Beekay Steel Industries Ltd539018Corporate

Iron & Steel Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹421.05
MCap ₹800 Cr · P/E 18.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹375 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+32.4% YoY
₹41 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+125.5% YoY
10.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+68.8% YoY
₹38 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+22.1% YoY
₹19.96
EPS · Jun 2026
+22.2% YoY

📝 Beekay Steel Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Beekay Steel Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹375 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.4% from ₹283 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 22.1% year-on-year to ₹38 crore, from ₹31 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.96.

Operating profit stood at ₹41 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.8%, compared with 6.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Beekay Steel Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹1,176 crore, a growth of 9.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹37 crore (down 58.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,268 crore with a net profit of ₹44 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹421.05, 539018 has a market capitalisation of ₹800 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.2.

Within the Iron & Steel Products industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 70 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 71.92%, public shareholders 28.09% of Beekay Steel Industries Ltd.

Promoter holding rose from 71.75% to 71.92% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹800 Cr
Current Price ?
₹421.1
P/E ?
18.25above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
0.76
P/S ?
0.63
P/FCF ?
19.51
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,132 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.63
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.24%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,268 Cr
OPM ?
9.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹44 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹23.08
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
4.2%
ROA ?
2.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹375 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹38 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
32.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
22.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-28%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-14%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹332 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.32
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
71.92%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.17%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.9%
Return 6 months ?
14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 286269248230253246229271330283266288339375 +32.4% +10.5%
Operating Profit 4141273534322734301821322441 +125.5% +69.2%
Other Income 11515910162110-83174-2024 -22.7% +219.8%
Interest 23333435546777 +66.5% -4.8%
Depreciation 115661076101199111311 +19.3% -17.4%
Profit Before Tax 28483435303839295361217-1647 +31.0% +394.7%
Net Profit 20402727373133215311214-2038 +22.1% +289.2%
EPS 10.3920.7614.3913.9219.2516.1117.1810.762.8516.346.107.26-10.5419.96 +22.2% +289.4%
OPM % 14.3% 15.2% 10.9% 15.2% 13.4% 13.0% 11.8% 12.5% 9.1% 6.4% 7.9% 11.1% 7.1% 10.8% +68.8% +52.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,076 Cr ₹1,176 Cr ₹1,268 Cr +9.3%
Operating Profit ₹123 Cr ₹95 Cr ₹118 Cr -22.8%
OPM % 11.43% 8.08% 9.28% -29.3%
NPM % 8.36% 3.15% 3.46% -62.3%
Other Income ₹39 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹15 Cr -43.6%
Depreciation ₹34 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹44 Cr +23.5%
Interest ₹17 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹27 Cr +41.2%
EBIT ₹89 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹74 Cr -40.4%
PBT ₹111 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹60 Cr -55.9%
Tax — — ₹9 Cr —
Net Profit ₹90 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹44 Cr -58.9%
EPS ₹46.90 ₹19.16 ₹22.78 -59.1%
Material Cost — — ₹234 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹17 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 21327321769 -68.2%
Equity Capital 19191919 +0.0%
Reserves 7919209931,027 +3.4%
Borrowings 246246299332 +11.0%
Other Liabilities 6976122168 +37.7%
Total Liabilities 1,1251,2621,4331,547 +8.0%
Fixed Assets 265334466673 +44.4%
Investments 199174203198 -2.5%
Other Assets 448480548607 +10.8%
Total Assets 1,1251,2621,4331,547 +8.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 408129147146 -0.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -373-90-107-86 +19.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -37-38-41-60 -46.3%
Net Cash Flow -31-1-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 125-283841 +7.9%
CFO/OP 261%109%131%149% +13.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROCE % 14%10%8%5% -37.5%
Debtor Days 57565354 +1.9%
Inventory Days 121137156174 +11.5%
Days Payable 18323951 +30.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 159161170176 +3.5%
Working Capital Days 85776879 +16.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.75%71.75%71.75%71.92% +0.2%
Public 28.24%28.25%28.26%28.09% -0.6%
No. of Shareholders 7,7047,5527,4187,202 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Iron & Steel Products · top 25 of 70 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAMBHV Sambhv Steel ₹161.29 4,753 10.8 7,808 440 10.8% 5.6% — — 31.1% 66.9%
2 500365 Welspun Specialty ₹50.02 3,470 115.0 879 29 6.0% 3.3% 22.5% 610.6% -3.8% 788.0%
3 AEROENTER Aeroflex Enterprises ₹138.55 1,568 9.6 752 173 15.2% 23.1% 20.5% 5.6% 40.5% 614.2%
4 RSL Rajputana Stainless ₹177.06 1,480 25.3 1,083 58 9.3% 5.4% — — 32.1% 83.6%
5 RHETAN Rhetan TMT ₹15.81 1,260 93.0 23 13 22.9% 54.1% -34.3% 108.2% -19.3% 316.7%
6 542669 BMW Industries ₹62.83 1,196 16.7 683 85 24.6% 12.5% 5.9% 8.0% 11.4% 26.9%
7 543928 Cosmic CRF ₹1,885.00 1,136 65.9 334 26 13.2% 7.8% — — 21.0% 83.3%
8 TEMBO Tembo Global ₹55.48 1,074 10.0 1,144 109 14.3% 9.6% 49.2% 87.6% 21.9% 56.0%
9 513361 India Homes ₹3.80 1,068 6.6 24 23 80.7% 97.7% — 258.3% — 444.2%
10 504605 Uni Abex ₹2,739.90 874 1.9 221 281 22.3% 127.2% 13.5% 748.5% 5.2% 20.8%
11 539018 Beekay Steel ₹394.45 800 17.3 1,268 44 9.3% 3.5% 9.3% -58.9% 32.4% 22.1%
12 SCODATUBES Scoda Tubes ₹128.96 773 20.6 546 37 14.3% 6.8% — — 27.6% -25.8%
13 534733 Aerpace Industries ₹38.34 570 — 2 -14 -561.5% -633.3% 32.7% -147.7% 20.3% -178.1%
14 513511 Panchmahal Steel ₹206.00 551 98.6 391 4 5.0% 1.0% 0.3% -168.1% 7.3% 325.9%
15 517336 Modern Malleables ₹1.10 474 0.5 178 24 19.2% 13.7% 189.2% 93.1% 98.5% 206.3%
16 504731 Azad India ₹163.35 463 291.7 74 3 3.5% 4.2% 619.2% 2091.7% 114.0% 1016.9%
17 MANAKSIA Manaksia ₹63.99 419 6.7 834 64 5.7% 7.6% 7.2% -10.5% 28.8% 77.9%
18 541701 Supershakti Metaliks ₹550.00 360 73.9 705 9 1.6% 1.3% — — -3.6% -57.1%
19 513043 Remi Edelstahl ₹92.88 332 38.7 150 3 6.0% 2.0% 2.2% 1.1% 32.2% 115.0%
20 518075 Suraj Products ₹664.45 272 36.1 311 21 10.7% 6.8% -6.9% -12.1% 8.7% 46.7%
21 522273 Ahmedabad Steelcraft ₹141.35 256 12.7 217 17 10.6% 7.7% 28.7% 74.0% -9.3% -55.3%
22 540082 Riddhi Steel ₹58.00 247 6.3 458 11 6.3% 2.4% — — -11.0% 25.0%
23 531289 National Fittings ₹136.00 246 11.8 98 10 14.1% 10.6% 17.0% -60.9% 31.8% 50.4%
24 VMSTMT VMS TMT ₹44.20 219 13.0 874 17 6.1% 1.9% — — 16.7% -47.9%
25 538546 538546 — 197 — 164 11 10.3% 6.8% 59.7% 90.3% 26.8% 31.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Beekay Steel Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Beekay Steel Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹375 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 32.4% from ₹283 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 10.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Beekay Steel Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 22.1% year-on-year to ₹38 crore, from ₹31 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.96.
What is 539018's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹421.05, 539018 has a market capitalisation of ₹800 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.2.
Who owns Beekay Steel Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 71.92%, public shareholders 28.09% of Beekay Steel Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI