Vehicle Vahan retail registrations

Vehicle Sales Q3 FY 2024-25: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 81,63,589 Units, Up 11.6% YoY

Every vehicle registered in India over Q3 FY 2024-25 — October 2024 to December 2024. Q3 of the financial year, October to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, what India actually registered segment by segment, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

81,63,589
Vehicle registrations
Q3 FY 2024-25
+11.6%
Year on year
vs Q3 FY 2023-24 (3 mo)
27,21,196
Monthly average
3 months counted
33.55 L
Best month
November 2024
Hero MotoCorp
Period leader
18,54,241 units

Vehicle sales month by month, Q3 FY 2024-25

The Indian vehicle market registered 81,63,589 vehicles in Q3 FY 2024-25. Volumes grew 11.6% against the 73,15,687 logged over the same 3 months of Q3 FY 2023-24.

November was the strongest month of the period at 33,55,020 vehicles and December the quietest at 18,52,029, an average of 27,21,196 a month. 2 of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

November catches the tail of Diwali deliveries; whether it looks strong or weak depends largely on the festive calendar.

Q3 FY 2024-25 ran from October 2024 to December 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q3 FY 2023-24.

Vehicle registrations by month — Q3 FY 2024-25 vs Q3 FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Vehicle sales, month by month — Q3 FY 2024-25

Every completed month of Q3 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of Q3 FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month Q3 FY 2024-25 units Q3 FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
October 2024 29,56,540 22,25,618 +32.8% 36.2%
November 2024 33,55,020 29,84,781 +12.4% 41.1%
December 2024 18,52,029 21,05,288 −12.0% 22.7%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q3 FY 2024-25

Hero MotoCorp led the period with 18,54,241 registrations, up 7.9% on Q3 FY 2023-24. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 16,04,764, 2,49,477 behind — a gap of 1.16x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Toyota Kirloskar, up 36.5% to 76,114, while Tata Motors was down 7.3% at 87,318.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q3 FY 2024-25

Total registrations across every vehicle type each manufacturer sells.

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q3 FY 2024-25

Exact registrations over October 2024 to December 2024, with the change against Q3 FY 2023-24.

# Manufacturer Q3 FY 2024-25 units Share vs Q3 FY 2023-24
1 Hero MotoCorp 18,54,241 22.71% +7.9%
2 Honda 2W (HMSI) 16,04,764 19.66% +20.5%
3 TVS Motor 10,30,854 12.63% +16.4%
4 Bajaj Auto 8,29,783 10.16% +5.7%
5 Maruti Suzuki 4,78,718 5.86% +6.3%
6 Suzuki 2W 2,76,484 3.39% +14.5%
7 Royal Enfield 2,59,328 3.18% +18.7%
8 Mahindra 2,20,064 2.70% +17.3%
9 Yamaha India 1,84,756 2.26% +6.6%
10 Hyundai 1,61,692 1.98% +7.6%
11 Tata Motors (PV) 1,37,780 1.69% +0.1%
12 Ola Electric 88,461 1.08% +1.7%
13 Tata Motors 87,318 1.07% −7.3%
14 Toyota Kirloskar 76,114 0.93% +36.5%
15 Kia India 70,211 0.86% +12.3%

What India registered in Q3 FY 2024-25

Two-wheelers dominate every Indian registration total, and Q3 FY 2024-25 is no exception: two-wheelers alone accounted for 74.8% of the 81,63,589 vehicles registered across the period.

Buses grew fastest at +22.5%, and goods carriers slowest at −1.9%.

Market composition — Q3 FY 2024-25

Share of every vehicle registered in the period.

Registrations by segment — Q3 FY 2024-25

Exact segment volumes over October 2024 to December 2024.

Segment Q3 FY 2024-25 units Share vs Q3 FY 2023-24
Two-Wheelers 61,07,949 74.82% +12.9%
Cars & UVs 10,94,112 13.40% +8.6%
Three-Wheelers 3,36,803 4.13% +4.4%
Tractors 2,48,321 3.04% +19.2%
Goods Carriers 2,22,345 2.72% −1.9%
Taxis & Cabs 75,474 0.92% +10.0%
Other classes 55,367 0.68% +2.5%
Buses 23,218 0.28% +22.5%

Fuel mix, Q3 FY 2024-25

Battery-electric vehicles were 7.0% of every registration in Q3 FY 2024-25, against 6.2% in Q3 FY 2023-24. That is 5,74,836 electric vehicles across all segments.

Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over October 2024 to December 2024 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.

Registrations by fuel — Q3 FY 2024-25

Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.

Registrations by fuel — Q3 FY 2024-25

Exact fuel volumes over October 2024 to December 2024.

Fuel Q3 FY 2024-25 units Share vs Q3 FY 2023-24 Share move
Petrol 63,49,608 77.78% +9.5% −1.52pp
Diesel 7,33,337 8.98% +10.5% −0.08pp
Electric 5,74,836 7.04% +27.6% +0.88pp
CNG / LPG 3,86,174 4.73% +26.9% +0.57pp
Hybrid 97,699 1.20% +28.2% +0.16pp
Other 21,935 0.27% +10.0% 0.00pp

Every Q3 on record

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, vehicle registrations went from 81,63,589 in Q3 FY 2024-25 to 97,69,271 in Q3 FY 2025-26, up 19.7% over the stretch.

Vehicle registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Vehicle sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q3 FY 2025-26 3 97,69,271 +19.7%
Q3 FY 2024-25 3 81,63,589 +11.6%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Where the demand was, Q3 FY 2024-25

Uttar Pradesh registered the most vehicles of any state in Q3 FY 2024-25 — 11,86,635, 14.5% of the national total.

The top five states together account for 47.8% of every vehicle registered in the period.

Top states by registrations — Q3 FY 2024-25

All vehicle types, exact for the period.

Top states — Q3 FY 2024-25
# State Units Share vs Q3 FY 2023-24
1 Uttar Pradesh 11,86,635 14.5% +16.3%
2 Maharashtra 9,26,929 11.4% +19.1%
3 Gujarat 6,41,429 7.9% +14.3%
4 Rajasthan 5,72,906 7.0% +9.6%
5 Madhya Pradesh 5,72,241 7.0% +15.3%
6 Karnataka 4,96,915 6.1% +5.1%
7 Tamil Nadu 4,35,977 5.3% −0.8%
8 Bihar 4,13,935 5.1% +9.1%
9 West Bengal 3,40,124 4.2% +14.0%
10 Haryana 3,09,853 3.8% +28.6%
11 Telangana 2,79,500 3.4% +8.4%
12 Andhra Pradesh 2,69,402 3.3% +2.7%
13 Chhattisgarh 2,30,966 2.8% +23.0%
14 Odisha 2,27,204 2.8% −0.9%
15 Punjab 2,18,560 2.7% +19.8%

Frequently asked questions

How many vehicles were sold in India in Q3 FY 2024-25?
81,63,589 vehicles were registered in India in Q3 FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering October 2024 to December 2024. That is +11.6% against the 73,15,687 registered over the same months of Q3 FY 2023-24.
What period does Q3 FY 2024-25 cover?
Q3 FY 2024-25 runs October to December — October 2024 to December 2024, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most vehicles in Q3 FY 2024-25?
Hero MotoCorp led with 18,54,241 registrations across the period, ahead of Honda 2W (HMSI) on 16,04,764. These are each manufacturer's total across every vehicle type it sells, so they are whole-company registrations.
Which was the strongest month for vehicle sales in Q3 FY 2024-25?
November 2024 at 33,55,020 registrations. The quietest was December 2024 at 18,52,029, and the period averaged 27,21,196 vehicles a month.
Which quarter had the highest vehicle sales?
Of the 2 comparable windows in our record, Q3 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 97,69,271 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Vehicle sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI