Multibase India Ltd526169Corporate

Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹172.70
MCap ₹213 Cr · P/E 18.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹21 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+25.1% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+51.3% YoY
17.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+21.2% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+46.0% YoY
₹2.66
EPS · Jun 2026
+46.2% YoY

📝 Multibase India Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Multibase India Ltd reported revenue of ₹21 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.1% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 18.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 46.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.66.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.7%, compared with 14.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Multibase India Ltd posted revenue of ₹67 crore, a decline of 5.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹10 crore (down 28.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹71 crore with a net profit of ₹11 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹172.70, 526169 has a market capitalisation of ₹213 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.6.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.00% of Multibase India Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹213 Cr
Current Price ?
₹172.7
P/E ?
18.57below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
2.40
P/S ?
3.01
P/FCF ?
19.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹213 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.76
PEG ?
9.29
Earnings Yield ?
5.4%
Dividend Yield ?
30.75%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹71 Cr
OPM ?
18.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹11 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.30
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
12.9%
ROA ?
11.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
25.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
46.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
4%
Profit growth (3y) ?
2%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.6%
Return 6 months ?
3.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1818161615191817161719141821 +25.1% +18.0%
Operating Profit 52123442523424 +51.3% +108.3%
Other Income 22222221111111 +9.4% -18.0%
Interest 00000000000000 — —
Depreciation 00000000000000 +23.1% -15.6%
Profit Before Tax 73345563534434 +41.7% +68.5%
Net Profit 52234442423323 +46.0% +68.7%
EPS 3.931.931.592.193.133.113.401.893.231.822.272.601.582.66 +46.2% +68.4%
OPM % 29.0% 10.6% 6.7% 13.6% 21.6% 18.7% 21.8% 13.8% 30.1% 14.6% 18.2% 28.5% 10.0% 17.7% +21.2% +77.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹71 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹71 Cr -5.9%
Operating Profit ₹15 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr -22.4%
OPM % 20.89% 17.23% 17.98% -17.5%
NPM % 20.72% 15.67% 16.23% -24.4%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -39.9%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +1.8%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹12 Cr -24.4%
PBT ₹20 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr -29.2%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹15 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -28.9%
EPS ₹11.63 ₹8.27 ₹9.11 -28.9%
Material Cost — — ₹16 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 1131226676 +15.2%
Borrowings 0000 —
Other Liabilities 11101014 +40.0%
Total Liabilities 13714489103 +15.7%
Fixed Assets 11121313 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 1261337690 +18.4%
Total Assets 13714489103 +15.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 95613 +116.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 3431 -66.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -1-3-710 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow 106-6214 +122.6%
Free Cash Flow 83411 +175.0%
CFO/OP 128%106%71%138% +94.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58515274 +42.3%
Inventory Days 619511694 -19.0%
Days Payable 55544069 +72.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 649112899 -22.7%
Working Capital Days 62778572 -15.3%
ROCE % 11%12%19%17% -10.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 19,91519,85519,75520,295 +2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 526169 Multibase India ₹243.65 213 26.7 71 11 18.0% 16.2% -5.9% -28.9% 25.1% 46.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Multibase India Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Multibase India Ltd reported revenue of ₹21 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.1% from ₹17 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 18.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Multibase India Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 46.0% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.66.
What is 526169's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹172.70, 526169 has a market capitalisation of ₹213 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.6.
Who owns Multibase India Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 25.00% of Multibase India Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI