Raunaq International Ltd537840Corporate

Civil Construction Latest results: Mar 2023 13 quarters of data
₹40.85
MCap ₹14 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1 Cr
Sales · Mar 2023
-74.1% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2023
-36.3% YoY
-268.8%
OPM % · Mar 2023
-426.0% YoY
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2023
-68.3% YoY
₹-9.21
EPS · Mar 2023
-68.4% YoY

📝 Raunaq International Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23)

Raunaq International Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23), down 74.1% from ₹4 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 20.4% sequentially over the December 2022 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-9.21.

Operating profit stood at ₹-3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -268.8%, compared with -51.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY23, Raunaq International Ltd posted revenue of ₹6 crore, a decline of 15.1% over FY22, with a net loss of ₹3 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6 crore with a net loss of ₹3 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹40.85, 537840 has a market capitalisation of ₹14 crore.

Within the Civil Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 52.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 47.65% of Raunaq International Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹14 Cr
Current Price ?
₹40.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
1.74
P/S ?
2.36
P/FCF ?
-3.03
Enterprise Value ?
₹18 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-3.15
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-33.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6 Cr
OPM ?
-101.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-3 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-8.11
ROCE ?
0.5%
ROE ?
-34.5%
ROA ?
-10.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-74.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-68.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-55%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-40%
Profit growth (3y) ?
24%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-29%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹5 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.61
Interest Coverage ?
-18.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
52.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
44.9%
Return 6 months ?
-16.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 186133310142111 -74.1% -20.4%
Operating Profit -6-0-10-1-1-1-1-2-1-0-1-3 -36.3% -100.7%
Other Income 0141012011200 -63.9% -40.5%
Interest 1110000000000 -79.2% -44.4%
Depreciation 0000000000000 -50.0% +33.3%
Profit Before Tax -7-111-1-00-1-2-12-1-3 -50.5% -131.4%
Net Profit -14-110-1-00-1-2-01-1-3 -68.3% -422.0%
EPS -40.62-2.363.951.32-3.35-0.240.69-2.21-5.47-0.633.50-1.76-9.21 -68.4% -423.3%
OPM % -31.3% -7.4% -8.5% 4.2% -29.3% -112.1% -289.4% -68.6% -51.1% -62.6% -22.1% -106.6% -268.8% -426.0% -152.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY22 FY23 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr -15.1%
Operating Profit ₹-5 Cr ₹-6 Cr ₹-6 Cr -7.9%
OPM % -79.85% -101.56% -101.56% -27.2%
NPM % -35.59% -46.97% -46.97% -32.0%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -20.8%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -37.5%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -65.3%
EBIT ₹-6 Cr ₹-6 Cr ₹-6 Cr -4.8%
PBT ₹-2 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr -21.8%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr -12.0%
EPS ₹-7.23 ₹-8.10 ₹-8.10 -12.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 3.343.343.343.34 +0.0%
Reserves 4.223.184.394.52 +3.0%
Borrowings 0.250.001.704.80 +182.4%
Other Liabilities 4.934.1911.0012.40 +12.7%
Total Liabilities 12.7410.7120.4325.06 +22.7%
Fixed Assets 0.900.260.200.22 +10.0%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 2.672.621.702.23 +31.2%
Other Assets 9.177.8318.5322.61 +22.0%
Total Assets 12.7410.7120.4325.06 +22.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1.17-0.89-0.97-4.44 -357.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 1.191.120.83-0.06 -107.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -2.37-0.321.562.73 +75.0%
Net Cash Flow -0.01-0.101.41-1.77 -225.5%
Free Cash Flow 2.46-0.58-1.02-4.50 -341.2%
CFO/OP -31%50%-183%2,018% +1202.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 136.64192.26149.03112.59 -24.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -973.36192.26149.03112.59 -24.5%
Working Capital Days -27.83-38.060.68-4.35 -739.7%
ROCE % -20.33%-14.10%14.17%0.45% -96.8%
Inventory Days 175.00——— —
Days Payable 1,285.00——— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 52.29%52.29%52.29%52.29% +0.0%
DIIs 0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07% +0.0%
Public 47.65%47.65%47.65%47.65% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,4351,4501,4441,470 +1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Civil Construction · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CEMPRO Cemindia Projects ₹1,235.10 21,217 35.3 10,184 602 10.4% 5.9% 10.1% 60.1% 7.0% 2.6%
2 RITES RITES ₹204.57 9,832 23.6 2,458 461 22.0% 18.8% 8.9% 14.1% 8.7% 7.6%
3 SHREMINVIT Shrem InvIT ₹118.00 7,208 9.3 1,825 774 52.2% 42.4% — — -5.4% -34.5%
4 LCCPROJECT LCC Projects ₹140.37 4,066 — — — — — — — -15.2% -15.7%
5 GKENERGY GK Energy ₹119.91 2,432 10.7 1,896 227 17.7% 12.0% — — 55.4% 61.2%
6 505504 GHV Infra ₹18.84 2,007 2.8 745 48 14.9% 6.5% 229.3% 147.1% 173.2% 125.1%
7 VIKRAN Vikran Engineering ₹58.40 1,506 14.6 1,293 104 13.9% 8.0% — — 28.3% 191.8%
8 MBEL M & B ₹252.50 1,443 14.8 1,313 97 10.9% 7.4% — — 22.5% 22.0%
9 SOLARWORLD Solarworld Energy ₹127.90 1,109 9.5 1,476 117 10.2% 7.9% — — 146.8% -26.4%
10 511634 Axentra ₹12.26 588 23.4 10 1 6.9% 10.1% 3346.7% 447.4% — 12800.0%
11 535693 Brahmaputra Infrastructure ₹89.00 443 4.2 389 61 23.4% 15.8% 50.4% 106.9% 20.4% 9.9%
12 MARKOLINES Markolines Pavement ₹172.22 380 14.0 352 27 11.7% 7.6% -20.5% -8.5% 4.3% 15.1%
13 539112 539112 — 296 — 30 -20 -150.1% -66.7% -36.2% 85.7% 6.8% -37.6%
14 GLOBECIVIL Globe Civil ₹42.56 254 10.1 431 25 13.3% 5.9% — — 37.1% 40.4%
15 543391 Suyog Gurbaxani ₹144.00 222 34.6 47 11 48.9% 23.4% — — -33.3% -44.4%
16 539894 Madhav Infra ₹7.78 208 8.0 503 26 11.4% 5.2% -17.5% 8.0% 0.4% -10.7%
17 531260 Refex Renewables ₹473.80 161 — 71 -38 41.8% -53.6% -2.9% -19.4% 30.6% 60.7%
18 504273 Modulex Construction ₹10.17 120 — — -15 — — — -419.4% — -14.9%
19 BCPL BCPL Railway ₹69.00 115 14.8 218 10 9.1% 4.7% — — 12.2% 652.9%
20 542057 BCPL Railway ₹64.00 107 13.7 218 10 9.1% 4.7% 30.7% 35.6% 12.2% 652.9%
21 531540 Maruti Infrastructure ₹225.80 96 n/m 45 1 6.9% 2.4% 11.3% -37.8% -65.7% -35.3%
22 514360 K&R Rail ₹475.40 90 — 63 -19 -31.5% -29.8% -76.7% -425.8% -98.1% -135.0%
23 BANKA Banka BioLoo ₹82.05 90 n/m 56 0 11.7% 0.6% 5.4% 104.5% -5.3% -493.0%
24 543544 Jayant Infratech ₹162.75 66 19.9 112 9 9.8% 8.0% — — -14.9% -33.3%
25 537840 Raunaq International ₹37.41 14 — 36 -1 -8.1% -3.1% 68.2% -92.6% 2.6% -138.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Raunaq International Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY23?
Raunaq International Ltd reported revenue of ₹1 crore for the quarter ended March 2023 (Q4 FY23), down 74.1% from ₹4 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 20.4% sequentially over the December 2022 quarter.
What was Raunaq International Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY23?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹2 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-9.21.
What is 537840's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹40.85, 537840 has a market capitalisation of ₹14 crore.
Who owns Raunaq International Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 52.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 47.65% of Raunaq International Ltd.
TTM ends 2023-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI