Amara Raja Energy & Mobility LimitedARE&MCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹743.00
MCap ₹13,599 Cr · P/E 14.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹4,215 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+23.9% YoY
₹406 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+11.7% YoY
9.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-10.3% YoY
₹191 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+15.9% YoY
₹10.43
EPS · Jun 2026
+15.9% YoY

📝 Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited reported revenue of ₹4,215 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.9% from ₹3,401 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 19.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 15.9% year-on-year to ₹191 crore, from ₹165 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹406 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.6%, compared with 10.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited posted revenue of ₹13,814 crore, a growth of 7.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹895 crore (down 5.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹14,628 crore with a net profit of ₹922 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹743.00, ARE&M has a market capitalisation of ₹13,599 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.8.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.86%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.93%, public shareholders 34.97% of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹13,599 Cr
Current Price ?
₹743.0
P/E ?
14.76below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
1.68
P/S ?
0.93
P/FCF ?
-61.81
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,005 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.09
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹14,628 Cr
OPM ?
10.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹922 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹50.35
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
11.4%
ROA ?
8.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹4,215 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹191 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
23.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
15.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-3%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹406 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.05
Interest Coverage ?
19.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
32.86%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-18.1%
Return 6 months ?
-4.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,6372,4332,7962,9593,0442,9083,2633,2513,2723,0603,4013,4673,4103,5364,215 +23.9% +19.2%
Operating Profit 383353352402431410437433406341364374374386406 +11.7% +5.2%
Other Income 23-232329243330251462618283320820 +5.4% -90.6%
Interest 58666119141110119101512 +9.1% -20.5%
Depreciation 105124111116116123123127132144142150157158159 +11.7% +0.6%
Profit Before Tax 297198258310332309335317409213229365192421255 +11.2% -39.5%
Net Profit 222142192226255230249236298162165276140314191 +15.9% -39.2%
EPS 12.998.3411.2513.2514.9112.5513.6112.8716.308.839.0015.117.6617.1710.43 +15.9% -39.3%
OPM % 14.5% 14.5% 12.6% 13.6% 14.1% 14.1% 13.4% 13.3% 12.4% 11.1% 10.7% 10.8% 11.0% 10.9% 9.6% -10.3% -11.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹12,846 Cr ₹13,814 Cr ₹14,628 Cr +7.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,617 Cr ₹1,498 Cr ₹1,540 Cr -7.4%
OPM % 12.59% 10.84% 10.53% -13.9%
NPM % 7.35% 6.48% 6.30% -11.8%
Other Income ₹227 Cr ₹287 Cr ₹288 Cr +26.7%
Depreciation ₹526 Cr ₹607 Cr ₹624 Cr +15.5%
Interest ₹44 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹46 Cr +1.7%
EBIT ₹1,091 Cr ₹890 Cr ₹916 Cr -18.4%
PBT ₹1,274 Cr ₹1,207 Cr ₹1,233 Cr -5.2%
Tax ₹51 Cr ₹205 Cr ₹204 Cr +300.7%
Net Profit ₹945 Cr ₹895 Cr ₹922 Cr -5.2%
EPS ₹51.61 ₹48.94 ₹50.37 -5.2%
Material Cost ₹2,108 Cr ₹7,191 Cr ₹7,550 Cr +241.1%
Employee Cost ₹201 Cr ₹709 Cr ₹754 Cr +252.0%
Extraordinary Items ₹111 Cr ₹-169 Cr ₹-169 Cr -252.5%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17181818 +0.0%
Reserves 5,9906,7807,3718,081 +9.6%
Borrowings 201157261406 +55.6%
Other Liabilities 1,7532,0212,5112,952 +17.6%
Total Liabilities 7,9618,97610,16111,457 +12.8%
Fixed Assets 3,7473,8074,0144,730 +17.8%
CWIP 2496411,2981,585 +22.1%
Investments 427714682464 -32.0%
Other Assets 3,5383,8144,1674,678 +12.3%
Total Assets 7,9618,97610,16111,457 +12.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9451,2661,3511,118 -17.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -773-1,020-1,132-924 +18.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -112-242-160-126 +21.2%
Net Cash Flow 6035968 +15.3%
Free Cash Flow 435397159-220 -238.4%
CFO/OP 83%96%104%95% -8.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 31353633 -8.3%
Inventory Days 90909298 +6.5%
Days Payable 40404646 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 82868385 +2.4%
Working Capital Days 60524140 -2.4%
ROCE % 20%19%16%12% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86%32.86% +0.0%
FIIs 19.39%17.97%17.37%17.31%17.34%17.24% -0.6%
DIIs 14.00%16.24%17.12%16.95%15.30%14.93% -2.4%
Public 33.76%32.93%32.63%32.88%34.50%34.97% +1.4%
No. of Shareholders 8,71,5848,49,2228,20,4608,09,1448,18,6198,01,816 -2.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited reported revenue of ₹4,215 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.9% from ₹3,401 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 19.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 15.9% year-on-year to ₹191 crore, from ₹165 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.43.
What is ARE&M's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹743.00, ARE&M has a market capitalisation of ₹13,599 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.8.
Who owns Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.86%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.93%, public shareholders 34.97% of Amara Raja Energy & Mobility Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI