Aether Industries LimitedAETHERCorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,538.60
MCap ₹20,422 Cr · P/E 93.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹305 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+27.1% YoY
₹83 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+3.8% YoY
27.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-18.3% YoY
₹54 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+8.0% YoY
₹4.07
EPS · Mar 2026
+7.4% YoY

📝 Aether Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Aether Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹305 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 27.1% from ₹240 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 8.0% year-on-year to ₹54 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.07.

Operating profit stood at ₹83 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.2%, compared with 33.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Aether Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,153 crore, a growth of 37.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹219 crore (up 38.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,153 crore with a net profit of ₹219 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,538.60, AETHER has a market capitalisation of ₹20,422 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.49%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.70%, public shareholders 6.89% of Aether Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20,422 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,538.6
P/E ?
93.06above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
8.31
P/S ?
17.71
P/FCF ?
-52.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,880 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
57.58
PEG ?
4.65
Earnings Yield ?
1.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,153 Cr
OPM ?
31.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹219 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.53
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
8.9%
ROA ?
6.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹305 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹54 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
27.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
8.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
21%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
20%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹458 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
16.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.92%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.07%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
4.3%
Return 6 months ?
30.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 167184161164155118180199220240256275317305 +27.1% -3.8%
Operating Profit 47604546311043546580818811183 +3.8% -25.0%
Other Income 31214512121114209010 +400.0% +9159.3%
Interest 01122432355346 +20.0% +53.0%
Depreciation 6791010101011111314171718 +38.5% +4.2%
Profit Before Tax 445237492403949616462748768 +6.2% -22.0%
Net Profit 3538303717-13035435047546454 +8.0% -16.3%
EPS 2.813.022.252.771.31-0.112.262.633.273.793.554.074.864.07 +7.4% -16.3%
OPM % 28.3% 32.4% 27.8% 28.0% 20.0% 8.7% 24.0% 27.0% 29.5% 33.3% 31.6% 32.0% 34.9% 27.2% -18.3% -22.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹838 Cr ₹1,153 Cr ₹1,153 Cr +37.5%
Operating Profit ₹242 Cr ₹363 Cr ₹363 Cr +50.1%
OPM % 28.80% 31.44% 31.44% +9.2%
NPM % 18.86% 19.03% 19.03% +0.9%
Other Income ₹39 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹19 Cr -51.3%
Depreciation ₹45 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹66 Cr +46.2%
Interest ₹13 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +41.8%
EBIT ₹197 Cr ₹297 Cr ₹297 Cr +51.0%
PBT ₹213 Cr ₹291 Cr ₹291 Cr +36.7%
Tax ₹41 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹43 Cr +4.6%
Net Profit ₹158 Cr ₹219 Cr ₹219 Cr +38.8%
EPS ₹11.95 ₹16.55 ₹16.55 +38.5%
Material Cost ₹334 Cr ₹321 Cr ₹321 Cr -4.1%
Employee Cost ₹32 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr -4.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹-9 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +103.8%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 125133133133 +0.0%
Reserves 1,1201,9312,0932,323 +11.0%
Borrowings 16183200458 +129.0%
Other Liabilities 120154218288 +32.1%
Total Liabilities 1,3802,4012,6443,201 +21.1%
Fixed Assets 6468531,1171,506 +34.8%
CWIP 37232363506 +39.4%
Investments 1000 —
Other Assets 6951,3151,1631,189 +2.2%
Total Assets 1,3802,4012,6443,201 +21.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -7-16100142 +42.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -348-424-418-619 -48.1%
Cash from Financing Activity 4398942244 +12100.0%
Net Cash Flow 84453-316-233 +26.3%
Free Cash Flow -363-444-352-390 -10.8%
CFO/OP 14%1%57%54% -5.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 145142126123 -2.4%
Inventory Days 301411356326 -8.4%
Days Payable 99124114120 +5.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 348429367330 -10.1%
Working Capital Days 268279238160 -32.8%
ROCE % 18%7%10%12% +20.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.99%74.99%74.98%74.94%74.92% -0.0%
FIIs 5.03%4.64%5.81%6.29%8.49% +35.0%
DIIs 13.41%12.97%12.25%12.66%9.70% -23.4%
Public 6.55%7.39%6.96%6.10%6.89% +13.0%
No. of Shareholders 72,62873,80667,80665,56270,093 +6.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aether Industries Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Aether Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹305 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 27.1% from ₹240 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.8% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Aether Industries Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 8.0% year-on-year to ₹54 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.07.
What is AETHER's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,538.60, AETHER has a market capitalisation of ₹20,422 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.
Who owns Aether Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.49%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.70%, public shareholders 6.89% of Aether Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI