Vinati Organics LimitedVINATIORGACorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,135.00
MCap ₹11,775 Cr · P/E 26.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹696 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.4% YoY
₹170 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.8% YoY
24.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-16.9% YoY
₹109 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+4.5% YoY
₹10.50
EPS · Jun 2026
+4.5% YoY

📝 Vinati Organics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vinati Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹696 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹542 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹109 crore, from ₹104 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.50.

Operating profit stood at ₹170 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.5%, compared with 29.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vinati Organics Limited posted revenue of ₹2,227 crore, a decline of 1.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹444 crore (up 9.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,381 crore with a net profit of ₹449 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,135.00, VINATIORGA has a market capitalisation of ₹11,775 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.2.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.28%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.00%, public shareholders 13.07% of Vinati Organics Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹11,775 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,135.0
P/E ?
26.25below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
3.72
P/S ?
4.95
P/FCF ?
40.74
Enterprise Value ?
₹11,775 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.72
PEG ?
13.12
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.66%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,381 Cr
OPM ?
27.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹449 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹43.24
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
14.2%
ROA ?
12.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹696 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹109 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
4.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
1,391.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.28%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.1%
Return 6 months ?
-12.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 509503431448448550525553522648542550531604696 +28.4% +15.2%
Operating Profit 164152109111115150124134142180160167157170170 +6.8% +0.3%
Other Income 17171516910922767169209 +21.8% -55.0%
Interest 000011000000000 -97.3% —
Depreciation 131313141920212222232626293032 +24.1% +5.7%
Profit Before Tax 168156111113103139112134127164141157136160148 +4.7% -7.7%
Net Profit 1251158384771048410494123104115101124109 +4.5% -12.2%
EPS 12.2011.228.108.197.4310.058.1210.069.0411.8710.0511.089.7311.9510.50 +4.5% -12.1%
OPM % 32.2% 30.3% 25.3% 24.7% 25.6% 27.2% 23.6% 24.2% 27.3% 27.8% 29.5% 30.4% 29.5% 28.1% 24.5% -16.9% -12.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,248 Cr ₹2,227 Cr ₹2,381 Cr -1.0%
Operating Profit ₹581 Cr ₹654 Cr ₹664 Cr +12.6%
OPM % 25.82% 29.35% 27.90% +13.7%
NPM % 18.02% 19.93% 18.84% +10.6%
Other Income ₹44 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹54 Cr +18.7%
Depreciation ₹88 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹117 Cr +25.8%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +21.9%
EBIT ₹492 Cr ₹543 Cr ₹547 Cr +10.2%
PBT ₹536 Cr ₹595 Cr ₹601 Cr +10.9%
Tax ₹103 Cr ₹115 Cr ₹117 Cr +11.4%
Net Profit ₹405 Cr ₹444 Cr ₹449 Cr +9.6%
EPS ₹39.09 ₹42.81 ₹43.26 +9.5%
Material Cost ₹864 Cr ₹797 Cr ₹896 Cr -7.8%
Employee Cost ₹106 Cr ₹132 Cr ₹140 Cr +24.7%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10101010 +0.0%
Reserves 2,2032,4512,7833,151 +13.2%
Borrowings 355630 -100.0%
Other Liabilities 335374423428 +1.2%
Total Liabilities 2,5842,8403,2793,590 +9.5%
Fixed Assets 1,1591,4891,7242,122 +23.1%
CWIP 242249438214 -51.1%
Investments 2276436190 +427.8%
Other Assets 9551,0381,0811,063 -1.7%
Total Assets 2,5842,8403,2793,590 +9.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 515332458558 +21.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -329-348-443-414 +6.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -62-108-16-141 -781.2%
Net Cash Flow 124-12503 —
Free Cash Flow 200-65-39289 +841.0%
CFO/OP 113%89%95%106% +11.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 821029685 -11.5%
Inventory Days 797268110 +61.8%
Days Payable 41364543 -4.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 120137118152 +28.8%
Working Capital Days 109141115161 +40.0%
ROCE % 28%19%20%20% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.28% -0.0%
FIIs 3.86%3.77%3.77%3.72%3.64% -2.2%
DIIs 9.25%9.55%9.84%9.91%9.00% -9.2%
Public 12.60%12.39%12.11%12.10%13.07% +8.0%
No. of Shareholders 85,96085,00581,87478,60284,079 +7.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vinati Organics Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vinati Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹696 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹542 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 15.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vinati Organics Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 4.5% year-on-year to ₹109 crore, from ₹104 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.50.
What is VINATIORGA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,135.00, VINATIORGA has a market capitalisation of ₹11,775 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.2.
Who owns Vinati Organics Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.28%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.64%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.00%, public shareholders 13.07% of Vinati Organics Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI