Vikran Engineering LimitedVIKRANCorporate

Civil Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹59.92
MCap ₹1,545 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹142 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-11.0% YoY
₹11 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-50.2% YoY
8.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-43.7% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-29.4% YoY
₹0.15
EPS · Jun 2026
-51.6% YoY

📝 Vikran Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vikran Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.0% from ₹159 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 78.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 29.4% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.15.

Operating profit stood at ₹11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.0%, compared with 14.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vikran Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹1,073 crore, with a net profit of ₹83 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹59.92, VIKRAN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,545 crore.

Within the Civil Construction industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.74%, public shareholders 36.72% of Vikran Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,545 Cr
Current Price ?
₹59.9
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹142 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-11.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-29.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
3.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.27%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.9%
Return 6 months ?
-14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 355159266647142 -11.0% -78.1%
Operating Profit 6823359211 -50.2% -87.8%
Other Income 415710 +1420.9% +49.9%
Interest 1515132015 -2.3% -25.4%
Depreciation 11111 +73.0% +5.8%
Profit Before Tax 56726785 -26.5% -93.0%
Net Profit 38621564 -29.4% -92.9%
EPS 2.060.310.812.170.15 -51.6% -93.1%
OPM % 19.1% 14.2% 13.1% 14.2% 8.0% -43.7% -43.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹1,073 Cr — —
Operating Profit — ₹150 Cr — —
OPM % — 13.95% — —
NPM % — 7.69% — —
Other Income — ₹13 Cr — —
Depreciation — ₹3 Cr — —
Interest — ₹48 Cr — —
EBIT — ₹147 Cr — —
PBT — ₹111 Cr — —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹83 Cr — —
EPS — ₹3.29 — —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.27% —
FIIs 1.27% —
DIIs 5.74% —
Public 36.72% —
No. of Shareholders 1,25,514 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Civil Construction · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CEMPRO Cemindia Projects ₹1,235.10 21,217 35.3 10,184 602 10.4% 5.9% 10.1% 60.1% 7.0% 2.6%
2 RITES RITES ₹204.57 9,832 23.6 2,458 461 22.0% 18.8% 8.9% 14.1% 8.7% 7.6%
3 SHREMINVIT Shrem InvIT ₹118.00 7,208 9.3 1,825 774 52.2% 42.4% — — -5.4% -34.5%
4 LCCPROJECT LCC Projects ₹140.37 4,066 — — — — — — — -15.2% -15.7%
5 GKENERGY GK Energy ₹119.91 2,432 10.7 1,896 227 17.7% 12.0% — — 55.4% 61.2%
6 505504 GHV Infra ₹18.84 2,007 2.8 745 48 14.9% 6.5% 229.3% 147.1% 173.2% 125.1%
7 VIKRAN Vikran Engineering ₹58.40 1,506 14.6 1,293 104 13.9% 8.0% — — 28.3% 191.8%
8 MBEL M & B ₹252.50 1,443 14.8 1,313 97 10.9% 7.4% — — 22.5% 22.0%
9 SOLARWORLD Solarworld Energy ₹127.90 1,109 9.5 1,476 117 10.2% 7.9% — — 146.8% -26.4%
10 511634 Axentra ₹12.26 588 23.4 10 1 6.9% 10.1% 3346.7% 447.4% — 12800.0%
11 535693 Brahmaputra Infrastructure ₹89.00 443 4.2 389 61 23.4% 15.8% 50.4% 106.9% 20.4% 9.9%
12 MARKOLINES Markolines Pavement ₹172.22 380 14.0 352 27 11.7% 7.6% -20.5% -8.5% 4.3% 15.1%
13 539112 539112 — 296 — 30 -20 -150.1% -66.7% -36.2% 85.7% 6.8% -37.6%
14 GLOBECIVIL Globe Civil ₹42.56 254 10.1 431 25 13.3% 5.9% — — 37.1% 40.4%
15 543391 Suyog Gurbaxani ₹144.00 222 34.6 47 11 48.9% 23.4% — — -33.3% -44.4%
16 539894 Madhav Infra ₹7.78 208 8.0 503 26 11.4% 5.2% -17.5% 8.0% 0.4% -10.7%
17 531260 Refex Renewables ₹473.80 161 — 71 -38 41.8% -53.6% -2.9% -19.4% 30.6% 60.7%
18 504273 Modulex Construction ₹10.17 120 — — -15 — — — -419.4% — -14.9%
19 BCPL BCPL Railway ₹69.00 115 14.8 218 10 9.1% 4.7% — — 12.2% 652.9%
20 542057 BCPL Railway ₹64.00 107 13.7 218 10 9.1% 4.7% 30.7% 35.6% 12.2% 652.9%
21 531540 Maruti Infrastructure ₹225.80 96 n/m 45 1 6.9% 2.4% 11.3% -37.8% -65.7% -35.3%
22 514360 K&R Rail ₹475.40 90 — 63 -19 -31.5% -29.8% -76.7% -425.8% -98.1% -135.0%
23 BANKA Banka BioLoo ₹82.05 90 n/m 56 0 11.7% 0.6% 5.4% 104.5% -5.3% -493.0%
24 543544 Jayant Infratech ₹162.75 66 19.9 112 9 9.8% 8.0% — — -14.9% -33.3%
25 544121 Rudra Gas ₹160.90 61 15.6 124 9 14.5% 7.3% — — 23.3% 50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vikran Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vikran Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹142 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 11.0% from ₹159 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 78.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vikran Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 29.4% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.15.
What is VIKRAN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹59.92, VIKRAN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,545 crore.
Who owns Vikran Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.27%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.74%, public shareholders 36.72% of Vikran Engineering Limited.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI