full-year 2025
Battery-electric registrations only; hybrids are counted separately.
| # | Manufacturer | EV units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 3,59,773 | 15.26% | +3.18pp |
| 2 | TVS Motor | 3,36,906 | 14.29% | +2.57pp |
| 3 | Ather Energy | 2,16,466 | 9.18% | +2.45pp |
| 4 | Ola Electric | 2,04,548 | 8.68% | −12.50pp |
| 5 | Hero MotoCorp | 1,13,030 | 4.80% | +2.54pp |
| 6 | Mahindra Last Mile | 98,157 | 4.16% | +0.83pp |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 76,688 | 3.25% | +0.09pp |
| 8 | Greaves Electric | 57,699 | 2.45% | +0.67pp |
| 9 | MG Motor | 57,262 | 2.43% | +1.28pp |
| 10 | YC Electric | 41,207 | 1.75% | −0.42pp |
| 11 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 30,422 | 1.29% | +1.29pp |
| 12 | BGauss | 25,131 | 1.07% | +0.11pp |
| 13 | Saera Electric | 24,792 | 1.05% | −0.35pp |
| 14 | Dilli Electric | 21,920 | 0.93% | −0.31pp |
| 15 | PURE EV (PuR) | 17,998 | 0.76% | +0.47pp |
Which segments the EVs are in
The chart is period-exact: it is the battery-electric share of every vehicle registered in each month of Q1 FY 2025-26. The split by segment underneath comes from a calendar-year table — Vahan publishes class against fuel only across a whole year — so it covers full-year 2025.
EV share of the Indian market, month by month
EVs as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Battery-electric volumes only; hybrids are counted separately.
| Segment | 2025 EV units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 13,42,287 | 56.95% | −3.00pp |
| Three-Wheelers | 8,00,627 | 33.97% | −0.33pp |
| Cars & UVs | 1,87,761 | 7.97% | +3.27pp |
| Goods Carriers | 11,531 | 0.49% | +0.17pp |
| Taxis & Cabs | 8,091 | 0.34% | −0.15pp |
| Buses | 4,929 | 0.21% | +0.01pp |
| Other | 1,526 | 0.06% | +0.02pp |
| Tractors | 219 | 0.01% | +0.01pp |
Fuel mix, Q1 FY 2025-26
Battery-electric vehicles were 8.1% of every registration in Q1 FY 2025-26, against 6.3% in Q1 FY 2024-25. That is 5,49,904 electric vehicles across all segments.
Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over April 2025 to June 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.
Registrations by fuel — Q1 FY 2025-26
Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.
Exact fuel volumes over April 2025 to June 2025.
| Fuel | Q1 FY 2025-26 units | Share | vs Q1 FY 2024-25 | Share move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 51,58,668 | 75.67% | +2.3% | −2.00pp |
| Diesel | 6,77,470 | 9.94% | +5.3% | +0.03pp |
| Electric | 5,49,904 | 8.07% | +34.0% | +1.74pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,31,095 | 4.86% | +11.5% | +0.28pp |
| Hybrid | 83,246 | 1.22% | +1.1% | −0.05pp |
| Other | 17,296 | 0.25% | +2.7% | −0.01pp |
Every Q1 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, EV registrations went from 4,10,432 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 8,39,091 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 104.4% over the stretch.
EV registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 8,39,091 | +52.6% |
| Q1 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 5,49,904 | +34.0% |
| Q1 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 4,10,432 | +6.3% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many EVs were sold in India in Q1 FY 2025-26?
What period does Q1 FY 2025-26 cover?
Which was the strongest month for EV sales in Q1 FY 2025-26?
Which quarter had the highest EV sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
EV sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit. A free, auto-updating EV registrations widget can go on any website.