Linde India LimitedLINDEINDIACorporate

Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹6,184.50
MCap ₹52,744 Cr · P/E 96.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹694 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+21.6% YoY
₹201 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1.8% YoY
28.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-16.2% YoY
₹105 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-2.4% YoY
₹12.26
EPS · Jun 2026
-2.5% YoY

📝 Linde India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Linde India Limited reported revenue of ₹694 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹571 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 2.4% year-on-year to ₹105 crore, from ₹107 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹201 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.9%, compared with 34.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Linde India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,530 crore, a growth of 1.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹549 crore (up 20.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,654 crore with a net profit of ₹546 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹6,184.50, LINDEINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹52,744 crore and a trailing P/E of about 96.6.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.74%, public shareholders 16.13% of Linde India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹52,744 Cr
Current Price ?
₹6,184.5
P/E ?
96.62above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
12.36
P/S ?
19.88
P/FCF ?
2,109.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹52,823 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
57.87
PEG ?
96.62
Earnings Yield ?
1.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,654 Cr
OPM ?
34.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹546 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹64.01
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
12.8%
ROA ?
9.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹694 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹105 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
21.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-2.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
30%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹79 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
45.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-13.1%
Return 6 months ?
-14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 697630721711706630653634606592571644701614694 +21.6% +13.1%
Operating Profit 168186164174186179184179192210197282257173201 +1.8% +15.9%
Other Income 2222202125182118221346476 +34.3% -16.7%
Interest 121114222733636 +88.5% +98.1%
Depreciation 486649505152515255565656626162 +11.4% +2.3%
Profit Before Tax 141141134143159141152143157161144228245116140 -3.2% +20.4%
Net Profit 1109910010912010411410611611810717119377105 -2.4% +35.8%
EPS 12.9011.6411.7112.7514.0812.2313.3312.4813.6413.8812.5720.0522.679.0812.26 -2.5% +35.0%
OPM % 24.1% 29.5% 22.7% 24.4% 26.4% 28.3% 28.2% 28.2% 31.7% 35.5% 34.5% 43.8% 36.6% 28.2% 28.9% -16.2% +2.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,485 Cr ₹2,530 Cr ₹2,654 Cr +1.8%
Operating Profit ₹765 Cr ₹909 Cr ₹913 Cr +18.9%
OPM % 30.78% 35.93% 34.40% +16.7%
NPM % 18.27% 21.68% 20.57% +18.7%
Other Income ₹74 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹23 Cr -71.2%
Depreciation ₹214 Cr ₹235 Cr ₹242 Cr +9.9%
Interest ₹13 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹18 Cr +14.2%
EBIT ₹551 Cr ₹674 Cr ₹671 Cr +22.3%
PBT ₹613 Cr ₹733 Cr ₹729 Cr +19.6%
Tax — ₹146 Cr ₹144 Cr —
Net Profit ₹454 Cr ₹549 Cr ₹546 Cr +20.8%
EPS ₹53.33 ₹64.37 ₹64.06 +20.7%
Material Cost — ₹426 Cr ₹494 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹43 Cr ₹47 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 85858585 +0.0%
Reserves 3,0553,3833,7354,181 +11.9%
Borrowings 22214279 +88.1%
Other Liabilities 1,2381,3161,2801,463 +14.3%
Total Liabilities 4,4004,8055,1435,808 +12.9%
Fixed Assets 1,7621,8221,9252,093 +8.7%
CWIP 2254839751,343 +37.7%
Investments 32505882 +41.4%
Other Assets 2,3802,4502,1852,291 +4.9%
Total Assets 4,4004,8055,1435,808 +12.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 629437584786 +34.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -306-539-1,305-705 +46.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -119-105-112-116 -3.6%
Net Cash Flow 203-208-833-35 +95.8%
Free Cash Flow 280-127-73925 +103.4%
CFO/OP 107%84%101%109% +7.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 47635773 +28.1%
Inventory Days 22326979 +14.5%
Days Payable 156235349370 +6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -87-139-224-217 +3.1%
Working Capital Days -9-11-29-40 -37.9%
ROCE % 21%17%17%18% +5.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 2.51%2.35%2.03%2.05%2.04%2.12% +3.9%
DIIs 6.62%6.75%6.95%6.88%6.79%6.74% -0.7%
Public 15.87%15.90%16.02%16.08%16.17%16.13% -0.2%
No. of Shareholders 68,79668,07866,62063,16763,02462,340 -1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 506532 Nitta Gelatin ₹1,664.40 1,511 14.6 591 103 24.3% 17.5% 12.0% 15.5% 1.3% 32.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Linde India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Linde India Limited reported revenue of ₹694 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 21.6% from ₹571 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Linde India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 2.4% year-on-year to ₹105 crore, from ₹107 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.26.
What is LINDEINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹6,184.50, LINDEINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹52,744 crore and a trailing P/E of about 96.6.
Who owns Linde India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.12%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.74%, public shareholders 16.13% of Linde India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI