Supreme Petrochem LimitedSPLPETROCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹767.25
MCap ₹14,427 Cr · P/E 29.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,715 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.3% YoY
₹332 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+185.6% YoY
19.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+133.7% YoY
₹238 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+189.5% YoY
₹12.62
EPS · Jun 2026
+190.1% YoY

📝 Supreme Petrochem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Supreme Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,715 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.3% from ₹1,402 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 189.5% year-on-year to ₹238 crore, from ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.62.

Operating profit stood at ₹332 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.4%, compared with 8.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Supreme Petrochem Limited posted revenue of ₹5,407 crore, with a net profit of ₹331 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,719 crore with a net profit of ₹486 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹767.25, SPLPETRO has a market capitalisation of ₹14,427 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.7.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, the government 0.09%, public shareholders 27.52% of Supreme Petrochem Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14,427 Cr
Current Price ?
₹767.2
P/E ?
29.68above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
6.07
P/S ?
2.52
P/FCF ?
400.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,560 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.75
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,719 Cr
OPM ?
12.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹486 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.85
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
20.4%
ROA ?
13.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,715 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹238 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
189.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹133 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
30.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
64.24%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.6%
Return 6 months ?
-1.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1801,4021,1181,2811,6061,715 +22.3% +6.8%
Operating Profit 1191167971255332 +185.6% +30.4%
Other Income 141592817 +14.3% +117.7%
Interest 133444 +11.7% -11.7%
Depreciation 111819272828 +51.9% -0.3%
Profit Before Tax 1211106641231318 +189.2% +37.8%
Net Profit 90824831169238 +189.5% +40.6%
EPS 9.534.352.571.638.9612.62 +190.1% +40.8%
OPM % 10.1% 8.3% 7.0% 5.5% 15.9% 19.4% +133.7% +22.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹5,407 Cr ₹5,719 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹521 Cr ₹737 Cr —
OPM % — 9.64% 12.89% —
NPM % — 6.11% 8.50% —
Other Income — ₹34 Cr ₹36 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹92 Cr ₹102 Cr —
Interest — ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr —
EBIT — ₹429 Cr ₹636 Cr —
PBT — ₹448 Cr ₹656 Cr —
Tax — ₹45 Cr ₹98 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹331 Cr ₹486 Cr —
EPS — ₹17.51 ₹25.78 —
Material Cost — ₹2,193 Cr ₹2,383 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹35 Cr ₹38 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 98979738 -60.8%
Reserves 911001402,339 +1570.7%
Borrowings 140138155133 -14.2%
Other Liabilities 280299394980 +148.7%
Total Liabilities 6086337853,490 +344.6%
Fixed Assets 2302512561,505 +487.9%
CWIP 37332974 +155.2%
Investments 000292 —
Other Assets 3403495001,619 +223.8%
Total Assets 6086337853,490 +344.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 585445247 +448.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-29-17-190 -1017.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -34-37-11-228 -1972.7%
Net Cash Flow 11-1217-171 -1105.9%
Free Cash Flow 39202436 +50.0%
CFO/OP 152%94%65%67% +3.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 42405235 -32.7%
Inventory Days 23313751 +37.8%
Days Payable 59688465 -22.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 63521 +320.0%
Working Capital Days 18202635 +34.6%
ROCE % 13%17%30%— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24%64.24% +0.0%
FIIs 3.55%3.69%3.70%3.69%3.80%4.31% +13.4%
DIIs 3.76%3.87%3.96%4.24%4.14%3.84% -7.2%
Government 0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09% +0.0%
Public 28.36%28.10%28.02%27.74%27.72%27.52% -0.7%
No. of Shareholders 41,96846,38842,23241,03142,42946,315 +9.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Supreme Petrochem Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Supreme Petrochem Limited reported revenue of ₹1,715 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.3% from ₹1,402 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Supreme Petrochem Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 189.5% year-on-year to ₹238 crore, from ₹82 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.62.
What is SPLPETRO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹767.25, SPLPETRO has a market capitalisation of ₹14,427 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.7.
Who owns Supreme Petrochem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 64.24%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.31%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.84%, the government 0.09%, public shareholders 27.52% of Supreme Petrochem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI