Amal Ltd506597Corporate

Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Sep 2026 14 quarters of data
₹710.30
MCap ₹878 Cr · P/E 29.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹131 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+143.0% YoY
₹8 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-5.8% YoY
6.5%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-61.1% YoY
₹6 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+2.7% YoY
₹4.98
EPS · Sep 2026
+1.6% YoY

📝 Amal Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Amal Ltd reported revenue of ₹131 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 143.0% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 35.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 2.7% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹8 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.5%, compared with 16.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Amal Ltd posted revenue of ₹240 crore, a growth of 76.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹22 crore (down 26.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹367 crore with a net profit of ₹30 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹710.30, 506597 has a market capitalisation of ₹878 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.1.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 71.35%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 28.63% of Amal Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹878 Cr
Current Price ?
₹710.3
P/E ?
29.11below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
6.21
P/S ?
2.39
P/FCF ?
58.53
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
0.58
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.21%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹367 Cr
OPM ?
11.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹30 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹24.40
ROCE ?
26.0%
ROE ?
21.3%
ROA ?
15.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹131 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹6 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
143.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
2.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
58%
Sales growth (5y) ?
51%
Profit growth (3y) ?
50%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.35%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
30.9%
Return 6 months ?
49.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 17222621213046394754637697131 +143.0% +35.3%
Operating Profit 056439201012987178 -5.8% -50.1%
Other Income 00000000001162 — -64.2%
Interest 1111110000000— — —
Depreciation 22222222222222 +22.2% +22.2%
Profit Before Tax -32310618810766218 +16.9% -61.0%
Net Profit -3220061779652176 +2.7% -63.8%
EPS -2.141.381.840.300.364.4713.385.487.604.904.061.5413.534.98 +1.6% -63.2%
OPM % 0.0% 22.7% 23.1% 19.0% 14.3% 30.0% 43.5% 25.6% 25.5% 16.7% 12.7% 9.2% 17.5% 6.5% -61.1% -62.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹136 Cr ₹240 Cr ₹367 Cr +76.5%
Operating Profit ₹42 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹40 Cr -14.3%
OPM % 30.88% 15.00% 11.02% -51.4%
NPM % 22.06% 9.17% 8.21% -58.4%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹10 Cr —
Depreciation ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
EBIT ₹34 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹32 Cr -17.6%
PBT ₹32 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹41 Cr -9.4%
Tax — — ₹2 Cr —
Net Profit ₹30 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹30 Cr -26.7%
EPS ₹23.69 ₹18.10 ₹24.11 -23.6%
Material Cost — — ₹116 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 1212121212 +3.0%
Reserves 565887108129 +19.5%
Borrowings 352400— —
Other Liabilities 1513223453 +56.3%
Total Liabilities 118106122154195 +26.4%
Fixed Assets 9086807782 +6.1%
CWIP 11031 -57.0%
Investments 01203737 -0.0%
Other Assets 2719213875 +96.4%
Total Assets 118106122154195 +26.4%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 18 —
Trade Receivables 46 —
Trade Payables 31 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -10215022 -56.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -16-9-22-22 +0.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 29-14-25-1 +96.0%
Net Cash Flow 3-23-1 -133.3%
Free Cash Flow -26134615 -67.4%
CFO/OP 172%144%119%61% -48.7%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9 —
Cash from Investing Activity -6 —
Cash from Financing Activity -2 —
Net Cash Flow 1 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 25232730 +11.1%
Inventory Days 26283325 -24.2%
Days Payable 31366838 -44.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 2115-917 +288.9%
Working Capital Days -41-6-1162 +663.6%
ROCE % -12%7%36%26% -27.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.34%71.34%71.34%71.35% +0.0%
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.03% +50.0%
Public 28.65%28.64%28.64%28.63% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 18,82818,57218,12317,632 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506597 Amal ₹357.95 878 14.8 367 30 11.0% 8.2% 76.5% -26.7% 143.0% 2.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Amal Ltd's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Amal Ltd reported revenue of ₹131 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 143.0% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 35.3% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Amal Ltd's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 2.7% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.98.
What is 506597's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹710.30, 506597 has a market capitalisation of ₹878 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.1.
Who owns Amal Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 71.35%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.03%, public shareholders 28.63% of Amal Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI