BMW Industries Ltd542669Corporate

Iron & Steel Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹52.60
MCap ₹1,196 Cr · P/E 14.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹166 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.4% YoY
₹34 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+8.7% YoY
20.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-2.4% YoY
₹19 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+26.9% YoY
₹0.85
EPS · Jun 2026
+25.0% YoY

📝 BMW Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

BMW Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹166 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.4% from ₹149 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 21.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 26.9% year-on-year to ₹19 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹34 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.3%, compared with 20.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, BMW Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹666 crore, a growth of 5.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹81 crore (up 8.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹683 crore with a net profit of ₹85 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹52.60, 542669 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,196 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.1.

Within the Iron & Steel Products industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 70 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 25.63% of BMW Industries Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,196 Cr
Current Price ?
₹52.6
P/E ?
14.06below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
1.49
P/S ?
1.75
P/FCF ?
-6.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,564 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.33
PEG ?
0.88
Earnings Yield ?
7.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.78%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹683 Cr
OPM ?
24.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹85 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.74
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
6.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹166 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹19 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
26.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
16%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹368 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.46
Interest Coverage ?
5.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.36%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.8%
Return 6 months ?
66.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 135158159144137174150148157149145162210166 +11.4% -21.0%
Operating Profit 2937393239423536343137395834 +8.7% -41.9%
Other Income 412102314522611 +113.6% +78.0%
Interest 66554444245555 +37.5% +10.0%
Depreciation 11111131011911131313141214 +6.8% +15.7%
Profit Before Tax 2521251625292522232021214725 +25.0% -46.8%
Net Profit 1616181219221817181515183319 +26.9% -42.3%
EPS 0.720.690.790.510.850.990.790.770.780.680.670.781.470.85 +25.0% -42.2%
OPM % 21.5% 23.4% 24.5% 22.2% 28.5% 24.1% 23.3% 24.3% 21.7% 20.8% 25.5% 24.1% 27.6% 20.3% -2.4% -26.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹629 Cr ₹666 Cr ₹683 Cr +5.9%
Operating Profit ₹147 Cr ₹165 Cr ₹168 Cr +12.2%
OPM % 23.37% 24.77% 24.55% +6.0%
NPM % 11.92% 12.16% 12.45% +2.0%
Other Income ₹10 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹21 Cr +50.0%
Depreciation ₹44 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹53 Cr +18.2%
Interest ₹14 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹20 Cr +35.7%
EBIT ₹103 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹115 Cr +9.7%
PBT ₹99 Cr ₹109 Cr ₹114 Cr +10.1%
Tax — — ₹6 Cr —
Net Profit ₹75 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹85 Cr +8.0%
EPS ₹3.33 ₹3.60 ₹3.77 +8.1%
Material Cost — — ₹55 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹12 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23232323 +0.0%
Reserves 580639709781 +10.2%
Borrowings 238106162368 +127.2%
Other Liabilities 116109122119 -2.5%
Total Liabilities 9568751,0151,291 +27.2%
Fixed Assets 464502629648 +3.0%
CWIP 249255196 +256.4%
Investments 00390 -100.0%
Other Assets 467281292446 +52.7%
Total Assets 9568751,0151,291 +27.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 12626810883 -23.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -57-112-149-233 -56.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -62-15737153 +313.5%
Net Cash Flow 7-1-42 +150.0%
Free Cash Flow 66145-12-198 -1550.0%
CFO/OP 106%199%86%62% -27.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 84384782 +74.5%
Inventory Days 2261349489 -5.3%
Days Payable 41353229 -9.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 268136110142 +29.1%
Working Capital Days 89576156 -8.2%
ROCE % 12%13%13%12% -7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.36%74.36%74.36%74.36% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 25.63%25.62%25.63%25.63% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 53,05852,31851,43650,073 -2.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Iron & Steel Products · top 25 of 70 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAMBHV Sambhv Steel ₹161.29 4,753 10.8 7,808 440 10.8% 5.6% — — 31.1% 66.9%
2 500365 Welspun Specialty ₹50.02 3,470 115.0 879 29 6.0% 3.3% 22.5% 610.6% -3.8% 788.0%
3 AEROENTER Aeroflex Enterprises ₹138.55 1,568 9.6 752 173 15.2% 23.1% 20.5% 5.6% 40.5% 614.2%
4 RSL Rajputana Stainless ₹177.06 1,480 25.3 1,083 58 9.3% 5.4% — — 32.1% 83.6%
5 RHETAN Rhetan TMT ₹15.81 1,260 93.0 23 13 22.9% 54.1% -34.3% 108.2% -19.3% 316.7%
6 542669 BMW Industries ₹62.83 1,196 16.7 683 85 24.6% 12.5% 5.9% 8.0% 11.4% 26.9%
7 543928 Cosmic CRF ₹1,885.00 1,136 65.9 334 26 13.2% 7.8% — — 21.0% 83.3%
8 TEMBO Tembo Global ₹55.48 1,074 10.0 1,144 109 14.3% 9.6% 49.2% 87.6% 21.9% 56.0%
9 513361 India Homes ₹3.80 1,068 6.6 24 23 80.7% 97.7% — 258.3% — 444.2%
10 504605 Uni Abex ₹2,739.90 874 1.9 221 281 22.3% 127.2% 13.5% 748.5% 5.2% 20.8%
11 539018 Beekay Steel ₹394.45 800 17.3 1,268 44 9.3% 3.5% 9.3% -58.9% 32.4% 22.1%
12 SCODATUBES Scoda Tubes ₹128.96 773 20.6 546 37 14.3% 6.8% — — 27.6% -25.8%
13 534733 Aerpace Industries ₹38.34 570 — 2 -14 -561.5% -633.3% 32.7% -147.7% 20.3% -178.1%
14 513511 Panchmahal Steel ₹206.00 551 98.6 391 4 5.0% 1.0% 0.3% -168.1% 7.3% 325.9%
15 517336 Modern Malleables ₹1.10 474 0.5 178 24 19.2% 13.7% 189.2% 93.1% 98.5% 206.3%
16 504731 Azad India ₹163.35 463 291.7 74 3 3.5% 4.2% 619.2% 2091.7% 114.0% 1016.9%
17 MANAKSIA Manaksia ₹63.99 419 6.7 834 64 5.7% 7.6% 7.2% -10.5% 28.8% 77.9%
18 541701 Supershakti Metaliks ₹550.00 360 73.9 705 9 1.6% 1.3% — — -3.6% -57.1%
19 513043 Remi Edelstahl ₹92.88 332 38.7 150 3 6.0% 2.0% 2.2% 1.1% 32.2% 115.0%
20 518075 Suraj Products ₹664.45 272 36.1 311 21 10.7% 6.8% -6.9% -12.1% 8.7% 46.7%
21 522273 Ahmedabad Steelcraft ₹141.35 256 12.7 217 17 10.6% 7.7% 28.7% 74.0% -9.3% -55.3%
22 540082 Riddhi Steel ₹58.00 247 6.3 458 11 6.3% 2.4% — — -11.0% 25.0%
23 531289 National Fittings ₹136.00 246 11.8 98 10 14.1% 10.6% 17.0% -60.9% 31.8% 50.4%
24 VMSTMT VMS TMT ₹44.20 219 13.0 874 17 6.1% 1.9% — — 16.7% -47.9%
25 538546 538546 — 197 — 164 11 10.3% 6.8% 59.7% 90.3% 26.8% 31.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was BMW Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
BMW Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹166 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.4% from ₹149 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 21.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was BMW Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 26.9% year-on-year to ₹19 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.
What is 542669's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹52.60, 542669 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,196 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.1.
Who owns BMW Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 74.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 25.63% of BMW Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI