Car Vahan retail registrations

Car Sales Q1 FY 2025-26: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 9,33,584 Units, Up 3.9% YoY

Every car registered in India over Q1 FY 2025-26 — April 2025 to June 2025. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

9,33,584
Car registrations
Q1 FY 2025-26
+3.9%
Year on year
vs Q1 FY 2024-25 (3 mo)
3,11,195
Monthly average
3 months counted
3.45 L
Best month
April 2025
13.7%
Share of all registrations
−0.15pp vs Q1 FY 2024-25

Car sales month by month, Q1 FY 2025-26

India's passenger car market registered 9,33,584 cars in Q1 FY 2025-26. Volumes ticked higher 3.9% against the 8,98,609 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2024-25.

April was the strongest month of the period at 3,45,177 cars and June the quietest at 2,91,099, an average of 3,11,195 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

April opens the new fiscal year, usually with price revisions and a reset in dealer inventory.

Q1 FY 2025-26 ran from April 2025 to June 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25.

Cars accounted for 13.7% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 13.8% in Q1 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 68,17,679 vehicles over the same window, up 5.0% year on year.

Car registrations by month — Q1 FY 2025-26 vs Q1 FY 2024-25

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Car sales, month by month — Q1 FY 2025-26

Every completed month of Q1 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2024-25 beside it.

Month Q1 FY 2025-26 units Q1 FY 2024-25 units YoY Share of period
April 2025 3,45,177 3,27,754 +5.3% 37.0%
May 2025 2,97,308 2,95,156 +0.7% 31.8%
June 2025 2,91,099 2,75,699 +5.6% 31.2%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q1 FY 2025-26

Maruti Suzuki led the period with 3,35,921 registrations, broadly flat (+0.4%) on Q1 FY 2024-25. Mahindra follows on 1,29,372, 2,06,549 behind — a gap of 2.60x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Skoda, up 40.9% to 28,416, while Renault India was down 27.3% at 7,651.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over Q1 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q1 FY 2025-26

Registrations inside the segment (cars only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q1 FY 2025-26

Exact registrations over April 2025 to June 2025, with the change against Q1 FY 2024-25.

# Manufacturer Q1 FY 2025-26 units Share of cars vs Q1 FY 2024-25
1 Maruti Suzuki 3,35,921 35.98% +0.4%
2 Mahindra 1,29,372 13.86% +20.2%
3 Hyundai 1,21,755 13.04% −9.3%
4 Tata Motors (PV) 1,05,967 11.35% −7.3%
5 Toyota Kirloskar 69,004 7.39% +24.9%
6 Kia India 60,353 6.46% +4.8%
7 Skoda 28,416 3.04% +40.9%
8 MG Motor 17,192 1.84% +29.6%
9 Tata Motors (EV) 14,645 1.57% −0.4%
10 Honda Cars 13,469 1.44% −14.9%
11 Mahindra Electric Automobile 8,659 0.93% —
12 Renault India 7,651 0.82% −27.3%
13 Nissan India 4,898 0.52% −17.2%
14 Mercedes-Benz 4,263 0.46% +7.6%
15 BMW India 3,891 0.42% +9.7%

Car sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, cars lagged the national picture over Q1 FY 2025-26: +3.9% against +5.0% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Car share of the Indian market, month by month

Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q1 FY 2025-26

Exact segment volumes over April 2025 to June 2025.

Segment Q1 FY 2025-26 units Share vs Q1 FY 2024-25
Two-Wheelers 49,74,331 72.96% +5.0%
Cars & UVs 9,33,584 13.69% +3.9%
Three-Wheelers 3,14,038 4.61% +11.2%
Tractors 2,14,384 3.14% +5.8%
Goods Carriers 2,03,867 2.99% −1.6%
Taxis & Cabs 83,114 1.22% +1.6%
Other classes 55,605 0.82% +16.8%
Buses 38,756 0.57% +12.5%

What cars run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than Q1 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 51.4% of car registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 4.4%.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Petrol 21,92,752 51.35% −4.05pp
Diesel 7,85,723 18.40% −0.16pp
CNG / LPG 7,46,369 17.48% +2.69pp
Hybrid 3,56,714 8.35% −0.44pp
Electric 1,87,761 4.40% +1.96pp
Other 592 0.01% +0.01pp

Every Q1 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 8,98,609 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 11,59,193 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 29.0% over the stretch.

Car registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Car sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q1 FY 2026-27 3 11,59,193 +24.2%
Q1 FY 2025-26 3 9,33,584 +3.9%
Q1 FY 2024-25 3 8,98,609 +2.8%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many cars were sold in India in Q1 FY 2025-26?
9,33,584 cars were registered in India in Q1 FY 2025-26, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2025 to June 2025. That is +3.9% against the 8,98,609 registered over the same months of Q1 FY 2024-25.
What period does Q1 FY 2025-26 cover?
Q1 FY 2025-26 runs April to June — April 2025 to June 2025, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in Q1 FY 2025-26?
Maruti Suzuki led with 3,35,921 registrations across the period, ahead of Mahindra on 1,29,372. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for car sales in Q1 FY 2025-26?
April 2025 at 3,45,177 registrations. The quietest was June 2025 at 2,91,099, and the period averaged 3,11,195 cars a month.
What share of the Indian market were cars in Q1 FY 2025-26?
13.7%. India registered 68,17,679 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 9,33,584 were cars.
Which quarter had the highest car sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q1 FY 2026-27 is the largest at 11,59,193 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Car sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI