GK Energy LimitedGKENERGYCorporate

Civil Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹107.40
MCap ₹2,178 Cr · P/E 9.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹505 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+55.4% YoY
₹83 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+45.0% YoY
16.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-6.3% YoY
₹60 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+61.2% YoY
₹2.94
EPS · Jun 2026
+34.2% YoY

📝 GK Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

GK Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹505 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 55.4% from ₹325 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 61.2% year-on-year to ₹60 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.94.

Operating profit stood at ₹83 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.4%, compared with 17.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GK Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹1,716 crore, with a net profit of ₹204 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,896 crore with a net profit of ₹227 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹107.40, GKENERGY has a market capitalisation of ₹2,178 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.6.

Within the Civil Construction industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 79.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.03%, public shareholders 12.77% of GK Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,178 Cr
Current Price ?
₹107.4
P/E ?
9.60below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
1.15
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
10.4%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,896 Cr
OPM ?
17.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹227 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.19
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹505 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹60 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
55.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
61.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
7.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
79.20%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-21.8%
Return 6 months ?
-13.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 353325404510477505 +55.4% +6.0%
Operating Profit 665773958483 +45.0% -1.6%
Other Income 122333 +72.2% +37.0%
Interest 781111115 -42.7% -56.6%
Depreciation 011111 +26.5% +0.1%
Profit Before Tax 605163867580 +57.4% +7.5%
Net Profit 453747615960 +61.2% +0.7%
EPS 2.632.192.313.002.922.94 +34.2% +0.7%
OPM % 18.7% 17.5% 18.1% 18.6% 17.6% 16.4% -6.3% -6.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹1,716 Cr ₹1,896 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹309 Cr ₹335 Cr —
OPM % — 18.01% 17.65% —
NPM % — 11.90% 11.97% —
Other Income — ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr —
Interest — ₹41 Cr ₹37 Cr —
EBIT — ₹305 Cr ₹330 Cr —
PBT — ₹275 Cr ₹304 Cr —
Tax — ₹15 Cr ₹36 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹204 Cr ₹227 Cr —
EPS — ₹10.42 ₹11.17 —
Material Cost — ₹320 Cr ₹685 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹7 Cr ₹15 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 79.20% —
FIIs 1.00% —
DIIs 7.03% —
Public 12.77% —
No. of Shareholders 58,390 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Civil Construction · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CEMPRO Cemindia Projects ₹1,235.10 21,217 35.3 10,184 602 10.4% 5.9% 10.1% 60.1% 7.0% 2.6%
2 RITES RITES ₹204.57 9,832 23.6 2,458 461 22.0% 18.8% 8.9% 14.1% 8.7% 7.6%
3 SHREMINVIT Shrem InvIT ₹118.00 7,208 9.3 1,825 774 52.2% 42.4% — — -5.4% -34.5%
4 LCCPROJECT LCC Projects ₹140.37 4,066 — — — — — — — -15.2% -15.7%
5 GKENERGY GK Energy ₹119.91 2,432 10.7 1,896 227 17.7% 12.0% — — 55.4% 61.2%
6 505504 GHV Infra ₹18.84 2,007 2.8 745 48 14.9% 6.5% 229.3% 147.1% 173.2% 125.1%
7 VIKRAN Vikran Engineering ₹58.40 1,506 14.6 1,293 104 13.9% 8.0% — — 28.3% 191.8%
8 MBEL M & B ₹252.50 1,443 14.8 1,313 97 10.9% 7.4% — — 22.5% 22.0%
9 SOLARWORLD Solarworld Energy ₹127.90 1,109 9.5 1,476 117 10.2% 7.9% — — 146.8% -26.4%
10 511634 Axentra ₹12.26 588 23.4 10 1 6.9% 10.1% 3346.7% 447.4% — 12800.0%
11 535693 Brahmaputra Infrastructure ₹89.00 443 4.2 389 61 23.4% 15.8% 50.4% 106.9% 20.4% 9.9%
12 MARKOLINES Markolines Pavement ₹172.22 380 14.0 352 27 11.7% 7.6% -20.5% -8.5% 4.3% 15.1%
13 539112 539112 — 296 — 30 -20 -150.1% -66.7% -36.2% 85.7% 6.8% -37.6%
14 GLOBECIVIL Globe Civil ₹42.56 254 10.1 431 25 13.3% 5.9% — — 37.1% 40.4%
15 543391 Suyog Gurbaxani ₹144.00 222 34.6 47 11 48.9% 23.4% — — -33.3% -44.4%
16 539894 Madhav Infra ₹7.78 208 8.0 503 26 11.4% 5.2% -17.5% 8.0% 0.4% -10.7%
17 531260 Refex Renewables ₹473.80 161 — 71 -38 41.8% -53.6% -2.9% -19.4% 30.6% 60.7%
18 504273 Modulex Construction ₹10.17 120 — — -15 — — — -419.4% — -14.9%
19 BCPL BCPL Railway ₹69.00 115 14.8 218 10 9.1% 4.7% — — 12.2% 652.9%
20 542057 BCPL Railway ₹64.00 107 13.7 218 10 9.1% 4.7% 30.7% 35.6% 12.2% 652.9%
21 531540 Maruti Infrastructure ₹225.80 96 n/m 45 1 6.9% 2.4% 11.3% -37.8% -65.7% -35.3%
22 514360 K&R Rail ₹475.40 90 — 63 -19 -31.5% -29.8% -76.7% -425.8% -98.1% -135.0%
23 BANKA Banka BioLoo ₹82.05 90 n/m 56 0 11.7% 0.6% 5.4% 104.5% -5.3% -493.0%
24 543544 Jayant Infratech ₹162.75 66 19.9 112 9 9.8% 8.0% — — -14.9% -33.3%
25 544121 Rudra Gas ₹160.90 61 15.6 124 9 14.5% 7.3% — — 23.3% 50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GK Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
GK Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹505 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 55.4% from ₹325 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was GK Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 61.2% year-on-year to ₹60 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.94.
What is GKENERGY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹107.40, GKENERGY has a market capitalisation of ₹2,178 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.6.
Who owns GK Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 79.20%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.00%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.03%, public shareholders 12.77% of GK Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI