Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd543497Corporate

Specialty Chemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 8 quarters of data
₹27.00
MCap ₹38 Cr · P/E 9.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹83 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+25.8% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+0.0% YoY
4.8%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-21.3% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-50.0% YoY
₹0.73
EPS · Mar 2026
-45.5% YoY

📝 Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 25.8% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit fell 50.0% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.73.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.8%, compared with 6.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹155 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹27.00, 543497 has a market capitalisation of ₹38 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.

Within the Specialty Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 66 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.66%, public shareholders 60.33% of Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹38 Cr
Current Price ?
₹27.0
P/E ?
9.45below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.60
P/B ?
0.36
P/S ?
0.24
P/FCF ?
-2.91
Enterprise Value ?
₹40 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
4.42
PEG ?
0.63
Earnings Yield ?
22.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹155 Cr
OPM ?
5.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.86
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
3.8%
ROA ?
2.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹83 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
25.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-50.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.66%
Change in promoter holding ?
-6.19%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-48.2%
Return 6 months ?
-83.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5061546159667283 +25.8% —
Operating Profit 44344454 +0.0% —
Other Income 00000000 — —
Interest 21111111 +0.0% —
Depreciation 00000000 — —
Profit Before Tax 12233342 -33.3% —
Net Profit 12122231 -50.0% —
EPS 0.861.381.211.611.661.342.230.73 -45.5% —
OPM % 8.0% 6.6% 5.6% 6.6% 6.8% 6.1% 6.9% 4.8% -21.3% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121214 +16.7%
Reserves 47506990 +30.4%
Borrowings 2020212 -90.5%
Other Liabilities 34202645 +73.1%
Total Liabilities 113102128151 +18.0%
Fixed Assets 1122 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 112101126149 +18.3%
Total Assets 113102128151 +18.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1418-7-13 -85.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -0-1-1-0 +100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -48-214-2 -114.3%
Net Cash Flow -34156-15 -350.0%
Free Cash Flow 1418-7-13 -85.7%
CFO/OP 207%270%-70%-118% -68.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 309217185230 +24.3%
Inventory Days 67597283 +15.3%
Days Payable 1287196132 +37.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 247205160181 +13.1%
Working Capital Days 257209190229 +20.5%
ROCE % 7%8%8%8% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025May 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.85%39.78%39.66%39.66% +0.0%
Public 54.15%60.22%60.34%60.33% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 7939741,1581,281 +10.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Chemicals · top 25 of 66 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASIANPAINT Asian Paints ₹2,472.50 237,025 49.8 37,152 4,798 19.5% 12.9% 5.1% 18.0% 18.1% 41.8%
2 SOLARINDS Solar Industries ₹22,290.00 201,702 101.3 11,351 2,051 27.3% 18.1% 30.3% 34.9% 70.3% 89.0%
3 PIDILITIND Pidilite Industries ₹1,566.90 159,492 60.2 15,399 2,676 24.5% 17.4% 11.1% 17.9% 21.3% 30.3%
4 BERGEPAINT Berger Paints ₹458.50 53,461 43.9 12,263 1,218 15.6% 9.9% 2.9% -4.7% 12.0% 28.6%
5 LINDEINDIA Linde India ₹6,250.00 53,303 97.6 2,654 546 34.4% 20.6% 1.8% 20.8% 21.6% -2.4%
6 FLUOROCHEM Gujarat Fluorochemicals ₹4,773.00 52,431 85.7 5,303 609 25.9% 11.5% 5.5% 5.1% 24.0% 19.0%
7 HSCL Himadri Speciality ₹664.25 33,516 41.6 4,974 805 20.2% 16.2% 1.0% 36.2% 28.0% 27.4%
8 ACUTAAS Acutaas Chemicals ₹3,163.20 25,897 67.1 1,462 387 37.2% 26.5% 33.0% 121.8% 59.1% 70.4%
9 AETHER Aether Industries ₹1,792.00 23,785 108.3 1,153 219 31.4% 19.0% 37.5% 38.8% 27.1% 8.0%
10 ATUL Atul ₹6,250.50 18,403 23.1 6,643 811 17.4% 12.2% 12.4% 38.2% 25.0% 91.8%
11 AARTIIND Aarti Industries ₹470.80 17,078 32.2 9,011 531 14.8% 5.9% 14.1% 26.6% 42.4% 260.5%
12 BASF BASF India ₹3,669.00 15,882 24.7 16,041 643 5.9% 4.0% -1.1% -12.4% 24.5% 163.0%
13 FINEORG Fine Organic ₹5,170.50 15,853 36.2 2,471 438 21.6% 17.7% 4.2% 1.5% 18.0% 18.0%
14 SPLPETRO Supreme Petrochem ₹820.50 15,429 32.0 5,644 482 12.9% 8.5% -11.4% -16.1% 22.1% 192.1%
15 KANSAINER Kansai Nerolac ₹188.79 15,269 25.4 8,264 589 12.1% 7.1% 2.9% -48.1% 9.8% 5.9%
16 PRIVISCL Privi Speciality ₹3,551.10 13,872 39.7 2,672 342 24.9% 12.8% 22.0% 71.1% 19.2% 44.2%
17 ANURAS Anupam Rasayan ₹1,153.90 13,137 74.3 2,535 225 22.2% 8.9% 64.5% 39.1% 34.8% 5.7%
18 VINATIORGA Vinati Organics ₹1,253.90 13,008 29.0 2,381 449 27.9% 18.8% -1.0% 9.6% 28.4% 4.5%
19 500123 Elantas Beck ₹13,869.00 10,995 61.9 937 177 23.2% 18.9% 11.1% 6.6% 34.8% 82.1%
20 PRASOLCHEM Prasol Chemicals ₹791.80 4,686 — — — — — — — 35.5% 154.3%
21 JUBLCPL Jubilant Agri ₹2,117.00 3,208 24.7 1,972 130 10.2% 6.6% — — 18.4% 4.8%
22 504092 Indokem ₹86.92 1,695 107.3 174 2 3.0% 1.3% -4.9% -41.1% 12.2% 52.9%
23 524717 Titan Biotech ₹576.80 1,681 70.3 219 34 19.4% 15.5% 31.8% 38.7% 27.2% 58.3%
24 PAUSHAKLTD Paushak ₹651.65 1,607 34.0 277 48 28.9% 17.2% 4.3% -18.4% 51.4% 50.1%
25 543497 Bhatia Colour ₹52.00 38 17.6 155 4 5.8% 2.6% — — 25.8% -50.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd reported revenue of ₹83 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 25.8% from ₹66 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit fell 50.0% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.73.
What is 543497's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹27.00, 543497 has a market capitalisation of ₹38 crore and a trailing P/E of about 9.4.
Who owns Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.66%, public shareholders 60.33% of Bhatia Colour Chem Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI